impact of the cuban embargo on inheritances by cuban nationals
[…] It is
important for estate planners to also advise their clients that only the share
of an estate devised to a designated national will be blocked. The
remaining portion of the estate devised to non-designated nationals will
not. It is also important for estate planners to be aware that a power of
attorney is void, to the extent that it attempts to transfer any interest that a
108. See CAL. CIV. PROC. § 1540(c) (as amended by 2003 Cal. Stats. Ch. 228 § 8); Cal. B.
An., Assemb. B. 1756, Sen. 2003-2004 Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2003) (stating that the purpose of the
2003 amendment to §1540(c) of the California Code of Civil Procedure was to save the State
approximately twelve million dollars annually. But see FLA. STAT. §717.121 (2011) (stating
"the owner is entitled to receive from the department any dividends, interest, or other increments
realized or accruing on the property at or before liquidation or conversion thereof into money.").
109. See generally 31 C.F.R. §§515.523-.524 (2011) (outlining rules and regulations
regarding the administration of certain trusts and estates to which a Cuban national is a
beneficiary to, including decedent estates); Jose I. Valdes & Enrique Zamora, Obstacles