of 267 Outline City Law 101
[…] have repealed or amended the other statute.
c.
If both statutes were passed at the same session of the general
assembly, courts will attempt to harmonize the two versions, and if
that proves impossible will toss both statutes. (Reason: Missouri
does not publish or record any legislative history, so one cannot
determine what the legislature intended).
Context. Statutes don’t exist in a vacuum, but an electronic search
assumes they do. Take time to read (or at least scan) the statutes and
precede and follow the one you are interested in.
a.
For example, consider §115.350 which says:
“No person shall qualify as a candidate for elective public
Page 4 of 267
office in the state of Missouri who has been convicted of or
found guilty of or pled guilty to a felony under the laws of
this state.”
This means that the local convicted child predator cannot run for
Mayor in your town, right?
b.
But § 115.305 says:
“This subchapter [115.305 through 115.405] shall not apply
to [local elections]...”
So maybe the local child predator can be mayor? Consensus