impact of the cuban embargo on inheritances by cuban nationals
[…] 2007),
available at
http://havanajoumal.com/cuban americans/entry/us-cuba-inheritancelawyers-busy-finding-heirs/ (discussing the attorneys involved in establishing the guardian ad
litem program for inheriting Cuban nationals).
72. See Valdes & Zamora, supra note 71, at n.1 1.
73. See id. at 367.
74. See id at 368 (noting that lawyers are chosen from among a group who have received a
specific license from the OFAC to represent Cuban national heirs in probate matters); see also
Isla, supra note 71.
75. See id. at 368-73; see also 31 C.F.R. §§ 515.319, 515.327, 515.523 (2011).
76. See Isla, supra note 71.
77. See 31 C.F.R. § 515.522 (2011); 31 C.F.R. § 515.327. "A person shall be deemed to have
an interest in a decedent's estate if [he] . . . [i]s a creditor, heir, legatee, devisee, distribute, or
beneficiary." 31 C.F.R. § 515.327(c). In order to unblock pro rata shares for certain heirs, specific
licenses can be issued. 31 C.F.R. § 515.522(a). Heirship can be proven by providing a variety of