estate planning and the transgender client
[…] Choices about bur­
ial, cremation, and location of interment can be specified. The per­
son can describe his or her wishes for memorial or funeral services.
Lists of people to contact about the death and whom to invite to
any services can be included. The contents of an obituary can be
drafted. Designation of the officiant, music, flowers, and more can
also be included.
No-contest clauses are also an excellent tool to discourage
over-zealous family members from challenging the validity of a
183. Littleton v. Prange, 9 S.W.3d 223 (Tex. App. 1999).
184. Id.
185. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 68.50.160(1) (West 2007) ("A valid written docu­
ment expressing the decedent's wishes regarding the place or method of disposition of
his or her remains, signed by the decedent in the presence of a witness, is sufficient legal
authorization for the procedures to be accomplished.").
186. Id.
ESTATE PLANNING AND THE TRANSGENDER CLIENT
2008]
709
will. 187 Such a clause states that if any beneficiary objects to the
probate of the will or contests or aids in the contesting of the will,
then that person is treated as though he or she has disclaimed his or