1981 Drifter - Vintage Snow

Comments

Transcription

1981 Drifter - Vintage Snow
DRIFTER
Page i
Kawasaki
PARTS CATALOG
MODEL IDENTIFICATION
MA RKETI NG NAM E MARKETIN G CODE
Snowmobile mode ls are ident ified in the pa rts catalog by
Marketing Code numbers. The char t conta ins the Marketing
Code along with t he Marketing Name for ident ificat ion
cro ss reference.
DRIFTER 340
SB340-A2
TA340C -D203
DRIFTER 440
SB440-A5
T A440C-D203
I
/
© 1980 Kawasak i Mot ors Corp., USA
-. .•
ENG INE MODEL
._:_- f\ocinn Service, Inc. JPN
Printed in U.S.A.
DRIFTER
Page ii
CATALOGUE DES PIE C ES
IDENTI FICATI ON DES MOD ELES
Les modeles de moto neiges sont identifia bles dans Ie
cata logue des pieces detachees par leurs nurneros de
code ma rchands. On trouvera ces codes dans Ie tab leau
ain si que Ie nom marc hand du modele correspondant de
motoneige.
DENOMINATION
MODELE
MOTEUR MODELE
DRIFT ER 340
SB340-A 2
T A340C-D 203
DRI FT ER 440
SB440-A5
T A440 C-D203
I
/
.
.
\
)
DRIFTER
Page iii
INTRODUCTION
GENERAL
_lOl a ...... . ,
This cat alo g contains t he exploded views and rep lacement parts li sts for
servi ceabl e comp o nents of K aw asaki snowmobi les. Always use GENUINE
K A WA SA KI parts for rep lacem ent t o m aintain the sta ndards of reliabi li tv.
performance. and sate tv t hat w as designed into Kawasak i snowmobiles.
o
U se the Parts Catalog by f o ll o w ing the explan ati ons li st ed below.
o
.-. ,-,.,..
INDEX
c ......~.,...
•
<tlo -,
"'. ,.
L ocate the system o r componen t t hat r eq ui res replacement pa rts in t he
p ic torial in d ex . and t u rn to the p age n um b er indi cat ed for the exploded
view and pa rts li st .
----------
EXPLODED V IEW
Each servi ceable pa rt i n t he exploded view is identified by a reference
nu m b er . Use t he ref eren ce number t o l ocat e necessary par t inf or ma t io n in
the PA R T S LI ST BREAKDOWN.
Parts not sho w n d isassemb led in t he exploded view are not sold separate ly.
bu t are in cl uded in t he complete un i t o r ne x t h ighe r assemblies as sho wn in
t he i ll ust rati on .
•
Re fere nce numbers connected to broken lines ind icate assembly pa rt
• numbers. All of t he components inside t he b r o k en lines are included whe n
t he assemb ly p ar t number is ordered .
Parts drawn with dotted l ines are reference components used t o show
lo cat io n o f assem blies or proper posi tioning o f replacement parts . Refe r to
the pi ctorial ind ex t o fi nd t he page number and exploded view f or the
referenc e componen ts.
-..-
- - - - - --
'/f - -- - -
-{'
$PlNou. .
o
PARTS LIST BREAKDOWN
A lways use the co m pl et e Kawasak i pa rt number to order parts. Avo id
shipping er ro rs by ensu ring the en t ire pa rt number is legible.
•
S~UVl . _
~"
_T .""" .,.3
.'11..."
n .... ':rtt
•
.
am..-:l7
-,z,~
~,
U
1iIIlaO'-3IlO2
z,~
II
)6 , .... _
.'Z2.-
n
" . ':l1»lllXl
Items in t he desc r iption column preceded by a black dot indicate t hat t hi s
part is included in the above assembly .
It
.......
z_
Wh en Right Hand and Left Hand d escri pt ion s are used. these positions are
id entified w hen look ing from the back to t he front of the snowmobi le.
(E X AMPL E: . The m anual sta rter is on the Right Ha nd side of the
snowrnobi le. l
The qu an t ity col u m n ind icates wh ich snowmobile model the part is used
on and t he t o t al q uant ity requ ired f or repa ir of the snowmobile.
(E X AM PL E : The ex pl o d ed view o f the ski shows one ski. however. t he
qu an t i ty col umn contains t he amount required to repai r both sk is.)
•
_11._
~.~
tolT.", :;M .3~
_ I!'IG._
SUlVC. . ....
",-",n._..
~ .~
III:1'AlIOCII . _
.. .."
HUT. - " W""
,.
Go_ ...... _
...,...-.. ,
.
-" . _
Go_ .. . - ......
Go_Il _ _
1'11.3 .111
..r
~
. ~1lt CAl ""'Tl I. OI .
..,,,
-~
"~
n
•
,,
~
.."... .,
.. .
::.
.
NUM ERICAL PARTS IN DEX
11CnlS
118M082'
lI 8lW!8lt
\l88Alle 14
3
1l8llA10 16
3
1I8lA1216
11.,.1216
l
118Boli 1221
11.,,1236
'l9aAOl108
58
z
1l'lN)IIll0
1198A0810
58
":3
11' 1A0816
n
58
56
56
56
....
Each part number is li sted numerically in th e ind ex located at t h e rear of
t h is catalog. It conta ins the page number. for part locat io n reference. along
with q ua n titv used per model. Use t he n umerical i ndex to de te rm ine
componen t l oca t io n wh en only the part number is k nown .
IIOlol.l§.8I6
11O:M-JS9I
11Olol-:II605
3
,,e
,
:
1l9SA0812
119lAOlll6
1191A0816
119.-0818
,,""""
l1, LWl84O
11""'~ '
.
""
.,""
~
..
"
""
'.1
::
..'""1
ee
··:,,
,
,,l
l
",
]
a
:
ABBREVIATIONS
AR . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . As Requ ired
Assy
Assembly
CA . . .. . . .. . .. . ..
.
Cut Away
Carb . . .
.
Carb u retor
COl
Capac itor Discha rge Ignition
GE
General Elec tric
Hp.x aaon al
LH
MPH
m . ....
mm
No
NC
OC
..
. . . . L eft-Han d
. M iles Per Hour
.
Meter
.
Millime te r
Number
National Co ar se
.. Ou t side Circu m fe rence
PSI
PTO
RH .
Ref
Std.
'.'
T
V
\1\1
_.
Pounds Square Inch
Power-T ake Off
. . . . . . . •. .
. . .Righ t -Hand
. .~
_
Re fe rence
.
_
Standard
.
Tee
. . •. . . .. . .. . .. Vol t
. • •. . . . . . • . . . Width or Watts
DRIFTER
INTRODUCTION
Page iv
GENE RALIT ES
Le present catal ogue cont ient les vues det a illees des pieces internes et les listes de
pieces detachees pour I'entret ien des motoneiges Kawasak i. N' util isez que des
pieces de remplacement d'ORIGINE KAWASAKI afin de mai nte nir les
standards de fiabilite , de performance et de secutite qu i sont Ie propre des
motoneiges Kawasaki.
Po ur utiliser Ie cat alogue de pieces detachees, suivez les instructions ci-dessous.
o
o
R EPERTO IR E
Locali sez Ie svste rne ou l'elernent necess ita nt des pieces de remplacement dans Ie
repertoire illustre et to urnez a la page ind iquee a laq uelle vous trouverez la vue
detailee et la liste de p ieces correspondantes.
•
VUE DETA ILLE E MONT RANT LES DIFFER ENT ES PIECES DANS
LEU R POS IT ION CORR ECT E
Chaq ue p iece remp lacab le est identifies par un nurnero de reference. Utilisez ce
nurnero de refe re nce pour reperer les renseign ements se rapportant a cette piece
dan s la NOMENC LATURE DES PI ECES DETACH EES.
Les pieces n'appara issant pas dernontees dans la vue deta illee ne sont pas vendu es
separe rnent mais font pa rtie d'un bloc complet ou de I'ensem ble suivant Ie plus
proche , comme indique sur I'i llustration.
Les nu mer os de reference relies a de s lignes brisees ind ique nt les num ero s de
pieces d ' un ensemb le. Tous les elem ents situes l' interieur des lignes br isees sont
co m pris dans la commande portant Ie nurnero de piece s de I'ensemble.
a
Les pie ces dessin ees en pointille so nt des elements de reference servant a montrer
I'emplacement des ensembles ou Ie placement co rrect des pieces de rechange.
Refe rez-vous au reperto ire iltustre pour trouver la page porta nt la vue detai tlee
des elem ents de reference.
.....ING._
~
. ._
,
", .. Dl.L......
$lU VE. _
• 10».1lI;05
O
o
NOMENCL AT URE DES PIECES DETA CHEES
f2lI~
DMII'li Il
"U .~ :IO . , .3
~. ~
.oU .~ " . )'1IO
_EII. ___
_ rHG,_
sU rYt . _
.......T l.-...
..-iI ....
II[T"'NE,, _
NVT.-.. ........
Ind iq uez toujours Ie numero de piece complet Kawasaki pou r vos com mandes de
pieces. Assurez-vou s que Ie nu rnero entier est parfaitement lisible af in d 'evit er
tout e erreur a l'expeditio n.
"
100_ 1. _ _
1OltT.-" ~:IO
~a.._I1.
llOI.T. )Ia.;JoO . J .1ll
_
..
~,
~"
STIlI' . .....
Les arti c les precedes d' un point no ir
ces pie ces font partie d 'u n en semble.
a la co lonne
" Descript io n " indiquent que
Qua nd il exi ste des descript ions pour la Dro it e et la Gauche, ces pos it ion s so nt
. ~IIlc.u '
identifiees en rega rdant la motoneige de l' arr iere vers I'ava nt . (EX EMPLE! Ie
dernarre ur main se trouve du cote Droit de la motoneige .)
a
La co lonn e quan tite indique Ie mo del e de moto neige sur leq uel la p iece est
utili see et Ie no mbre total de pieces nece ssaires a la reparation de la motone ige.
(EXEMP LEI La vue det aillee du sk i,montre un seul ski, toutef ois, la colonne
qua nt ite indiq ue to ut ce qui est necessa ire la reparation des de ux skis.)
a
"- ,
....
,.
,.
561020.011
561020 ·10 1
TYOl' . 201
TS60I,-olZ
fS7001.UO
8
11,*,,10
11010li11
11010lS22
n-..
m..."
:::=
""""
u.....
"
I
I
u.......
1l0lZla6 J
NOMENCL ATUR E DES PIECES DETAC HEES
1l0f062l)
11004-:1115
11ms.301S
1l0000-:lODt
110D9-J005
a
! ! ~- ~
.':
,
,,
,
:
:
:,
3
3
"" '"a~
"" ,az,
50
ll llOl-JD1 4
1l 0l)l..30 10
Chaque nurnero de piece fait partie d'une liste par o rdre de gran dey r nurnerique.
dans la no me nclatu re qu i se trouve
la fin du catalogue . Elle comprend Ie
nurnero de la page , la reference po ur I'emplacement des pieces, a insi q ue la
quantite necessaire par mod e le. Lorsq u'onlne co nnait que Ie nurnero de la piece,
uti liser la nom enclature pour determiner I'emplacement de l 'elemen t .
