of 267 Outline City Law 101
[…] public office or employment any relative within the fourth degree, by
consanguinity or affinity, shall thereby forfeit his office or employment.”
See discussion in Chapter 22, Part G.
3.
Tenure of office. Article VII, Sec 12. “Except as provided in this
constitution, and subject to the right of resignation, all officers shall hold
Page 22 of 267
office for the term thereof, and until their successors are duly elected or
appointed and qualified.”
4.
D.
Limitation on increase of compensation and extension of terms of office.
Article VII, Sec. 13
Provisions to Regulate Local Governments
1.
Classification of cities and towns – uniform laws. Article VI, Sec. 15 The
general assembly may create dfferent classes of cities, not to exceed
four…. “so that all municipal corporations of the same class shall possess
the same powers and be subject to the same restrictions.”
a)
This part of constitution is frequently ignored by the General
Assembly.
2.
Cooperation with other governments authorized. Article VI, Sec. 16 A
very broad grant of authority, not requiring a statute to go into effect.
3.