community pan-flu preparedness: a checklist of key legal issues for
[…] minor child and the patient does not have a spouse: (i) any adult child for his or her parents; (ii) any parent for his or her adult child,
(iii) any adult for his or her brother or sister; or (iv) any grandparent for his or her grandchild).
17 See, e.g., TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 313.004 (prohibiting a surrogate decision-maker listed in the statute from consenting to
(i) voluntary inpatient mental health services, (ii) electro-convulsive treatment, or (iii) the appointment of another surrogate decisionmaker); GA. CODE ANN. § 31-9-2(b) (requiring any surrogate decision-maker listed in the statute to act in “good faith to consent to surgical or medical treatment or procedures which the patient would have wanted had the patient understood the circumstances under
which such treatment or procedures are provided”).
18 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 36-2271 (requiring the written consent of a parent or legal guardian before a healthcare institution may
perform surgery on a minor and not listing any additional individuals who may provide consent).