...."""
."
"
'B 1Oll1-91 0
11010812
8
~~
..lIn l. Du
..
50
!
11 0J01· ~
110lt· )§M
110)4 _)6()5
11'1OIlS
::=
:
\1"" -
11. ,0 16
118U.1216
II _Ill,
1l 1lllA122ll
11" '12)6
II'BA08CI8
lIHA01l 10
119SIOI10
1l9llAClllIl
119UOl116
119S1011 6
n'aAOIl6
11'&108 11
u......
"""""
l "llAl 0 ' 4
!! ~!~28
...
...l:"
""
:,
....
.."l"
n
~:
~~
"
··:,
·:,,
,
·:
"
e
:,
,
l
!
ABREVI ATI ONS
AR
,
Cornrno Requ is
Assy
Ensemble
CA
Coupe
Carb .. . . •. . . . . . . ... . . . Carbu rat eur
CD I
Allumaqe Electrostatique
GE
, General Electric
hex . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hexagona l
ID
Oiarnetre Int erieur
KPH
Kilome t re a I ' tlp v r p
LH
MPH . . . . . . . . . . . . ..
m '"
. . . Gauche
Milles iJ L'hevre
: . M ~e
mm . . . . . . • . .
.
Millimetres
No
Nu rnero
NC
...
Natio nal Coa rse
OC
Circonf erence Ext er ieur e
OD (DE)
Diarnetre Ext erieur
/""'In.
PSI
PTO (PDM)
RH
Ref
Std
T
Livre-Mesure-Po nce
Prise De Mouvement
Dro ite
Ref erence
Standard
Ferrue ente
V ... ... . .. .•. .. .. ... . . .. . . . Vo lt
W
Laraeur or W~tt.
DRIFTER
INDEX
Page v
1.
.. . . .
Page 1
. Co n verter
4. Drive
......
Page 3
. n Co nverte r & Bra ke
5. Drive
c
"'=~*=n-
-
. Page 5 .
6. Chaincase . .. .
........
Page 11
M
N
r-...
L{)
N
Q)
N
l!l,
Cl
~
Q)
Cl
'"
'"
0...
.avo
A
~
@
()
~j<' ' .;
,
.. ~
'~
,
\ .\. /
". ~,>,,.!~I /
.-. ~
.
.,
~.
~I ~
-( : .
.\./
\ '
.,.~.;( .
;!-"':'
'.\ .' '
~ .-;-i~\
/r-
~~
\'~ ~
/
0...
\ -::.
;
"
,
' / ',
1
/
• ' </ ./
.,/
~
( '.
Cl
c
';:
~
::::.
~
Vl
Vl
'Vi
' (jj
'"
s:
'"
Vl
OJ
OJ
Vl
ci)
.c::
U
U
c:i
....
........
.-
...
L{)
Ol
OJ
Q)
N
....
Cl
.N
OJ
Cl
'"
Cl
'"
0...
'"
0...
0...
r
Q(~~ ~
. ~'
fj, i
~,
,r, ",
"
Vi
;,
;J
tJ
c::
0
'Vi
c::
w
LL.
a:
C
Il
OJ
a:
l-
,
l'
'>
II)
en
If
•
,...
I
~ p' ,
•
~
,
.m
'n_ ....
i
I)
~
<>
.t:
s:
'"
~
~ 1
I
I
I
I
;Q)
V
~
I
/
/
/
II
Q)
I
I
J
~/
I
1
I
I
L _ _
/ ...- @
/
I
/
/
/
I
0
/
10 /
I
I
0
I
(J
r-: - - 7
7
/
~
W> 0
' '-U
i
~~ .
C
:2
-
I_I
/
I
,
~
~
><
w
-
...-f$i>
0
.. ,
.
,
,-- -
I
I
! _ _ .J
'i5
c
'0.
CJ)
CJ)
OJ
>
0I:l
o
CJ)
c:ri
oi
';:
~
DRIFTER
INDEX
Page vii
14. Hood
15. Seat
Page 31
_ . Page 35
16. Fuel System
Page 37
17. Lubrication System
Page 41
18. Cables
Page 43
DRIFTER
INDEX
Page viii
19. Carburetor
Page 45 22. Piston & Crankshaft
Page 53
20. Cylinder Head, Cylinder
Page 49
23. Engine Gearcase
Page 55
21 . Crankcase
Page 51
24. Fan Cooling Syst em
Page 57
i
'"
~
DRIFTER
JNDEX
Page ix
""'
25. Magneto . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Page 59
27. To ol Kit & Lubricants
I
0
0 '
Page 63
I
(:.: · l
26. Recoil Starter
Page 61
.
~ .:~
S"
...
,
I
'1
I
tf'
Engine Assemb lies and Manua ls
ASSEMBLY &
OWNER'S
PREPARATION
MODEL
ENGINE
MANUAL
MANUAL
SA340-A4
70340-3019
99974-3505
99964-35 14
SB440-A4
70440-3033
99974-3514
99964-3 514
SC340-A 1
70340-3010
99974-3509
99964-35 14
SHOP
FLAT RATE
MODEL
MANUAL
MANUAL
SA340-A4
99963-3511
99990-350 1
SB440-A4
99963-3511
99990-3501
SC340-A1
99963-3511
99990-3501
28. Special Service Tools
Page 6 5
DRIFTER
1. ENGINE MOUNT & EXHAUST
Page 1
14
I
15
~
1--17
-18
DRIFTER
-
1. ENGINE MOUNT & EXHAUST
Page 2
/Ouantity/
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Description
t(~
~
e,<Q
1
r:
32069-3513
BRACKET, muffler
1
1
2
2
92015-3538
NUT, special thin
2
3
92022-3549
WASHER, engine mount
4
4
4
92075-3509
MOUNT, rubber engine
8
8
Remarks
t?
e,~
5
92026-3554
SPACER, muffler bracket
2
2
6
350BA1200
NUT, insert, 3/8-24
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
7
92026-3536
SPACER, rear mount
2
2
1.03 long
8
92022-3555
WASHER, special
4
4
Internal square
9
92001 -3506
BOLT, carriage, 3/8-24 x 2.00
4
4
10
465FA1600
WASHER, spring lock, 1/2"
4
4
Steel, zinc plated
11
118BA1620
SCREW, 1/2-13 x 1.25
4
4
Grade 5, zinc plated
12
13169-3534
PLATE, engine mount
1
1
13
92026-3548
SPACER, front mount
2
2
1.13 long
14
92081-3547
SPRI NG, exhaust
2
2
Long
15
92081-3502
SPRI NG, exhaust
3
3
Short
16
39178-3511
MANIFOLD, exhaust
1
1
17
49070-3511
MUFFLER
1
1
18
49006-3505
BOOT, exhaust pipe
1
1
•
DRIFTER
2. INSTRUMENTS, LIGHTS &WIRING
Page 3
'"
~'"
-'
.; ' -
18
17
~
[]-16
I
J
~-15
14
DRIFTER
2. INSTRUMENTS, LIGHTS & WIRING
Page 4
ee:
/Quantity/
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Description
~
e:,<Q
1
Remarks
~
e:,q.)
Calibrated in KPH
1
25005-3507
SPEEDOMET ER HEAD ASSY
opt
2
92069-3505
•
BULB, 12V, 3.4W
opt
1
3
21066·3504
REGUL A TOR , voltage
1
1
Includes mounting stud
1
Grade 5, zinc plated
4
35 1BA0800
NUT,1/4·20
1
5
92022·3538
WASHER, special
1
1
6
244DA0506
SCREW, #8-32 x .38
2
2
7
23026 ·3503
LENS, tail lamp
1
1
1
1
Grade 60M, zinc plated
8
11009·3505
GASK ET, tail lamp
9
92069·3502
BULB, 12V taillamp
1
1
10
2302 7-3502
BODY ASSY, tail lamp
1
1
Includes wiring - no bulb
GE #1157
11
412EA0600
WASHER, plain , #10
2
2
Steel, zinc plated
12
350BA0600
NUT, insert, #10-32
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
13
2600 1-3514
HA RNESS, headlamp & instrument
1
1
14
2600 1·350 7
HA RNESS ASSY , main wiring
1
1
15
21 169-350 1
•
TER MINA L
10
10
Main harness to engine
16
13159-3503
•
CONNECTOR
2
2
Main harness to engine
17
92009 -3546
SCREW, special adjustment
4
4
18
41025-350 1
RIM , headlamp lens
1
1
19
92081 -3548
SPRING, bottom adjustment
2
2
Long
20
92081 -3549
SPRING, t op adjust ment
2
2
Short
21
23007 -350 1
LE NS
1
1
22
92069·3501
BULB, 12V 60/60W
1
1
92069 -3507
BULB , special quartz
opt
opt
23
14020-3505
RET A INER , bulb
1
1
Includes spring
24
92072 -3505
BA ND, cable tie
1
1
Main harness to engine connector
25
92072 -3501
BA ND, cable tie
2
3
Stanley 001-1763-2
Phillips 12342/99-PH4
DRIFTER
3. CONTROLS & SWITCHES
Page 5
~-3
..
®-5
J-®
T9
7
8
~-3
10
I
11
I
...
I
~-5
6-®
~
15
~~
17
1.6
I
&\~
~~
I~
.>:
I
I
DRIFTER
3. CONTROLS &SWITCHES
Page 6
/Quantity/
Ref.
No.
Description
Kawasaki
Part No.
~~
~
r?
e;,<Q
e;,<J:}
1
27010-3507
SWITCH, emergency stop
1
1
2
92009-3520
SCREW, lock
2
2
2
3
92043-3504
PIN, lever
2
4
39075-3506
LEVER, throttle, 32mm
1
1
5
92022-3517
WASHER, pin
2
2
6
92033-3505
RETAINER, pin
2
2
1
7
32099-3502
CASE, throttl e
1
8
13169-3510
PLATE, throttle case
1
1
9
92009-3524
SCREW, plate
2
2
10
27010 -3508
SWITCH, dimmer
1
1
1
11
43001-3501
LEVER, brake
1
12
32099-3501
CASE, brake
1
1
13
13169-3509
PLATE, brake case
1
1
14
27010-3505
SWITCH, brake light
1
1
27005 -3501
SWITCH ASSY, key
1
1
• KEY NUMBER
• • KEY 20
• • KEY 21
• • KEY 22
• • KEY 23
• • KEY 24
AR
AR
AR
AR
Set of 2
AR
AR
Set of 2
•
•
•
•
AR
AR
Set of 2
AR
AR
Set of 2
AR
AR
Set of 2
AR
AR
Set of 2
AR
AR
Set of 2
AR
AR
Set of 2
AR
AR
Set of 2
1
1
15
16
27008-3501
27008-3502
27008-3503
27008-3504
27008-3505
27008-3506
27008-3507
27008-3508
27008-3509
27008-3510
27008-3511
27008-3512
17
92015-3509
• KEY 25
• KEY 26
• KEY 27
• KEY 28
• • KEY 29
• • KEY 30
• • KEY 31
• NUT, face
Set of 2
AR
AR
Set of 2
AR
AR
Set of 2
AR
AR
Set of 2
Remarks
DRIFTER
____
Page 1
4. DRIVE CONVERTER
5
\
V·
-2~- - ------
DRIFTER
4. DRIVE CONV ERTER
Page 8
/
Ref.
