Denied - FDA Lawyers Blog
[…] conditions of
G. Your Petition That the Agency Refrain From Takig Enforcement
Action Against Unapproved CoughCold Tannate Products Is Denied
on Procedural Grounds
In your Petition, which you fied as a citizen petition under 21 CFR 10.30, you request
that the Agency refrain from taking any "categorical" enforcement action against tanate
coughcold products. Your request is denied on procedural grounds. Specifically, we
deny your request that the Agency refrain from taking any enforcement action relating to
such products because the relief you request canot be sought under § 10.30.102
As stated in § i 0.30(k), § 10.30 does not apply to "referral of a matter to a United States
attorney for the initiation of court enforcement action and related correspondence. . . ."
Agency decisions to take, or refraÍn from taking, enforcement actions are decisions
related to referral of a matter to a United States attorney for the initiation of court
enforcement action for violations of
the Act. Therefore, your request that the Agency