July/Aug 2006 • vol 54 • num 1
[…] Thus, under EMTALA, a hospital has the obligation to provide every patient, illegal aliens included, with a medical screening and if an emergency medical condition exists to stabilize the patient before transferring the patient to another facility. Not surprisingly, when no form of payment is available, it is difficult to get another facility to accept a transfer. 2. A New Jersey Hospital’s Obligation to Not Turn Away Any Patient Because of Ability to Pay New Jersey also has a statute, found at N.J.S.A. 26:2H-18.64, which provides that “No hospital shall deny any admission or appropriate service to a patient on the basis of that patient’s ability to pay or source of payment.” A hospital that violates this statute is liable for a July/August 2 0 0 6 civil penalty of $10,000 for each violation.