No.
~
,:><Q
49093·3013
CONV ERTE R ASSY, drive
49093·3014
CONVERTER ASSY, drive
92001· 30 20
•
3
14025·3016
4
92028·3011
5
5930 1·3001
2
BOLT, flanged, 6 x 20mm
6
92028·3001
7
59302·3002
8
920 22·3016
9
92043 ·3001
•
• • BUSHIN G, 30 x 34 x 20mm
• SHEA VE ASSY, movable
• • BUSHING, 40 x 44 x 20mm
• SHEA V E, fixed
• WASHER, spider and roller
• PIN, 6. 5 x 10 x 38mm
COVER ASSY
Ouantity/
?:
~
Descript ion
Kawasaki
Part No.
Remarks
~
':>~
1
18
18
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
6
12
12
10
92026-3001
•
SPAC ER, 10 x 16 x 0.8mm
11
921 22·3011
ROLLER ASSY
3
3
12
92019 -008
NUT, special lock, 6mm
3
3
2.3 grams
13
13042· 3001
•
•
•
•
•
WEIGHT, 0.8mm thick
6
opt
0.5 gram
WEI GHT, 1.6mm thick
opt
2
1.0 gram
WEI GHT ASSY, ramp
3
3
Replace as set (Marked G)
BO LT, st eel, 6 x 20mm
3
opt
Silver, 6.0 grams
BOLT, st eel, 6 x 28mm
opt
3
Silver, 7.3 grams
BOLT, steel, 6 x 16mm
opt
opt
Black, 5.3 grams
opt
155 pounds @34.5mm
1304 2·3002
14
391 52·3008
56.6 grams ± 1.0 gram
15
110G0620
110G0628
•
•
92001·301 5
16
92081· 300 6
•
•
SPRI NG, blue, 105.2mm
166 pound s @34.5mm
SPRING, black, 110.l mm
opt
92081 ·3004
SPRING, pink, 89.9mm
opt
opt
9208 1-3005
SPRING, red, 94.9 mm
opt
opt
92081·3 002
92081·300 1
SPRING, yellow, 100.5mm
92081· 3011
SPRlN G, white, 120Amm
opt
SPID ER
1
1
GU I DE, wear
3
3
1
1
490 50·300 5
18
13070· 300 2
•
•
19
92001·3531
BOLT, 1/ 2-20 x 7.00"
133 pounds @34.5mm
144 pounds @34. 5mm
opt
17
122 pounds @34 .5mm
20
9202 2·3560
WASHER, special lock
1
21
590 11·3503
BELT, converter
1
188 pounds @34.5mm
Special
43.5" OC . 1.25" W
DRIFTER
5. DRIVEN CONVERTER & BRAKE
Page 9
~
33 I
I
I
~"":'32
DRIFTER
5. DRIVEN CONV ERTER & BRAKE
Page 10
/Ouantity/
~~
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
1
49094-3502
CONVE RTER ASSY, driven
1
2
92043-3523
PIN, spring, 3/3 2 x 1.00
1
1
3
920 33-3509
RIN G, retaining
1
1
4
49092·3 501
Description
~
t}i~<Q
~~
5
9208 1-3535
6
49048-3501
7
59301-3501
•
•
•
•
•
•
8
920 28-3512
•
BUSHING, movable
WASHER , special
1
RA MP, torque
1
1
SPRING, driven
1
1
SLI DE, shoe ramp
3
3
SHEA V E ASSY, movable
1
1
1
1
AR
AR
K EY, woo druff
1
1
SHEAV E ASSY, fixed
1
1
DI SC, brake
1
1
SCREW, 1/4 -20 x .62
3
3
12
41080-3503
13
92009-3536
•
•
•
•
•
14
4304 1-3503
CALIPER ASSY, brake
1
1
2
9
92022-3566
10
92038-3503
11
59296-350 1
Remarks
30° ramps
Socket head
15
92009-3537
SCREW, special socket-head
16
412 EA 1000
•
•
2
WASHER, flat, 5/16"
2
2
17
43042- 3502
•
CA LI PER B
1
1
18
43050-3502
PAD B, 5/ 16 " t hick
1
1
Metall ic
PA D A, 1/2" thick
1
1
Met all ic
1
1
19
43050-3503
•
•
20
92022-354 5
•
WASHER, back up
21
4304 2-3503
CALI PER A
1
1
22
9204 3-3501
PIN, push
2
2
23
410 50-3502
CA M, 22°30'
1
1
24
920 22-3504
•
•
•
•
WASHER, stud
1
1
25
9201 5-3523
•
NUT, special, 5/ 16-24
1
1
26
13070-3501
St eel, zinc plated
Lube wit h "Never-Seez"
27
9208 1-3511
28
92015-3522
29
92028-3511
•
•
•
•
30
920 81-3501
SPRING, brake return
1
1
31
11034-3569
BRAC KET, brake support
1
1
32
534YW0604
RIV ET, 3/16"
2
2
33
11034-3593
BRACKET, return spring
1
1
34
920 55·350 7
RING, " 0 "
3
3
Prevents rattle
35
119BA08 20
BOLT , 1/4 -28 x 1.25
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
36
350BA0800
NUT, insert, 1/4-28
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
1
BUSH ING
1
1
SPRING, cam
1
1
NUT
2
2
BUSH ING
2
2
37
39092-350 1
PIN, hair
1
38
92043-35 12
PIN
1
1
39
14020-3515
RETA INER, clevis
1
1
St ainless steel
DRIFTER
6. CHAIN CASE
Page 11
2
3~
j~:'
[email protected]
I
34
DRIFTER
6. CHAINCASE
Page 12
«
/
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Description
~
e:,<C
Quanti t y /
.".
e:,~
1
92055-3505
RING, " 0," chain cover
1
2
39039-3502
COVER, chaincase
1
3
92066·3502
PLUG, fill
1
1
5
5
Special lock patch
1
Calibrated in KPH
1
1
4
9200 1-3503
BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1.00
5
41077·3511
AD APT ER, speedometer drive
6
110 12-3502
CAP, adapter hole
1
7
11009-3514
GASK ET, cap
1
8
92066-3505
PLUG, oil level check
1
1
9
92026·3529
SPACER, bearing
1
1
10
92045-3502
BEARIN G ASSY, ball
2
2
11
92026-3530
SPACE R, upper sprocket
1
1
39134·3502
SPROCK ET, 18 teeth
1
opt
39134·3503
SPROCK ET, 21 teeth
opt
39134-3506
SPROCK ET, 17 teeth
opt
opt
39134-3505
SPROCK ET, 19 teeth
opt
opt
39134-3504
SPROCKET, 20 teeth
opt
opt
39134-3508
SPROCKET, 22 teeth
opt
opt
12
Remarks
13
92022-3542
WASHER, special fl at
2
2
14
92001 -3517
BOL T, lock patch, 5/ 16-24 x .75
2
2
15
39170-3501
TEN SION ER A RM
2
2
16
12053-3501
GUIDE , chain
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
Tensioner wear block
17
39092-3501
PIN, hair
2
2
18
119BA0816
BOLT, 1/4·28 x 1.00
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
19
412EA0800
WASHER, plain, 1/4"
2
2
St eel, zinc plated
20
42036·3501
BUSHIN G, tensioner arm
2
2
92081 -3508
SPRI NG, green tensioner
1
1
.049 wire dia. x 3.75 long
92081 -3503
SPRING, blue t ensioner
opt
opt
.05 5 wire dia. x 3.75 long
92081 -3506
SPRI NG, pink t ensioner
opt
opt
.049 w ire dia. x 3.38 long
92081 -3507
SPRING, yellow tensioner
opt
opt
.055 wire dia. x 3.38 long
21
92057-3 505
CHA IN, 90 pitch silent
92057·3 504
CHA IN, 92 pitch silent
23
39072·3502
KEY, speedometer
24
41077-3502
A DA PTER , speedometer key
25
92001 ·3525
BOLT, special
26
92022-350 2
WASHER, special
27
3913 5-3513
SPROCK ET, 37 teet h
22
opt
opt
Speedomet er key adapter not inclu ded
opt
39135-3 509
SPROCK ET, 38 teeth
opt
3913 5-3510
SPROCK ET, 36 teeth
opt
opt
39135-3512
SPROCK ET, 39 t eet h
opt
opt
39135-3511
SPROCKET, 40 teeth
opt
opt
28
92026·3531
SPACER, lower sproc ket
29
92033·3510
RING, snap
-
DRIFTER
Page 13
6. CHAIN CASE (CONTINUED)
47
~A
er
~l ~
4&
t t;J
~
[email protected]
43
13' @ ~_
42
I
41
~~
-40
~-31
31
@J~ ~
DRIFTER
6. CHAINCASE (CONTINUED)
Page 14
-
/Ouant it y /
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Descri pt ion
«~
n?
~<Q
30
9204 5-3506
BEAR ING, ball
1
31
350BA1000
NUT, insert , 5/1 6-24
4
4
32
920 22-3546
WASHER, special
4
4
33
360 14-3502
CASE, chain
1
1
Remark s
t}'-
~~
1
Grade 5, zinc plated
34
92025-3507
WASHER, "U"
AR
AR
35
412EA1000
WASHER, plain, 5/ 16"
4
4
Steel, zinc plated
36
92001- 3523
BOLT, 5/ 16-24 x 5.00
4
4
Grade 8, zinc plated
37
350B A0800
NUT, insert, 1/4 -28
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
1.01 x 1.25 x .073
38
92026 -3528
SPACER, clut ch shaf t
3
3
39
13 107-3 505
SHA FT, converter
1
1
40
92038-3 504
KEY, converter, 3/ 16 x 1/4 x 3.00
1
1
41
92022- 3544
SPACER , washer
1
42
92026 -3530
SPACER
43
39171 -3503
BEA RI NG SUPPORT ASSY
1
44
343B A0800
NUT,1/4-20
1
45
11034-3570
CL EVI S, support
1
46
92009-3559
BOLT, 1/4 -20 x 3.00
1
47
92043-3518
PIN, clevis
1
*
S61020-141
0 1L, chaincase (case of 24)
1
"Not sho wn
Converter alignment
Grade 5, zinc plated
Grade 8, zinc plated
Cont ains sealant
DRIFTER
Page 15
7. SUSPENSION
_
17
!
