Introduction to Basic Legal Citation
[…] page reference to the particular material therein upon which reliance is placed, and the year of
the decision; as, for example: 334 Mass. 593, 597-598 (1956). Quotations of Massachusetts
statutory material shall include a citation to either the Acts and Resolves of Massachusetts or
to the current edition of the General Laws published pursuant to a resolve of the General
Court.
....
210
Michigan: Supreme Court citation practice | Citation rule(s)
Contents | Index | Help | < | >
Examples from Great Wolf Lodge of Traverse City, LLC v. PSC, 489 Mich. 27,
799 N.W.2d 155 (2011)
....
MCL 462.26(8) provides, "In all appeals under this section the burden of proof shall be upon
the appellant to show by clear and satisfactory evidence that the order of the commission
complained of is unlawful or unreasonable." To declare a PSC order unlawful, "'there must be
a showing that the commission failed to follow some mandatory provision of the statute or
was guilty of an abuse of discretion in the exercise of its judgment.'" In re MCI Telecom