Salt Lake City - Shared Hope International
[…] Utah
criminalizes enticing a minor over the Internet under §76-4-401, with varying degrees of severity, ranging from a class A misdemeanor to a second-degree felony depending on the age of the victim and the
circumstances surrounding the offense.
22
Utah Code Ann. 1953, § 76-5-310. <http://code-co.com/cgi-bin/intshow?callhtm=/utah/leg/journal/hjour08.
htm&prtstr=&datapath=/home/codeco/httpd/htdocs/utah/leg/bills/&billcode=hb0339e >. Accessed on August 11, 2008.
23
<www.sentencing.utah.gov/FAQ.html>. Accessed on July 15, 2008.
12
Utah Criminal Law §76-5-406 enumerates Sexual Offenses Against the Victim Without the Consent
of the Victim. Among the offenses is sexual activity where the “actor coerces the victim to submit by
threatening to retaliate in the immediate future against the victim or any other person, and the victim
perceived at the time the actor had the ability to execute the threat.”24 Any perceived “consent” is
voided if there is a perceived threat of retaliation.25 Therefore, when a trafficker threatens harm to a victim under these circumstances, sex is non-consensual.