The Lethal Injection Quandary - The Fordham Law Archive of
[…] See Nestor Ramos & Dan Haugen, Law Flawed, Death Denied, Argus Leader
(S.D.), Aug. 30, 2006, at IA. South Dakota's statute mentioned the use of only two drugs,
but the spokesman had stated that the protocol required three drugs. Compare S.D. Codified
Laws § 23A-27A-32 (2006) (amended 2007), with Denno, When Legislatures Delegate,
supra note 15, app. 3 at 251. In July 2007, South Dakota carried out its first execution in six
decades. See Monica Davey, Execution in South Dakota, Delayed a Year by Debate on
Method, Is First in 6 Decades, N.Y. Times, July 13, 2007, at A12.
305. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-904 (2007).
306. See id. Like many states (including Oklahoma), Wyoming's original lethal injection
statute referred only to two chemicals--"an ultra-short acting barbiturate in combination
with a chemical paralytic agent." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-904 (2006) (amended 2007). Yet
the state's protocol specified three chemicals, including potassium chloride. See Denno,
When Legislatures Delegate, supra note 15, app. 3 at 260. The 2007 legislative change
thereby added the phrase "and potassium chloride or other equally effective substances
sufficient to cause death." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-904 (2007).
307. South Dakota, which had the identical two-chemical wording in its statute as
Wyoming, S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-32 (2006) ("an ultra-short acting barbiturate in
combination with a chemical paralytic agent"), made its statutory information more vague:
"The punishment of death shall be inflicted by the intravenous injection of a substance or
substances in lethal quantity." An Act to Provide for the Substances Used in the Execution of