a guide to texas public education
[…] TAKS is a series of criterion-referenced tests in reading (in grades 3–9); language arts
(in grades 10 and 11); writing (in grades 4 and 7); science (in grades 5, 10, and 11); social studies (in
grades 8, 10, and 11); and mathematics (in grades 3–11). An 11th-grade exit-level TAKS test assesses
English III, Algebra I, Geometry, Biology, Integrated Chemistry and Physics, early American and US
History, World Geography, and World History.
Texas Education Agency (TEA): The administrative and regulatory unit for the Texas public education
system managed by the commissioner of education. Section 7.021 of the Texas Education Code sets out
TEA’s powers and duties: “The agency shall administer and monitor compliance with education
programs required by federal or state law, including federal funding and state funding for those
programs.” TEA is responsible for implementing public education policies as established by the federal
government, State Legislature, State Board of Education, and commissioner of education. (TEC § 7.021–
.037.)