Salt Lake City - Shared Hope International
[…] 04c/2112/215c?fn=document-frame.htm&f=templates&2.0>. Accessed on July 15, 2008.
45
Salt Lake City Code 11.16.090 (2) (a)(b).
46
Salt Lake City Code 11.16.090 (3).
14
The Salt Lake City Code, section 11.44.030 prohibits procuring illicit materials for minors and section
11.44.060 prohibits exposing minors to harmful materials. “Minor,” for purposes of the obscenity sections
of the Code, is defined as anyone under the age of 18.47
Utah Laws Related to Child Pornography
Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-1231 governs “Data service providers—Internet content harmful to minors.” It
mandates that “upon request by a consumer, a service provider shall filter content to prevent the transmission of material harmful to minors to the consumer.”48 Such providers must use a generally accepted
and commercially reasonable method of filtering. The Attorney General is responsible for notifying a
service provider that s/he is in violation of this statute and must allow the service provider 30 days to
comply with the provision being violated.