63- i o
.I~zzz:-
.!.
62 -
i
i
J1
41
I
I
~
DRIFTER
-
7. SUSPE NSION
Page 16
/Quantity7
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Description
W
~
~<Q
1
39125-3506
TR A CK ASSY
2
49048-3502
3
49048-3503
•
•
4
32032-3530
5
1
~
~q;
1
CLIP, tr ack
46
46
With guide tab
CLI P, tra ck
46
46
Without guide tab
AX LE, rear
1
1
92026-3534
SPACER, rear axle wheels
1
1
6
41073-3510
WHEEL ASSY, idler
6
6
7
92026 -3509
SPA CER, inside wheel
6
6
8
39153-3514
6.08" 0 D
9
92045-3502
•
•
•
10
92033 -3504
•
RING, snap
6
6
11
92026-3508
•
SPACER, outside wheel
6
6
12
92026 -3532
SPACER, rear axle wheels
2
2
13
39172-3503
BRAC KET ASSY, RH rear axle
1
1
39172-3502
BRACKET A SSY, LH rear axle
1
1
92026-3535
SPACER, rear axle wheel
2
2
4
Steel, zinc plated
Special lock patch
14
Remarks
WHEEL, idler
6
6
BEAR I NG, ball
6
6
1.21" long
15
413EA1200
WA SHER, plain, 3/8"
4
16
9200 1-3529
BOLT, 3/8 -16 x 1.00
4
4
17
351 BA0800
NUT, insert, 1/4- 20
22
22
Grade 5, zinc plated
18
92015-3536
NUT, 3/8- 16
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
19
9200 1-3527
BOLT, 3/8 -16 x 3.75
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
20
118BA0814
BOLT , 1/4-20 x .87
16
16
Grade 5, zinc plated
21
13107-3507
SHAFT, idl er wheel
1
1
4.25" 0 D
22
41073-3505
WHEEL ASSY, rear suspension idler
2
2
23
92033-3511
•
RING, snap
2
2
24
92045-3513
•
BEA RING
2
2
25
39153 -3510
•
WHEEL
2
2
26
32032-3540
SPACER, idler wheel
2
2
27
33001 -3504
AR M, rear suspension
1
1
28
465FA1000
WASHER, spring lock, 5/ 16"
2
2
29
118BA1012
BOLT ,5/ 16-18x .75
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
30
32032 -3543
BUSHI NG, suspension
4
4
Apply grease AR
31
92081 -3538
SPRING , rear RH
1
1
92081-3537
SPRING , rear LH
1
1
32
13107-3506
SHAFT, pivot
2
2
Apply grease
33
92001 -3508
BOLT, special, 3/8- 16 x 1.00
4
4
Whiz lock
34
118BA1032
BOLT, 5/16 -18 x 2.00
4
4
Grade 5, zinc plated
35
39020-3504
BRACKET, rear suspension arm
2
2
39105-3504
RAI L, suspension
1
1
RH side
39 105-3503
RAI L, suspension
1
1
LH side
37
39139-3504
STR IP, rail wear
2
2
Hi-Fax
38
92043 -3515
PI N, bump er
4
4
Special
4
4
Grade 60M, zinc plated
36
39
244DA0812
SCREW, 1/4-20 x .75
Steel, zinc plated
DRIFTER
Page 17
/'
/'
/'
.>
/'
17
I
~
63-'f>
!(~-
.i.
62- ;
,,
I
J,
/'
<~-31
"" ()
,~-64
32
~~-33
DRIFTER
7. SUSPENSION (CONTINUED)
Page 18
-e:
/Ouantity/
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Description
#
t?
C:>~
c:><o
40
92009 -3538
BOLT, special
2
41
23062-3517
BRACKET ASSY, limiter
1
42
39076-3503
LIM ITER
2
2
43
92028-3515
BUSHING, front suspension spring
2
2
44
92022-3551
WASHER, li mite r bracket assy
2
2
45
92041·3501
PIN, cot t er
2
2
46
14020-3517
RETAINER, bumper pin
4
4
47
59201 -3504
BUMPER, rubber
4
4
48
390 20-3505
BRACKET ASSY, fr ont suspension
1
1
49
92026 -3533
SPACER, f ront idl er wheel
2
2
50
39139-3503
STRIP, bracket wear
2
2
51
11034-3584
STOPPER, rear suspension bracket
2
2
52
534YW061 2
RIV ET,3/16"
4
4
53
351BA1000
NUT, insert, 5/16 -18
4
4
Grade 5, zinc plated
Grade 5, zinc plated
2
1
54
118BA1232
BOLT, 3/8-16 x 2.00
2
2
55
92028-3502
BUSHING, shock absorber
2
2
56
42036-350 2
SLE EVE , shock absorber
1
1
57
45014-3503
SHOCK ABSORBER
1
1
58
92015 -3527
NUT, insert, 3/8-16
2
2
59
92081 -3539
SPRING, front RH
1
1
92081 -3540
SPRING, front LH
1
1
2
Special
0.94" long
St eel, zinc plated
Special
60
39010- 350 2
BOLT, eye
2
61
118BA0816
BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1.00
2
2
62
33001-3503
ARM, front suspension swing
1
1
63
413EA0800
WASHE R, plain, 1/4 "
2
2
Steel, zinc plated
351 BA1200
NUT, insert 3/8 -16
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
64
Remarks
DRIFTER
Page 19
8. DRIVE SHAFT
DRIFTER
8. DRIVE SHAFT
Page 20
/Ouantity/
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Descript ion
~~
~
#
~<Q
BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1.00
3
~<?j
3
Grade 5, zinc plated
1
118BA0816
2
4 1066-3502
HOUSIN G, bearing
1
1
3
412 EA0800
WASHER, plain, 1/4"
3
3
Steel, zinc plated
4
35 1BA0800
NUT, insert, 1/4-20
3
3
Grade 5, zinc plated
5
92055-3506
RING, "0"
1
1
6
9204 5-3514
BEA RING
1
1
Sealed
7
92027·3505
COLLA R ASSY
2
2
Includes screw
8
92009-3563
•
2
2
Socket head
9
12046-3505
SPROCKET, drive
2
2
1
1
SCREW, #10-32 x .62
10
32032-3 527
SPACER , sprocket
1
11
39 159·3505
SHA FT, tra ck drive
1
Remarks
DRIFTER
9. SKI &SPINDLE
Page 21
§-t
e-
t
2
22 -~ <,
r-
~
23~
~-3
I
'~- 4
6
7
i~
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
DRIFTER
9. SKI &SPINDLE
-
Page 22
/Quantity
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
W
Descript ion
~
e;,<O
Remarks
~
e;,q)
1
92028-3518
BUSHING, spindle
4
4
2
39127-3501
SPINDLE, ski
2
2
3
119CA1220
BOLT, 3/8-24 x 1.25
4
4
4
39015-3503
SADDLE, ski spring
2
2
5
118BA1252
BOLT, 3/8-16 x 3.25
2
2
6
39130-350 1
SPRING, monoleaf
2
2
7
42036 -3503
SLEEVE, spring
2
2
8
39094 -3502
PLATE, spring backup
2
2
9
59201-3502
BUMPER, ski spring saddle
2
2
10
39106-3501
RETAINER, bumper
11
350BA1200
NUT, insert, 3/8 -24
12
351 BA1000
13
119BA1244
14
39122-3507
SKI
2
2
15
39120-3501
SKEG, ski
2
2
Ski wear runner
16
119BA1252
BOLT, 3/8-24 x 3.25
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
17
119BA1248
BOLT, 3/8 -24 x 3.00
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plat ed
2
Grade 8, zinc plated
Grade 5, zinc plated
Apply grease
2
2
10
10
Grade 5, zinc plated
NUT , insert , 5/16-18
6
6
Grade 5, zinc plated
BOLT, 3/8-24 x 2.75
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
18
39138-3503
STRIP, rub
2
19
92026-3510
SPACER, shock
4
4
20
450 14-3504
SHOCK ABSORBER
2
2
21
92022 -3528
WASHER, special
2
2
4
Grade 5, zinc plated
22
351BA1200
NUT , insert, 3/8 -16
4
23
118BA1244
BOLT, 3/8-16 x 2.75
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plat ed
24
420 36-3 508
SLEEVE, spindle
2
2
Apply grease
DRIFTER
10. STEERING
Page 23
2-~
1
~
DR IFTER
10. STEERING
Page 24
«:
/Ouantity/
Ref.
No.
1
Kawasaki
Part No.
Description
Remarks
~
r}4
e:,<O
e:,q)
2
46075-350 1
GR IP, handle
2
3
3
2
2
92072-350 1
BAND, cable t ie
3
119BA1040
BOLT, 5/ 16-24 x 2.50
2
4
39009 -350 1
BLOCK, mount
4
4
Grade 5, zinc plated
5
92028-3510
BUSHING, steering pole
4
4
6
39 100-3505
POLE A SSY, handle
1
1
7
119BA 1224
BOLT, 3/8- 24 x 1.50
2
2
8
39 111-3510
ROD, steering t ie
2
2
RH & LH weldment
Grade 5, zinc plat ed
Grade 5, zinc plated
9
344BA1200
NUT , jam, 3/8-24 RH
2
2
10
92004 -3502
STUD, adjusting
2
2
11
350BA1200
NUT, insert, 3/8 -24
5
5
Grade 5, zinc plat ed
12
4 12EA1200
WASHER, plain, 3/8 "
4
4
Steel, zinc plated
13
39006-3508
ARM, long steering
1
1
LH
14
119BA1 236
BOLT, 3/8 -24 x 2.25
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
15
391 12-3506
ROD END, t ie
2
2
Female
16
92015-3510
NUT , jam, 3/8-24 LH
2
2
Special
Grade 8, black
17
92009-3539
SCREW, special, 3/8-16 x 1.38
1
1
18
920 15-3527
NUT, t hin lock, 3/8-16
1
1
19
92026 -3537
SPACER, rod end
1
1
20
39006 -3509
ARM, short steering
1
1
RH
1
1
Grade 5, zinc plated
RH only
21
119BA1228
BOLT, 3/8-24 x 1.75
22
92001 -3528
BOLT, 5/16 -24 x 2.50
2
2
Grade 8, lock pat ch
23
350BA1000
NUT, insert, 5/ 16-24
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
1
24
46012-3504
HOLDER , handle
1
25
92009 -3510
BOLT, socket head, 1/4-20 x 1.00
4
4
26
46003-3503
BAR, handle
1
1
DRIFTER
11. CHASSIS (113)
Page 25
~-
C-;j
l -i
1"--
I
I
L-_ ~
25
3- %
~7
' , 11
~ I
~ 'I _~~ -10
_ ...-"..
r2?11
24 -~-10
1
5
{
6-
"'"
~~7
.. -_
I
18
.
