amicus brief - The Clearing House
[…] in any event, misses the point. Under Daimler, a restraint issued by a New York court cannot
reach the non-New York branches of an international bank incorporated and headquartered
outside New York simply on the basis of the presence of a branch in New York. This
fundamentally alters the scope of Article 52 enforcement mechanisms as to international banks –
a reality Motorola ignores.
40
To the extent that Motorola argues that New York’s Banking Law subjects
every foreign bank with a branch here to general personal jurisdiction, its position
is equally misplaced. Section 200(3) of the Banking Law provides that by
establishing a branch here, a bank agrees to designate the Superintendent as an
agent for service of process “in any action or proceeding against it on a cause of
action arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies or branch
or branches.” N.Y. Banking Law § 200(3) (emphasis added). By its terms that
section provides only a consent to service, not a consent to jurisdiction.19 But even
if it were not so limited by its plain terms, the provision would not assist Motorola,