Engage Volume 12, Issue 2, September 2011
[…] D.C. Law No. L18-0110 (enacted Dec. 18, 2009, effective Mar. 3, 2010),
available at http://www.dccouncil.washington.dc.us/ lims/legisation.
aspx?LegNo=B18-0482 (exempting religious societies and religiously affiliated
non-profits from providing “accommodations, facilities, or goods for a
purpose related to the solemnization or celebration of a same-sex marriage, or
the promotion of same-sex marriage through religious programs, counseling,
courses, or retreats . . .”).
New York also enacted legislation with more robust exemptions. See
also N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 10-b (2011) (exempting religious institutions,
benevolent orders, and religiously affiliated not-for-profit corporations or any
employee thereof from any requirement to provide “services, accommodations,
advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges for the solemnization or celebration
of a marriage”).
6 Robin Fretwell Wilson, Insubstantial Burdens: The Case for Government
Employee Exemptions to Same-Sex Marriage Laws, 5 Nw. J. L. & Soc. Pol’y
318 (2010).
7 Goodridge v. Dept. of Public Health, 798 N.W.2d 941 (Mass. 2003).