DRIFTER
11 . CHASSIS (1/3)
Page 26
ee:
/Ouant ity /
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Descripti on
~
~<c
1
39073·3506
LANYARD A SSY
2
3909 2-3503
•
3
56040 -3501
LABEL, warning
1
1
4
39056·3504
GUA RD ASSY, convert er belt
1
1
2
2
Tf
~q;
1
PIN, hair
2
French/E nglish
5
92043-3519
PIN, converter guard
6
39092-3503
PIN, hair
2
1
7
39 156-3566
PAD, converter
2
2
8
39090 -3512
PAN EL, vent
1
1
9
39145-3 512
T RIM-SEA L, hood guide
2
2
10
35 1BA0800
NUT, insert, 1/4-20
24
24
Grade 5, zinc plated
11
412 EA0800
WASHER, plain, 1/4"
22
22
Steel, zinc plated
12
13070-3518
GUIDE , hood
2
2
13
118BA0812
BOLT, 1/4 -20 x .75
16
16
14
3903 1-3503
CAP, bumper end
2
2
15
92009-3543
SCREW, self tap, #6-32 x .38
2
2
16
56027-3533
DECAL, bum per
1
17
35009-3 509
BRA CE, nose pan
2
2
18
39027·3502
BUMPER, front
1
1
19
92037 -3511
CLA MP, harness
1
1
Prevents rattle
Grade 5, zinc plated
Grade 60 M, zinc plated
20
244DA0812
SCREW, machine, 1/4- 20 x .75
8
8
21
35034-3521
PLATE, hinge backing
2
2
22
53044-3503
TR IM, pan, 22.50 "
1
1
(See note .
23
39090-3505
PANEL, nose vent
1
1
Black grill
24
53009 ·3517
HIN GE, lower LH
1
1
25
53009-35 15
HIN GE, lower RH
1
1
NOTE: Bulk trim is available by orderin g t he f oll owing
part number.
• 53044-3506
TR IM 25 ft. roll
Remarks
DRIFTER
12. CHASSIS (2/3)
Page 27
I
I
I
I
- 10
DRIFTER
12. CHASSIS (2/3)
Page 28
/Quant ity7
Ref .
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
W
Description
~
C;)<Q
~
C;)~
1
39 156-3524
PAD, RH foo t grip
1
1
2
39156-3525
PAD, LH foo t grip
1
1
3
118BA0 824
BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1.50
4
4
4
92009 -3547
SCREW, t russ head, 5/16- 24 x 1.00
4
4
5
41 3EA1 000
WASHER, plain, 5/16"
4
4
Steel, zinc plated
6
351BA0800
NUT, insert, 1/4-20
4
4
Grade 5, zinc plated
7
39028-3 503
BUMPER, rear
1
1
1
8
13 169-3526
PLAT E, snow f lap
1
9
535YW0608
RIV ET, 3/16 :
4
4
10
39047-3502
FL AP, snow
1
1
11
28012-3504
REFLECTOR , red
2
2
4
Grade 5, zinc plated
Steel, zinc plated
Nyl on cap
12
9201 5-3 507
NUT, lock, 5/ 16-24
4
13
920 22-3505
WASHER, cupped
4
4
14
92026-3502
SPACER, handle grip
4
4
15
39053-3502
HA NDLE, passenger
2
2
5602 7-3587
PATTE RN, tunne l right side
1
Blue st ripes
56027-3588
PATTE RN, t unnel left side
1
Blue stripes
56027-3585
PATT ERN, t unnel right side
1
Blue str ipes
56027-3586
PATT ERN, t unnel lef t side
1
Blue st ripes
53044 -3504
T RIM, pan, 8.18"
2
(See note .
16
17
NOTE : Bulk t rim is available by ordering the f oll owin g
part number .
•
53044-3506
T RI M 25 ft. roll
2
Remarks
DRIFTER
13. CHASSIS (3/3)
Page 29
~- 2
7
I
. .. .t-
. ~ . .'1
.: 1: .
I
I
I I
I
I I
I I I
I I I
~6
11 _
I'
I: I
[email protected]
•
.
.:~.
s: »
10 _
1 ' , 1 11
I
I
I
r- , I I
. ~ I I--J
.
.
I
.. •
J
-.»
. l' .
~15
s
DR IFTER
13. CHASSIS (3/3)
Page 30
-7 0u ant it y/
Ref .
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
?f(~
Descript ion
nJ'
C;)<Q
39048-3503
FOOTREST,RH
1
1
2
9205 9-3544
TU BE, special
1
1
3
39084-3510
MOUNT, upper steering
1
1
4
534YW0602
RIVET, 3/ 16 x .33
81
81
5
39048 -3504
FOOTREST, LH
1
1
1
66
66
Remarks
tf'
C;)'<J
Protects fue l tank
Steel, zinc plat ed
Steel, zinc plated
6
534YW0604
RIV ET, 3/16 x .45
7
39026-3505
BU LKHEAD, rear
1
1
8
534X W0604
RIVET, 3/16 x .45
8
8
9
39 149-3509
T UN NEL
1
1
10
39020 -3503
BRACKET, LH rear suspension
1
1
11
39020-3502
BRACKET, RH rear suspension
1
1
12
11034-3566
BRACKET, LH fr ont suspension
1
1
13
11034-3 567
BRACKE T, RH front suspension
1
1
14
32002-3514
FRAM E, front
1
1
15
99970-3529
PAN ASSY, nose
1
1
16
535YW0604
•
•
•
•
RIVET, 3/ 16 x .45
35
35
RIVET, 3/ 16 x .33
4
4
Alum inum, bl ack anodize
RIV ET, 3/ 16 x .45
6
6
Steel, zinc plated
RIVET, 3/ 16 x .57
4
4
Steel, zinc plated, large head
17
534WW0602
18
534YW0604
19
535Y W0606
Aluminum, black anodize
Includes rivet s
Steel, zinc plated, large head
DRIFTER
14. HOOD
Page 31
/' -
- -9
//
/
/
/
33-~
/
34
/ /35..1
$
.-
- 12
~-13
/
-,.....
, - - -33 --..:~ 31
6- 16
32-.' I 17-~
30 -~~·
~
~~
I
29
j-
I~
.----/j.
18 --~,
8-
@
~:-11
.
\
1/
c»
33
~-15
16
/
28
~-27
~-25
26
~-1 5
f--18
1
21
10
DRIFTER
14. HOOD
Page 32
/
Ref.
No.
Kawasa ki
Part No.
Description
W
~
e,<Q
2
CkJantity/
39 154-3513
WIND SHIELD, high
39154-3508
WIND SHI ELD, smoke tinted, low
opt
opt
56027-3620
PATTER N, windshield right side
1
1
Remarks
tf-
e,~
Includes trim
Includes trim
3
92009-3544
SCREW, special black
8
8
4
39 145-3513
T RIM, seal
1
1
5
56027-3618
PATT ERN, windshield fr ont
1
1
6
56027-36 19
PATTE RN, wind shield left side
1
1
7
5602 7-3539
PATTE RN, dash
5602 7-356 1
PATTER N, dash
1
56040-3507
LA BEL, warnin g
1
9
53044-3509
T RIM, hood rear edge
1
1
43.9 long (See note • )
10
92009-3551
SCREW, 1/4 -20 x 1.00
4
4
Grade 60M, black chrome
11
13169-3528
PLA T E, retainer backup
2
2
12
92072-3508
RETAIN ER, rubber hood
2
2
8
Windshield mounting
1
1
13
270 12-350 1
HOOK retainer
2
2
14
412EA0800
WASHER, plain, 1/4"
4
4
15
35 1BA0800
NUT, insert, 1/4 -20
12
12
16
92022-3539
WASHER, backup
7
7
Clamp, hood lanyard and vent panel
17
92037-3511
CLAMP, headlight harness
2
2
.28" hole x .44" clamping diameter
18
535YW0604
RIVET,3/ 16"
3
3
Clamp and hood lanyard mounting
19
56027 -3579
PATTER N, LH side
1
1
Kawasaki blue and silver stripes
56027 -3580
PATTERN, RH side
1
1
Kawasaki blue and silver stripes
20
56027-3536
PATTE RN, bottom edge
2
2
Black stripe
21
280 12-3503
REF LECTO R, amber
2
2
22
39156-3562
PAD , top
2
2
23
39156-3547
PAD, LH side
1
1
24
39156 -3563
PAD, RH side
1
1
25
92081 -3529
SPRI NG, hood lanyard
1
1
26
351BA0600
NUT , insert , #10-24
1
1
27
39073-3503
LAN YA RD, hood
1
1
28
244DA0608
SCREW, #10-24 x .50
1
1
29
92043-3522
PIN, clevis
2
2
30
39092·3503
PIN, hair
2
2
1
31
92037-3517
CLAMP, headlight harness
1
32
53009-3520
HING E, LH upper
1
1
33
92022·3527
WASHER, rubber
16
16
34
53009 ·3519
HI NGE, RH upper
1
1
NOTE : Bulk trim is available by ordering the f ollowing
part number.
•
53044-3506
T RIM, 25 ft . roll
Steel, zinc plated
Grade 5, zinc plated
Grade 5, zinc plated
Grade 60M, zinc plated
.28" hole x .62" clamping diameter
DRIFTER
14. HOOD (CONTINUED)
Page 33
42 ~
~ ,
; i
40-t
\
I
41
I
/ ~ - 1O
/
-9
././
/ /
//
~
. .-11
.-12
SJ----13
)
/
33-~
-r / ,~,----//
~-----
//35...i..
/
/
34
D 33
~~-15
\
33-)"
31
17-~
30'--,; (/~ ~
f-18
32-61 I
~\
I
29
'(-28
16
I
@rL/~-27
18-~
8-26
~-25
6-16
~-15
1
21
DRIFTER
14. HOOD (CONTINUED)
Page 34
/
Ref.
No.
Descript ion
Kawasaki
Part No.
Ouanti t y /
~~
~
e:,</J
Remarks
tf
e:,<JJ
8
Grade 60M, black chrome
1
1
No decals applied, painted. blue
GROMM ET, headli ght harness
1
1
920 15-3514
NUT, rub ber well
8
8
39
39090-35 11
PANEL, vent
1
1
40
534VV0606
RIVET,3/ 16"
4
4
41
14020-3518
RETA INER , push nut
12
12
2
35
250DH08 12
SCREW, 1/4 -20 x .75
8
36
59456-3514
HOOD
37
92071 -3508
38
39090-3506
V ENT, hood
2
43
56027 -3582
PATTER N, to plef t
1
44
56027 -358 1
PATTER N, rocker
1
45
56027 -3583
PATTER N, to p ri ght
42
*
Windshield mounting
Aluminum, black anodize
Hood vent
Blue and silver stripes
1
Blue and silver stripes
Blue and silver stripes
1
1
AR
2.0 oz. bottle with brush
50275-3516
PA INT, dark blue
AR
50275 -3517
PAI NT , dark blue
AR
AR
12.5 oz. spray can
50275·3518
PA INT, dark blue
AR
AR
16.0 oz. can (bulk)
"Not sho wn
DRIFTER
Page 35
15. SEAT
I
I
(.!..~/'1
ty
I
I
I
+-15
~-16
I
I
~-15
1-17
DRIFTER
15. SEAT
-
Page 36
/Ouantity/
Ref .
