of 267 Outline City Law 101
[…] taught in law school:
1.
“Statute” does not include the bold face caption at the beginning, nor the
chapter name, both of which have been added by the revisor of statutes.
§§3.030 , 3.050 RSMo Most attorneys and most judges are ignorant of
this, however.
2.
Any statute that says “no person or corporation” shall do something does
not apply to a local government. For example, state minimum wage.
Wright v. State, (Cole co. circuit, opinion on MML web page). Webster
Groves v. Smith, 102 SW2d 618.
3.
COMPLICATION: “Once saved, always saved” ? §1.100 RSMo; State ex
rel. McNeal v. Roach, 520 SW2d 69; State ex rel. Woods v. Connett, 525
SW2d 69
“....Any law which is limited in its operation to counties, cities or other
political subdivisions having a specified population or a specified assessed
valuation shall be deemed to include all counties, cities or political
subdivisions which thereafter acquire such population or assessed
valuation as well as those in that category at the time the law passed.
Once a city not located in a county has come under the operation of such a
law a subsequent loss of population shall not remove that city from the
operation of that law....”
4.
Statutes don’t always mean what they say. Statutes may be mandatory, or
may be directory. A statute that is directory, there is no significant
consequence if you fail to follow it. (If no penalty, usually directory.)
McQuilllin § 10.32
a.
5.