amicus brief - The Clearing House
[…] “nine times since 1968” that C.P.L.R. § 5222 has been amended (Motorola Br. at
24; Motorola Reply at 29 n.25), the Legislature has failed to express any
disagreement with the separate entity rule, despite its widespread and continued
application (in both state and federal courts). Such amendments have occurred as
recently as 2009 – well after the separate entity rule was applied in post-judgment
proceedings, as even Motorola acknowledges. See Motorola Br. at 39, n.24.
Moreover, the same Legislature that enacted the C.P.L.R. in 1962 had
codified the rule in the U.C.C. See N.Y. U.C.C. §§ 4-106 (“A branch or separate
office of a bank is a separate bank for the purpose of computing the time within
which . . . action may be taken or notices or orders shall be given under this Article
and under Article 3. The receipt of any notice or order by or the knowledge of one
branch or separate office of a bank is not actual or constructive notice to or
52
knowledge of any other branch or office of the same bank . . . .”) and 4-102 (“The
liability of a bank for action or non-action with respect to any item handled by it
for purposes of presentment, payment or collection is governed by the law of the
place where the bank is located. In the case of action or non-action by or at a