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Description
t:~
~
~
~<o
,....
Remarks
~<J:J
1
Less storage case cover
1
5300 1-3518
SEAT ASSY
1
2
5300 2-3509
SEAT
1
1
3
53006-3 503
FRAME ASSY
1
1
Includes special mounti ng nuts
4
49031-3505
Bungee cord
5
5300 9-3 524
6
534XX0606
7
920 22-3539
8
412EA0700
9
92037-3512
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
CLA MP, latch
2
2
10
14025-3517
COVER, storage case
1
1
11
39 156-3557
PAD
2
2
1
LATCH, storage case
2
2
HIN GE, storage case cover
2
2
RIVET,3/16"
4
4
WASHER, special
4
4
Steel, zinc plated
WASHER, plain, #12
2
2
Steel, zinc plated
12
391 56-3556
PA D
1
13
92033-3507
RING, snap
2
2
14
92043-3524
PIN
2
2
15
412 EA0 800
WASHER, plain, 1/4"
4
4
Steel, zinc plated
16
118BA0 814
BOLT, 1/4-20 x .87
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
250 DA0814
SCREW, 1/4 -20 x .88
2
2
Grade 60M, zinc plated
17
DRIFTER
16. FUEL SYSTEM
Page 37
~-38
42
~
I
I
~4
- t
5
-
6
~
II
~7
8
9
DRIFTER
16. FUEL SYSTEM
Page 38
/Quantity/
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Description
~~
~
~<¢
1
1
1
51049-350 1
CAP, fuel tank
2
11009-3502
GASKET, cap
1
1
3
14020-3516
RETAINER, fuel level gauge
3
3
4
52005-3503
GAUG E, fuel level
1
1
5
534YW0604
RIV ET , 3/ 16"
4
4
Remarks
~
~~
Gasket required
Steel, zinc plat ed
6
3205 2-3505
BRACK ET, fuel tank
1
1
7
3908 5-350 1
PAD, bracket
1
1
8
51004-3503
TANK, fuel
1
1
9
490 19-3503
WEIGH T, fuel pick up
1
1
10
39 156-3522
PAD, fuel t ank side
2
2
8.00" long
11
92072-512
BAND
1
1
Silencer to support
12
56040-3502
MARK, warning
1
1
Air silencer
13
92081 -3555
SPRING, exten sion, 18.25"
1
1
Silencer to carb
14
1322 7-3 529
HOUSING, intake silencer
1
1
Carb side
15
32032-3549
PIPE, intake, 3.25"
1
1
16
92022-3531
WASHER, special
3
3
17
18020-3 508
BAFFL E, intake guard
1
1
18
92039-3 532
RIVET, special, 5/3 2"
3
3
Closed type
19
13227- 3533
HOUSING, intake
1
1
Elbow end
20
39 156-352 7
PAD, fuel tank LH
1
1
21
92059-3522
TU BE, 7/32 x 12.00
1
1
22
92005-3510
FITTIN G, fuel tank
1
1
23
92093 -3504
SEA L, silencer/ carb
1
1
24
41077 -3506
ADAPT ER, carb to seal
1
1
25
534X V0806
RIV ET, 1/4 x .62
2
2
Aluminum, small head
26
49040-3509
FU EL PUMP ASSY
1
1
DF-44-211
27
50289-3503
PART GROUP, rebuild kit
1
1
Diaphragm/Gasket
28
92009-3548
•
•
SCREW/WASHER
4
4
2
Primer pump (See note • )
(See note. )
Pick up to fitting (See note. )
29
92059-3542
TUBE, 3/32 x 15.00
2
30
92059 -3524
TU BE, 7/32 x 1.25
3
3
31
39 156-353 5
PAD, f uel tank RH
1
1
32
9200 5-3503
FITTI NG, t ank vent
1
1
33
92059-3531
TUBE, 1/8 x 15.00
1
1
Fuel tank vent (See note. )
34
92072 -350 1
BA ND, cable tie
1
1
Vent tube to steering mount
35
49019-3502
FILTER, fuel
1
1
36
92005-3506
FI TTIN G, T
1
1
37
92059-3526
T UBE, 7/32 x 18.00
1
1
Fuel pump to carb (See note. )
DRIFTER
16. FUEL SYSTEM (CONTINUED)
Page 39
~-38
8
9
13
~
DRIFTER
16. FUEL SYSTEM (CONTINUED)
-
Page 40
/Ouantity/
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Description
~~
~
C:J<Q
~
C:J~
Fuel pump to pulse (See note.
38
92059-3541
TUBE, 7/32 x 13.00
1
39
92015-3 515
NUT, primer pump
1
40
920 22-3521
WASHER, primer pump
1
1
Internal star
1
Hardware not included
2
3.00" long
41
49043 -350 2
PUMP, primer
1
42
39156 -3523
PAD, fuel tank top
2
NOTE: Bulk tubing is available by ordering the foll owing
part numbers:
920 59-3520
TUB E, 7/3 2 in. x 100ft.
•
92059-3518
TUBE, 3/32 in. x 100 ft.
•
920 59-3519
TU BE, 1/8 in. x 100 ft.
•
--
1
Remarks
1
DRIFTER
Page 41
17. LUBRICATION SYSTEM
-
-
10
30 /
-:
./
~
I
29
'~
~I
28 27
13
I
~
15
.J
DRIFTER
17. LUBRICATION SYSTEM
Page 42
/Quantity/
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
. Part No.
Description
~~
~
':J«:J
n)'
':J~
1
51049-3502
CAP, oil tank
1
2
92072 -350 1
BAND, cable tie
1
1
Vent t ube
3
92059-3529
TUBE , 3/32 x 24.00"
1
1
1
Oil tank vent (See note .
1
4
92005-3503
FITTI NG, vent
1
5
5200 1-3503
TA NK , oi l
1
1
6
39085-3502
PAD, oil tank
1
1
7
32052 -3504
BRACKE T ASSY, oil tank
1
1
8
32032 -3518
PIPE, pick up
1
1
9
92005-3512
FIT T ING, straight
1
1
10
92059·355 1
TUBE ,7/32x3.00 "
1
1
1
11
49065-3501
FILTER
1
12
92059-3532
TUBE , 7/32 x 16.00"
1
1
13
92038 -300 1
KEY , woodruff
1
1
14
92055-3005
a -RI NG, oil pump
1
1
1
1
Filter to oil pump (See note * )
15
49042-3012
16
13169-300 5
•
PLA TE, inlet
1
1
17
9208 1-3008
•
SPRING, cont ro l lever
1
1
18
13168-3004
•
LEVER , cont rol
1
1
White
19
92059 -3027
TUB E, 3 x 6 x 100mm
1
1
LH cyl inder t o pump
20
92037-3002
CLA MP, oil t ube
4
4
21
92062 -503
NOZZL E
2
2
22
92065-534
GASKET, 6.2 x 12 x 1.0mm
4
4
23
16087-3001
VA LVE, check
2
2
24
92059-3028
TUBE,3 x 6 x 160mm
1
1
25
11009-3026
GASK ET, 6.2 x 12 x 2.0mm
2
2
26
130B0630
BOL T, fl anged, 6 x 30mm
2
2
27
351BA0800
NUT, insert , 1/4-20
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
28
412EA0800
WASHER, plain, 1/4"
2
2
Steel, zinc plated
29
118BA0812
BOLT, 1/4-20 x .75
2
2
Grade 5, zinc plated
92072-512
BAND, tank hold down
1
1
NOTE: Bulk tubing is available by ordering the following
part numbers :
*
92059-3520
TUBE, 7/32 in. x 100 ft .
•
920 59-3518
TUB E, 3/32 in. x 100 ft .
)
Tank t o f ilter (See note * )
0 1L PUMP ASSY
30
c
Remarks
RH cy linder t o pump
DRIFTER
18. CABLES
Page 43
~- 1
-
-
6
2
~
@-5
f
9
~~
II
8 8
~
I
5
DRIFTER
18. CABLES
Page 44
/Quant ity/
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Descript ion
~~
~
C:J<O
1
92033-3502
RING, cable snap
2
2
1
2
5401 2-353 2
CAB LE, throttle lever
1
3
13227-3 535
HOUSI NG ASSY
1
1
4
54012-3531
CA BLE, carburetor
1
1
5
92015- 3512
NUT, jam
2
2
6
54012-3 533
CA BLE A SSY, oil pump
1
1
7
54005-350 2
CA BLE ASSY, brake
1
1
8
344B A 1000
•
2
2
9
92015- 3525
NUT, pal
1
1
10
13227-354 5
HOUSING ASSY
1
1
11
39030-3505
CAB LE ASSY
1
1
12
54001-3503
CA BLE, speedometer
NUT, jam, 5/1 6-24
1
b<~
C:J«>
Throttle & brake
Brake
Remarks
DRIFTER
Page 45
19. CARBURETOR
_
1
----IL
B-2
38 -
37
-
~
3
~
4
~
5
-----1
8
9
~
...
I
26 - --
- 'ch
26 -
--"
~
36 ---1..~~
-
:m
rar;
-
12
13
14
I~
b
35~
10
11
15
E;l
17-
-
-
24
O·
:9/l2
I I
I
I
23 -~
22-
- -'
20-
--'
21 -----!::~:ll~m
I
I
I
16
17
18
DRIFTER
19. CAR BUR ETOR
-
Page 46
,..
r
1
Description
Kawasa ki
Part No.
~
e;,<¢
1600 1-3550
CARBUR ETOR A SSY, 32mm
16001-3549
CARBUR ETOR ASSY, 32mm
2
16012-3501
3
92022-3529
•
•
4
16013-003
5
16016-00 2
6
16022-007
7
16014 -006
8
16032-008
9
11009-3509
10
'-
ee:
/Ouantity/
Ref.
No.
