can be read here
[…] 4833-4s00-9682.2
52 of 66
as
indicated.
argument was: (a) the "criteria listed in Section 26-8a-408 are exclusive and specific criteria;
(b) Section 26-8a-408(4) expressly states that the "financial solvency of the applicant" (Gold
Cross) shall be considered; yet (c) there is no express statutory listing for financial solvency of
the existing provider as a statutory criterion. Id. at
I0.
However, the Dixie Ambulance November 14, 2012 Motion
in Limine
argument
disregards the Presiding Officer's May 18,2012 Order, which holds that all statutory criteria,
and specifically: (1) Section 408(4)(e), "the cost effect of the application on the public,
interested parties, and the emergency medical services system[;]" (2) Section 408(3)(f), "the
negative or beneficial impact on the regional emergency medical service system to provide
service to the public[;]" (3) Section 408(2), the maintenance of existing services and the impact
on such services; and (4) Section 408(6), any other "related criteria: (a) the "officer considers