Denied - FDA Lawyers Blog
[…] the molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance."
3 The term API as used in this instance in the Petition is considered to mean the active moiety present in the
drug product (see note 2). In this response, the term drug product is used to mean "a fin ished dosage form,
for example, tablet, capsule, or solution, that comains a drug substance, generally, but not necessarily, in
association with one or more other ingredients" as defined in 21 CFR 314.3; the term drug substance
means an "active ingredient that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the
diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or to affect the structure or any function of
the human body .... ," also as defined in § 314.3. The term active moiety is used refer to as defined in 2 J
CFR 314.108. Thus, for instance, a carbetapentane tannate tablet would be a drug product; carbetapentane