5/27 - State Bar
[…] in sentencing. Failure to do so, whether
based on a misapprehension of the authority given by statute or a belief that a
formal motion is required, is an abuse of
discretion.” Id. ¶ 45.
3.Defendant is entitled to
resentencing because the district
court’s misunderstanding of its
authority to alter the basic sentence
based on mitigating circumstances
was an abuse of discretion
{64} “A person who commits intentional
abuse of a child less than twelve years of
age that results in the death of the child is
guilty of a first degree felony resulting in
the death of a child.” Section 30-6-1(H).
“[T]he basic sentence . . . for a first degree
felony resulting in the death of a child [is]
life imprisonment.” Section 31-18-15(A)
(1). “The appropriate basic sentence of
imprisonment shall be imposed upon a
person convicted and sentenced pursuant to [Section 31-18-15(A)], unless the
court alters the sentence pursuant to the
provisions of the Criminal Sentencing
Act.” NMSA 1978, § 31-18-15(B) (2007).
“The court shall hold a sentencing hearing
to determine if mitigating or aggravating
circumstances exist and take whatever
evidence or statements it deems will aid
it in reaching a decision to alter a basic
sentence.” Section 31-18-15.1(A). “The