5/27 - State Bar
[…] felony resulting in the death of a child [is]
life imprisonment.” Section 31-18-15(A)
(1). “The appropriate basic sentence of
imprisonment shall be imposed upon a
person convicted and sentenced pursuant to [Section 31-18-15(A)], unless the
court alters the sentence pursuant to the
provisions of the Criminal Sentencing
Act.” NMSA 1978, § 31-18-15(B) (2007).
“The court shall hold a sentencing hearing
to determine if mitigating or aggravating
circumstances exist and take whatever
evidence or statements it deems will aid
it in reaching a decision to alter a basic
sentence.” Section 31-18-15.1(A). “The
judge may alter the basic sentence as prescribed in Section 31-18-15 . . . upon . . .
a finding by the judge of any mitigating
circumstances surrounding the offense
or concerning the offender.” Section 3118-15.1(A), (A)(1). The amount by which
the sentence may be mitigated must be
determined by the judge, but may not
exceed one-third of the basic sentence.
Section 31-18-15.1(G) (2009).
{65} We recently addressed the issue of
whether a district court may mitigate a life