Fall 2010 - Santa Clara Law
[…] Court of Appeal. Ultimately all of the
courts have turned aside his claim.
Mr. Randolph, who has now been
in prison for more than 10 years, is now
considering petitioning the U.S. Supreme
Court to hear the lower court’s decision.
NCIP hopes that justice will be done for
Mr. Randolph. ❖
See related article on the costs of
wrongful conviction on page 19 .
Mr. Randolph’s imprisonment has
cost California taxpayers nearly
half a million dollars in prison costs
alone, not including the cost of trials
and appeals.
What Constitutes Standing for Writ of Habeas Corpus Claims?
California Penal Code section 1473(a) states: “Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under
any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or
restraint.” If a person is imprisoned or in constructive custody of the government (for example, on parole, probation,
or released from custody on bail), he or she is eligible to file a petition for the writ of habeas corpus with the court.
The court then has the power to grant relief for the petitioner.