Introduction to Basic Legal Citation
[…] Fox , 1998 Del. LEXIS 179 (Del. Supr.).
OR
Westlaw Citation Form: Fox v. Fox , 1998 WL 280361 (Del. Supr.).
OR
Delaware Citation Form: Fox v. Fox , Del. Supr., No. 510, 1997,
Berger, J. (May 14, 1998).
(iii) Other Authority. The style of citation to any other type of authority, including but not
limited to statutes, books, and articles, shall be as set forth in THE BLUEBOOK: A
UNIFORM SYSTEM OF CITATION.
....
D.C. : Court of Appeals citation practice | Citation rule(s)
Contents | Index | Help | < | >
Examples from Dorsey v. District of Columbia, 917 A.2d 639 (D.C. 2007)
....
D.C. Code § 50-2303.03 (b) (2001 & 2006 Supp.) requires that "[a] duplicate of each notice
of infraction shall be served on the person to whom it is issued" and that "[t]he original or a
facsimile thereof shall be filed with the Department [of Motor Vehicles]…." Pursuant to
regulation, a notice of infraction may be issued from a hand-held electronic device. 18 DCMR
§3000.7 (2006). 18 DCMR § 3000.9 (2006), in turn, provides that "[u]ploading of the data
contained in hand-held electronic devices into the automatic ticket database shall be deemed