impact of the cuban embargo on inheritances by cuban nationals
[…] heirs that the funds belonging to the Cuban national will be deposited in the
CBA, pursuant to the Regulations. The guardian ad litem also advises the
heirs of the Regulations and any relevant, important information the heirs
should know. Finally, the guardian ad litem can obtain a specific license to
send remittances to the qualified Cuban national through the use of an
authorized remitter such as Western Union.85 This license also authorizes
the guardian ad litem to charge for his or her services in connection with
sending the remittance.86
A blocked account pursuant to Section 515.319 is "an account in
which any designated national has an interest, with respect to which
account payments, transfers or withdrawals or other dealings may not be
made or affected except pursuant to an authorization or license authorizing
such action."87 The Regulations require that the Cuban Blocked Account
be in the name of the beneficiary of the decedent's estate prior to the
establishment of a CBA by the guardian ad litem. 88
TRAVEL TO CUBA, THE NEED FOR SPECIFIC LICENSE, AND DISCOVERY IN
CUBA