92064-022
~
e;,~
Marked 32/187
Marked 32 /186
CAP, enrichener plunger
WASHER, cap
•
•
SPRl NG, enric hener plunger
•
•
•
•
•
SPRING, air screw
PLU NGER, enrichener
SCREW, pilot air
PIN, f loat
GASKET, floa t chamber
PI LOT JET , #30
92064-049
PILOT JET, #1 5
opt
opt
Leane r
92064 -021
PI LOT JET, #20
opt
opt
Leaner
92064-032
PI LOT JET, #25
opt
opt
Leaner
1
1
13
16065-008
14
920 55-044
•
•
•
•
15
16055-004
•
ARM, fl oat
1
1
16
14020-3 508
•
RETAINER, floa t
2
2
17
1603 1-021
•
FLOAT
2
2
18
92063-020
•
MAIN JET, #180
1
opt
Long hex-Amal
92063-027
•
MAIN JET, #250
opt
1
Long hex-Amal
92063-0 17
MA l N JET, #160
opt
opt
Long hex-Amal
92063 -019
MA IN JET, #170
opt
opt
Long hex-Amal
92063 -021
MAIN JET, #190
opt
opt
Long hex-Amal
92063 -022
MAIN JET, #200
opt
opt
Long hex-Amal
9206 3-023
MAIN JET, #210
opt
opt
Long hex-A mal
92063 -024
MAIN JET, #220
opt
opt
Long hex-Am al
92063 -025
MAIN JET, #230
opt
opt
Long hex-A mal
92063-026
MAI N JET, #240
opt
opt
Long hex-A mal
92063 -028
MAIN JET, #260
opt
opt
Long hex-Amal
11
18020-3505
12
16034-001
BA FFL E
WASHER, holder
1
1
HOLDER, carb needle
1
1
O-RING , holder
1
1
19
16020-3 503
•
CHAMBER, float
1
1
20
16033-0 18
SCREW, special
4
4
CLAMP, econo jet tube
2
2
RETAINER, t ube
3
3
21
92037 -078
22
14020-3509
•
•
•
23
92059-351 5
•
TU BE, 3.5 x 98
1
1
24
16159-3503
•
•
ECONO JET #120
1
opt
ECONO JET, #110
opt
161 59-3 525
ECONO JET , #70
opt
opt
Round - reverse jet
161 59-3524
ECONO JET , #75
opt
opt
Round - reverse jet
161 59-3501
Includes washer
Econo jet
Round - reverse jet
Round - reverse jet
Remarks
DRIFTER
Page 47
19. CARBURETOR (CONTINUED)
'I
a
/
/
(g)
1
I
.> 30 I
.> X/ ...-.-.--.
./
-
(
5
- --
./
38 ----~
4
~
--
---
3
;
./
38 ----- - /
2
./
6
I
_-- ~- 7
I
I
37
I
~
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
36 ---~~
I
28
~27
./
~
~
8
9
I
26 - - - - + : 8- - - -10
~
3
1
34- r-
35~
I
r "---~~
25 _ _---.JI ~O
!
17 -
-
-
-
I
I
33 -----l
24
I
I
v
A fh
"01
Q-
: ~IIl~I
I
I
I
-
----
16
17
18
I
I
23 -~
I
19
./J
./
./
1 . /. /
15
I I'
I
32~
14
b
I
I
11
26 - - - - - '
I
I
...
22 -
-
- '
21-----l:::....::::.:l.'Lrll
20 --~
I
DRIFTER
19. CARBURETOR (CONTINUED)
Page 48
1
ee:
/Quantity /
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Description
~
~<o
opt
Round - reverse jet
opt
opt
Round - reverse jet
opt
opt
Round - reverse jet
ECONO JET, #95
opt
opt
Round - reverse jet
16159-3513
ECONO JET #100
opt
opt
Round - reverse jet
16159-3512
ECONO JET, #105
opt
opt
Round - reverse jet
16159-3502
ECONO JET, #115
opt
opt
Round - reverse jet
16159-3517
ECONO JET, #80
opt
16159-3516
ECONO JET, #85
16159-3515
ECONO JET, #90
16159-3514
FLOAT VALVE ASSY, 1.2
16030-3501
•
•
26
11009-3510
•
27
16035-3501
28
16022-005
•
•
•
•
25
t}i-
~«j
16030-3503
29
16021-3501
30
92005-3509
31
16008-010
32
16017-3506
opt
opt
1
GASKET, float valve
2
2
AIR JET
1
1
SPRING, throttle screw
1
1
SCREW, throttle stop
1
1
FITTING, primer tube
1
1
CLIP, carburetor needle
1
1
NEEDLE JET, 0-6
1
1
VALVE, CA2.0
1
1
FLOAT VALVE ASSY, 1.5
33
16025-3504
•
•
•
34
16009-3503
•
NEEDLE,6 FL 14-3
1
1
35
16007-022
•
SEAT, spring
1
1
36
92081-3556
1
1
37
•
•
SPRING, throttle valve
16004-022
CAP, mixing chamber
1
1
Includes gasket
38
92059-3516
•
TUBE, 3.5 x 240
2
2
Air vent
Series 159
Clip in 3rd groove
Remarks
DRIFTER
20. CYLINDER HEAD, CYLINDER
Page 49
-
4
DR IFTER
20. CYLINDER HEAD, CYLINDER
Page 50
/Quantity/
Ref.
No.
fY~
Description
Kawasaki
Part No.
~
e:,<Q
8
8
WASHER, spring, 8mm
10
10
WASHER , plain, 8mm
8
8
1100 1-3020
HEAD , cyl inder
2
11001-3004
HEA D, cylinder
11004-5 15
GASKE T, head
11004-513
GASKE T, head
1100 5-3020
CYLI NDER , RH
11005-3006
CYLI NDER , RH
7
11009-3001
GASKET, int ake
6
6
8
16073-3002
INSULATOR
2
2
59076 -3010
MAN IFOLD, intake
1
1
10
130B0665
BOLT, f langed, 6 x 65m m
2
2
11
130B0640
BOLT, f langed, 6 x 40mm
4
4
12
9203 7-3013
CLAMP , carbureto r holder
1
1
1
1
311G0800
NUT,8mm
2
46 1F0800
3
92022-503
4
5
6
9
,.-
2
2
2
1
13
16065 -3011
HOLDER , carburetor
1
14
114 B0825
BOL T, 8 x 25mm
2
2
15
92022-3007
WASHER, silencer spring
2
2
16
11009 -507
GASKE T, cy linder base
2
2
17
11005-3019
CYLINDER, LH
1
11005-3005
CYLINDER, LH
1
18
11009-3013
GASKET, exhaust
4
4
19
172G0820
STUD , 8 x 20mm
4
4
20
46 1S0800
WASHER, spring, 8mm
4
4
21
311R0800
NUT,8mm
4
4
~
e:,<l)
Remarks
DRIFTER
21. CRAN KCASE
Page 51
16
G)
-
12
13
I
14
I
I [email protected]~
~
-
11
I
(II
I
10
I
9
i
'I~
~
1
,
<.
8-
-
7
2
DRIFTER
21. CRANKCASE
Page 52
-
7
-/Ouantity
Ref.
No.
1
.--
(I
•
Description
Kawasaki
Part No.
~~
~?"
~
<?<o
92004 -3005
STUD, crankcase
8
1
PIPE, pulse
1
1
PIN, dowel, 8 x 14mm
2
2
t::;"?'
~
<?q)
8
2
14001-3021
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
3
32032-3001
4
92042 -007
•
•
5
92001-3004
BOLT, oil filler, 8 x 14mm
1
1
6
11009-3008
GASKET,8mm
1
1
7
130B0640
BOLT, flanged, 6 x 40mm
2
2
8
130G0860
BOLT, flanged, 8 x 60mm
8
8
9
92065-534
GASKET,6mm
1
1
10
130B0612
BOLT, f langed, 6 x 12mm
1
1
11
52005-3001
GAUGE, oil
1
1
12
110B0812
BOLT, 8 x 12mm
2
2
2
13
461 F0800
WASHER, spring, 8mm
2
14
410B0800
WASHER, plain 8mm
2
2
15
14025-3013
COVER, hole
1
1
16
92104-002
SEALER, liquid gasket
AR
AR
100g tube
Remarks
DRIFTER
_
_Page 53
•
_
_
K SHAFT
2_2._PIST=DN:&:CRA:N
DR IFTER
22. PISTO N & CRAN KS HAFT
Page 54
]
/Quant it y /
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
W
Descript io n
~
~<Q
2
r
13008-3010
RIN G SET, piston
13008-3009
RING SET, piston
1300 1-3014
PISTO N
13001-3012
PISTO N
~
~qj
Top & bottom
2
2
Top & bottom
2
2
3
13031-3014
CRA NKS HAF T A SSY
1
4
49035-3001
•
PIN, spring
1
5
92055-3002
•
O-RING, crankshaft
2
2
6
92050-507
•
SEAL, RH crank oil
1
1
TCY306 210
7
92045-3002
•
BEAR ING, ball
1
1
6206-9 RT-C4
8
92025-3017
•
SHIM, RH crank, 35 x 42 x 1mm
1
1
9
92025-539
SH IM, LH crank , 40 x 47 x 1mm
1
1
10
92045 -507
BEAR ING, ball
1
1
620 7-9C4
SEAL, L H crank oil
1
1
Y4272 10
COLLAR , LH crank
1
1
GEAR , 26 tooth drive
1
1
11
92049·3003
12
92027 -3002
13
5905 1-300 1
•
•
•
•
•
14
510A5200
KEY, wood ruff
15
Remarks
1
1
AR
AR
92025·30 15
SHI M,0 .5mm
AR
92025-30 16
SH IM, 0.6mm
AR
92025-300 1
SHIM, 0.7mm
AR
AR
92025-3002
SH IM,0.8mm
AR
AR
92025-3003
SHIM,0.9mm
AR
AR
92025-3004
SHIM, 1.0mm
AR
AR
92025-3005
SHIM,1.2mm
AR
AR
16
315B 1800A
NUT, 18mm
1
1
17
92022-30 19
WASHER, claw, 18mm
1
1
18
92036-50 7
CI RCLIP
4
4
13002-505
PIN, piston
2
13002·504
PIN, pist on
13033·300 1
BEARING, pisto n pin
';.
~.
