Denied - FDA Lawyers Blog
[…] and dextromethorphan in their tannate salt form is no different from the regulation
of the cough/cold APIs in other salt forms such as maleates, sulfates,
hydrobromides, or hydrochlorides;
I
This citizen petition was originally assigned docket number 2008P-OO IOICP 1. The number was changed
to FDA-2008-P-02l9 as a result of FDA's transition to its new docketing system (Regulations.gov) in
January 2008.
2 The term active therapeutic moiety as used in the Petition is considered synonymous with the term active
moiety which is defined in 2) CFR 314.108 to mean "the molecule or ion, excluding those appended
portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt, ..., or other noncovalent derivative ... of
the molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance."
3 The term API as used in this instance in the Petition is considered to mean the active moiety present in the
drug product (see note 2). In this response, the term drug product is used to mean "a fin ished dosage form,