amicus brief - The Clearing House
[…] in the banking context from the business corporation setting is fundamentally at
odds with Motorola’s argument, discussed below, that the Legislature sub silentio
overturned the separate entity rule by adopting Article 52 of the C.P.L.R. in 1962.
agent for service of process is unlimited in scope, in contrast to the limited language of Section
200(3) of the Banking Law.
21
The original version of Banking Law § 200(3) provided an unlimited consent for service
of process in “any action or proceeding” brought by a resident of New York. See N.Y. Banking
Law § 200(3) (1938). The scope of the consent to service was limited in 1951, when the
Legislature amended that service of process provision to limit a bank’s consent to service of
process to “cause[s] of action arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies.”
See N.Y. Banking Law § 200(3) (1951). Subsequently, in its 2006 amendment to the Banking
Law, the Legislature clarified that this limitation operates to the foreign bank’s New York
“branch or branches” as well.
42
The other statute referenced by Motorola – N.Y. Banking Law § 200-b – is