of 267 Outline City Law 101
[…] engineer, land surveyor, auctioneer, or real estate broker or salesman” can
be required to have a city license except in the city where he maintains an
office. Also, that same statute says that no “minister of the gospel, duly
accredited Christian Science practitioner, teacher, professor in a college,
priest, lawyer, certified public accountant, dentist, chiropractor,
optometrist, chiropodist, or physician or surgeon” can be required to pay a
license or tax for the privilege of carrying on his profession even in the
city where he has an office.
Also Section 71.630 says that no municipality may “levy or collect any
tax, license or fees from any farmer, or producer or producers, for the sale
of produce raised by him? When this produce is sold from his wagon, cart
or vehicles by a person employed by the farmer or producer. An old case
Page 100 of 267
indicates that the farmer may not be prohibited from selling from city
streets. St. Louis v. Meyer, 84 S.W. 914. Another old case says that a city