community pan-flu preparedness: a checklist of key legal issues for
[…] or treatment when there is a medical emergency if either of following two circumstances exists: (1) there has been no protest or
refusal of consent by a person authorized and empowered to consent, or (2) if so, there has been a subsequent change in the condition of the patient that is material and morbid and there is no one immediately available who is authorized, empowered, willing, and
capacitated to consent).
27 See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 31-9-3 (providing for an exception to the consent requirements in cases of an emergency and defining
“emergency” as a situation in which “(1) according to competent medical judgment, the proposed surgical or medical treatment or
procedures are reasonably necessary and (2) a person authorized to consent under Code Section 31-9-2 is not readily available and
any delay in treatment could reasonably be expected to jeopardize the life or health of the person affected or could reasonably result
in disfigurement or impaired faculties”).
28 See, e.g., MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-41-7 (providing an example of a definition of emergency based on whether obtaining consent would
delay treatment and therefore “jeopardize the life, health or limb of the person affected, or would reasonably result in disfigurement