2015 December PLUS Journal - Professional Liability Underwriting
[…] faith. The panel also agreed that all the bank’s
directors were entitled to summary judgment
on all claims against them. However, the panel
reversed Judge Boyle and remanded the case for
trial as to whether the bank’s officers exercised
bad faith in approving the 86 lot loans and
certain commercial loans which ultimately
failed.
or (3) did not honestly believe that they were
acting in the best interest of Cooperative.”
Beginning with director liability, the
Court noted that Cooperative’s articles of
incorporation include the statutorily-permitted
exculpatory clause. N.C.G.S. 55-2-02(b)(3)
(corporate articles may include a “provision
limiting or eliminating the personal liability of
any director arising out of an action whether by
or in the right of the corporation or otherwise
for monetary damages for breach of any duty as
a director.10 No such provision shall be effective
with respect to (i) acts or omissions that the
director at the time of such breach knew or
believed were clearly in conflict with the best
interests of the corporation...”). Note, however,
that the statute does not permit limitations on
the duty of loyalty and the duty of good faith.
Thus, the directors were in the clear unless
the FDIC could show a breach of the duty of
loyalty or the duty of good faith.
The FDIC mainly attacked whether the officers