impact of the cuban embargo on inheritances by cuban nationals
[…] insurance policy. Id. The court observed that the bank could not remit the funds to Sardino in
Cuba because "the Cuban Assets Control Regulations, 31 C.F.R. § 515.201, issued pursuant to
the Trading with the Enemies Act, § 5(b)(1), 50 U.S.C. App. § 5(b)(l), prohibited transfers
outside the United States of property owned by Cuban nationals except with specific
authorization." Id. at 108-09.
103. See Cuban Assets Control Regulations, 31 C.F.R. § 515.554 (2012) available at
http://www.treasury.gov/res ource-center/sanctions/Documents/3 Icfr515.pdf.
104. Cuban Assets Control Regulations, 31 C.F.R. § 515.205(f) (2012) available at
http://www.treasury.gov/res ource-center/sanctions/Documents/31 cfr515,pdf.
But see CAL.
FILING OF CLAIM; FORM; CONSIDERATION; INTEREST; "OWNER" DEFINED § 1540(c) (West 2006)
("[No] interest shall be payable on any claim paid under this chapter").
105. See Cuban Assets Control Regulations, 31 C.F.R. § 515.554 (2012) available at
http://www.treasury.gov/res ource-center/sanctions/Documents/3 1cfr515.pdf.
106. See 31 C.F. R. § 515.205(f) (2011). But see CAL. CIV. PROC. § 1540(c) (as amended by
2003 Cal. Stats. Ch. 228 § 8).