community pan-flu preparedness: a checklist of key legal issues for
[…] or state of war emergency in which there is an occurrence or the imminent threat of smallpox, plague, viral hemorrhagic fevers or a
highly contagious and highly fatal disease with transmission characteristics similar to smallpox, the governor, in consultation with the
director of the department of health services, may issue orders that … [m]andate treatment or vaccination of persons who are diagnosed with illness resulting from exposure or who are reasonably believed to have been exposed or who may reasonably be expected
to be exposed…”).
40 See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 31-12-4 (permitting the department and all county boards of health to require the isolation or segregation of
persons with communicable diseases or conditions likely to endanger the health of others and to “require quarantine or surveillance of
carriers of disease and persons exposed to, or suspected of being infected with, infectious disease until they are found to be free of the
infectious agent or disease in question”).