December 2015 MembersLetter - Washington Public Ports Association
[…] municipality, or which is by law a lien or charge on any property therein. All
public works, including maintenance when performed by contract, must comply
with chapter 39.12 RCW - the Prevailing Wage statute.
Can port districts use their own staff to “self-perform” public works projects? The best answer is “yes”, although there never
has been a court decision on this issue. Many municipal governments (fire districts for example) are not allowed to utilize
their own employees to undertake a public work. But port districts have seemingly been granted authority to use their own
staff in RCW 53.08.120 which, in addition to the normal contracting language, allows port districts to utilize “day labor.”
Moreover RCW 53.08.135 instructs port districts to “determine if any construction project over Forty Thousand Dollars ($40,000)
can be accomplished less expensively by contracting out”, which assumes that port districts can utilize their own staff
subject only to a check on projects over $40,000. Port lawyers are not alone in this interpretation. The Municipal Research