File - Charms Collaborative
[…] HAZING CONDUCT
·
Charms Collaborative forbids hazing in any form. Should an alleged instance of hazing occur, the provision of Massachusetts General
Laws, Chapter 269, Sections 17-19. shall be adhered to. In addition the Executive Director or his/her designee and the Police
Department shall immediately be notified of the circumstances of the complaint and the action taken.
·
Any student who has engaged in hazing shall be subject to the disciplinary actions. Any employee who has engaged in hazing
shall be subject to disciplinary and/or legal action.
·
According to Chapter 269, Section 17, the Crime of Hazing is described as follows: "Whoever is a principal organizer or
participant in the crime of hazing as defined herein shall be punished by a fine of not more than three thousand dollars or by
imprisonment in a house of correction for not more than one year, or both."
·
The term "hazing" shall mean any conduct or method of initiation into any student organization, whether on public or private
property, which willfully or recklessly endangers the physical or mental health of any student or other person. Such conduct