19
20
2
2
2
DRIFTER
23. ENGINE GEARCASE
Page 55
15 14
DRIFTER
23. ENGINE GEAR CASE
Page 56
/Ouantity /
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Descrip t ion
W
~
C;)<Q
1
5905 1-3002
GEAR , 27 t ooth idler
1
2
92026 -3005
SPACER, idler gear
2
~
C;)<?i
1
2
1.0mm thi ck
92025-3007
SHIM, gear case, 0.2 mm
AR
AR
92025·3008
SHIM, gear case, 0.6mm
AR
AR
92025-3009
SHIM, gear case 1.0mm
AR
AR
92025-3010
SHIM, gear case 1.4mm
AR
AR
4
92045-507
BEARI NG, ball
1
1
5
92055-3003
O-RING , gear case
1
1
6
14055-3002
CASE, gear
1
1
7
92099 ·001
SCREW, rivet
1
1
8
130B0625
BOLT, f langed, 6 x 25mm
3
3
9
92049-3002
SEAL, oil
1
1
TB 35508
10
120P0 83 5
BOLT, 8 x 35mm
4
4
Socket head
3
Remarks
11
46 1F0800
WASHER , spring, 8mm
4
4
12
410B0800
WASHER, plain, 8mm
4
4
13
5905 1-3003
GEAR , 32 t ooth oil pump
1
1
14
4 11B0800
WASHER, plain, 8mm
1
1
15
312B0800
NUT ,8mm
1
1
16
39115-3001
SHAFT, idler gear
1
1
6207 ·9C4
.-
DRIFTER
Page 57
24. FAN COOLI NG SYSTEM
-
I~
.,.; -
3&
DRIFTE R
24. FAN COOLING SYSTEM
Page 58
/Ouantity/
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Description
~~
~
e:,Q;}
1
130B0 6 14
BOLT, f langed, 6 x 14mm
2
92022-30 13
WASHER, plain, 6m m
3
92027-30 11
COLLAR, shroud
4
49089-3022
12
5
5
11
11
SHROUD, main upp er
1
1
1
5
13169-3010-YP
PLATE, int ake side
1
6
220B0622
SCREW, pan head, 6 x 22m
4
4
7
46 1F0 600
WASHER , spring, 6mm
4
4
8
410B0600
WASHER, plain, 6m m
4
4
14037-3001
SCREEN, fan
1
1
10
46 1F1400
WASHER , spring, 14mm
1
1
11
315B 1400
NUT , 14mm
1
1
9
"--
12
~
e:,<Q
12
59091 -300 1
PULLEY, f an
2
2
13
92025-50 1
SHIM, pulley , 0.6 mm
AR
AR
14
49089-30 26-9H
SHROUD, int ake side
1
1
15
590 11-3001
BEL T, fan
1
1
16
92045-3001
BEAR ING , ball
2
2
17
92025-529
SHIM, 1.0mm thick
2
2
18
92033 -3001
CIRCLlP, 47mm
1
1
19
59066 -3009
HOUSI NG, fan
1
1
20
49079-3002
PULLEY, f an drive
1
1
21
551A0612
PI N, dowe l, 6 x 12mm
2
2
22
46 1F0 800
WASHER , spring, 8mm
4
4
23
311 B0800
NUT,8mm
4
4
24
410B0800
WASHER, plain, 8m m
4
4
25
172G0 825
STUD , 8 x 25mm
4
4
26
59041 -3003
FA N ASSY, cool ing
1
1
27
510A3200
KEY, woodru f f
1
1
28
49089-3023-9H
SHROUD, exhaust side
1
1
29
13169-3 009- Y P PLATE, exhaust shroud
1
1
30
13169-3011 -YP
PLATE, side
1
1
31
92009-3567
SCREW, special
2
2
32
4 12EA0600
WASHER, plain, # 10
4
4
33
14073-3520
DUCT, engine exhaust
1
1
34
350BA0600
NUT, insert, 10-32
2
2
35
92026-354 1
SPACER, duct
2
2
36
92093-3512
SEA L, engine exhaust duct
1
1
Rub ber
Semi gloss black
6204 Ru
Semi gloss black
Steel, zinc plated
Grade 5, zinc plated
Remarks
DRIFTER
Page 59
25. MAGNETO
")
I
I
~
I
r
I
I
DR IFTER
25. MAGNETO
Page 60
7Quant ity/
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Description
»»
~~
~
0<0
220B06 25
SCREW, 6 x 25mm
2
2
461 F0600
WASHER, spring, 6mm
2
2
3
410B0600
WASHER, plain, 6mm
2
2
4
21119-30 12
IGNITER
J
~~
#()01~
,
1
1
1
5
21050·3012
FL YWHEEL, with ring gear
1
6
21169· 300 1
T ERMINA L, engine connector
5
5
7
59221·3001
CONNECTOR, wi ring harness
1
1
8
461 F0400
WASHER, spring, 4mm
2
2
220B0 410A
SCREW, 4 x 10inm
2
2
10
92022-558
2
2
11
21003· 300 7
WASHER, plai n, 4~
ST ATOR A SSY
1
1
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
COl L, pulsing
1
1
SCREW, pan head, 5 x 34
2
2
1
1
9
12
59026-3003
13
92011-53 2
14
21047-3003
15
92037·518
16
220B0408A
17
461 F0 400
18
21049·3002
' I6·;J
,--"
COIL,l ight ing
CLAMP
2
2
SCREW, pan head, 4 x 8
2
2
WASH ER, spring, 4mm
3
3
/11'0
1
1
COLLAR, coil
2
2
SCREW, pan head, 5 x 36
2
2
SCREW, pan head, 4 x 6
1
1
COl L, exciter
hlo)~
,
19
9.2027-3008
20
92009 -3006
21
220B0 406A
22
92022 -544
WASHER, plain, 5mm
2
2
23
461 F0500
WASHER, spring , 5mm
2
2
24
220B0520A
SCREW, pan head, 5 x 20
2
2
25
92070·3004
PLUG , spark
2
2
26
21130-3004
CA P, spark plug
2
2
2
2
27
92101-001
TE RMINA L, spark plug cap
28
9207 1-517
GROMMET, cord
2
2
29
92071-529
GROMMET, cord
1
1
r
"I
0~ "
2
1
Remarks
!1?ff~
3tJ~q Ii)!IJ~O
....--
NGK BZ-9EV
DRI FTER
26. RECOIL STARTER
Page 61
/'
(//
I,
4
J
~
~.~
9 10 11
I
/~
12
5
, I)
DR IFTER
26. RECOIL STARTER
Page 62
/Oua nt it y /
Ref.
No.
~.,y
Description
Kawasa ki
Part No.
~
~<Q
1
49080-300 1
PULLEY, starter
1
1
2
46 1F0600
WA SHER, spring, 6mm
3
3
3
110B0622
BOLT, 6 x 22mm
3
3
BOLT , 6 x 16mm
3
3
1
1
HANDLE, recoil rope
1
1
ROPE, recoi l
1
1
SPRING, spir al rope return
1
1
NUT,8mm
1
1
WASHER , spring, 8mm
1
1
WASHER, th rust
1
1
4
92001 -3023
5
49088-3005-9 H STARTER ASSY, recoil
6
460 75-3002
•
7
59106-505
8
9208 1-517
9
92015-513
10
92029 -503
~
~«)
Semi gloss black
11
92022 -564
•
•
•
•
•
12
13169-3003
•
PLATE, fri cti on
1
1
13
9208 1-508
•
SPRING, f ri cti on
1
1
14
9208 1-512
•
•
SPRING, plate return
1
1
BUSHING, nylon
1
1
WASHER, thrust
1
1
PLATE A, recoil slide
1
1
Large aD
1
Small aD
15
92028-3007
16
9209 5-503
17
13 169-3002
•
•
18
13169-300 1
•
PLATE B, recoi l slide
1
19
5910 1-506
•
REEL, recoi l rope
1
1
20
9208 1-503
•
SPRING, paw l ret urn
3
3
21
13069-504
•
PAWL, recoil
3
3
1.6mm t hick
1.2mm t hick
Remarks
DRIFTER
27. TOOL KIT &LUBRICANTS
Page 63
•
I
~~n~
~~·ollW
engine 9il
I
III---K
K awa s aki
4
3
5
--'
DR IFTER
27. TOOL KIT & LUBR ICANTS
Page 64
ee:
/Ouantity /
Ref .
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Descript ion
~
0<0
56007·3 504
TOOL KIT ASSY
1
•
BAG, t ool
1
1
•
WRENCH, box , 10m m-12mm
1
1
•
WRENCH, box, 17mm·21 mm
1
1
•
•
GR IP, driver
1
1
BLAD E, driver
1
1
•
PULL ROPE ASSY
1
1
Remarks
b<~
0<:?)
1
2
S6 10 20-13 1
0 1L, case of engine gearcase
AR
AR
24 (1-1/2 ounce U.S.) bot t les
3
S6 1020-071
01 L, case of engine
AR
AR
12 (1 qt . U.S.) can s
4
S6 1020-101
0 1L, case of engine
AR
AR
24 (1 pint U.S.) cans
5
S6 1020·14 1
01 L, case of chai ncase
1
1
6
S61020· 111
01 L, case of engine
AR
AR
24( 1/2 pint U.S. ) cans
2 (2·1 /2 gallons U.S.) jugs
DRIFTER
28. SPECIAL SERVI CETOOLS
Page 65
f\ _
I
14
I IIIi(j
- --' q
1
13
_
6
7
11
I~
a::(J)
~g
~ -o
(/)
I~
9- 1
I
DRIFTER
28. SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS
Page 66
/ Quant ity /
Ref.
No.
Kawasaki
Part No.
Description
~~
~
~<Q
C
c
1
5700 1·3506
HOLDER , fan pulley
1
Remarks
~
~~
1
2
T57001-910
PULLER, piston pin
1
1
3
5700 1-3507
AD JUSTE R, suspension spring
1
1
4
57001-3 516
HO LD ER, convert er
1
1
5
5700 1-3518
SOCKET, convert er
1
1
For drive converte r maintenance
6
92 104-002
SEA LER, liqu id gasket
1
1
100g tube
7
49075-36 12
LOCTITE , #271
AR
AR
10cc t ube
8
5700 1-983
MULTIM ET ER
1
1
For drive convert er maintenance
9
T57001-130
COMPRESSO R SET , piston ring
1
1
10
T 56019 -201
T ESTER, C.D. igniti on
1
1
11
5700 1-3509
PU L LER ASSY, f lywhee l
1
1
Use with 3 each 11OP0620
12
110P0620
•
3
3
6 x 20mm
13
57001·3 519
TRACK CLI P TOOL ASSY
1
1
14
5700 1·35 17
PUL L ER, drive converter
1
1
15
5700 1-3515
GA UGE, converter alignment
1
1
SOLT, pulle r

Similar documents

panhead - GUTSCHROME

panhead - GUTSCHROME •Top-quality replacement air filter elements from Uni, the OEM supplier to Harley-Davidson •Constructed of a unique, open-cell polyurethane material that allows maximum airflow while still

More information

Diagram(s) and-or PartsList(s)Z1R.mdi

Diagram(s) and-or PartsList(s)Z1R.mdi Description CARBURETOR ASSY, CARBURETOR,L.H OUTSI CARBURETOR,L.H INSID CARBURETOR,R.H,INSID CARBURETOR,R.H OUTSI SCREW SPRING,F WASHER,PLAIN STEEL WASHER PLAIN 5MM STEEL WASHER,PLAIN NYLON SHAFT,ST...

More information

2016 PRICE LIST

2016 PRICE LIST WTH4613XB+ WTH46700X+ WTH4679X+ WTH4615X+ WTH4634XB+ WTH4825XB+ WTH4890XB+ WTH4893XB+ WTH3509XB+ WTH3595XB+ WTH3501X+ WTH3501XB+ WTH4110X+

More information