Introduction to Basic Legal Citation
[…] publication, volume number, section, and page where found.
....
Nevada: Supreme Court citation practice | Citation rule(s)
Contents | Index | Help | < | >
Examples from Nev. Tax Comm'n v. Nev. Cement Co., 36 P.3d 418 (Nev. 2001)
....
In contrast to a retail sale, items that are sold for resale are tax exempt. These items are
purchased for the purpose of being resold. More specifically, no sales tax applies to property
purchased for resale in the regular course of business. This sale-for-resale exemption from the
sales tax is found under the definition of "retail sale" in NRS 372.050, which provides that a
retail sale is "a sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business of
tangible personal property."
....
Our decision finds support in the Department's tax regulation pertaining to property used in
manufacturing. We have previously stated that the interpretation by the agency charged with
administering a statute is persuasive, and that great deference should be given to that
224