community pan-flu preparedness: a checklist of key legal issues for
[…] 69 Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness Act, Pub. L. No. 109, 120 Stat. 2831 (2000, Supp. IV) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C.).
70 An “emergency” for purposes of obtaining federal funding is defined as “any occasion or instance for which, in the determination of the
President, Federal assistance is needed to supplement State and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property and
public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 5122(1) (2004).
71 For purposes of obtaining federal funding, a major disaster is defined as “any natural catastrophe (including any hurricane, tornado,
storm, high water, wind-driven water, tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, or drought),
or, regardless of cause, any fire, flood, or explosion, in any part of the United States, which in the determination of the President causes
damage of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant major disaster assistance under this chapter to supplement the efforts and available resources of States, local governments, and disaster relief organizations in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or suffering caused
thereby.” Id. § 5122(2).
30
OPERATIONS (RED)
and affected local governments and that
Federal assistance is necessary.”72
a. Who has authority to declare a disaster, a state
of emergency, or a public health emergency at
the state level and at the local level?
If a local agency or legislative body has the