Little Girl Lost: Las Vegas Metro Police Vice Division and the Use of
[…] The conclusion offers three proposals to give child prostitutes legal rights
and recognition.
prostitution laws, it is against the trafficking victims, not the traffickers, and that "[flew
victims dare testify against the traffickers or those who hold them"); Ball, supra note 11
(quoting Chief Deputy Public Defender Susan Roske: "'We have girls who go to court and
plead guilty, but they still detain them until they testify .... To me that's coercive."').
28. See Ball, supra note 11; Puit, supra note 1.
29. See infra notes 200-06 and accompanying text.
30. See NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 62C.040 (LexisNexis 2006). The statute provides:
1. If a child who is alleged to be delinquent is taken into custody and detained,
the child must be given a detention hearing before the juvenile court:
(a) Not later than 24 hours after the child submits a written application;
(b) In a county whose population is less than 100,000, not later than 24 hours
after the commencement of detention at a police station, lockup, jail, prison or
other facility in which adults are detained or confined;
(c) In a county whose population is 100,000 or more, not later than 6 hours
after the commencement of detention at a police station, lockup, jail, prison or
other facility in which adults are detained or confined; or
(d) Not later than 72 hours after the commencement of detention at a facility
in which adults are not detained or confined, whichever occurs first, excluding
Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.
2. A child must not be released after a detention hearing without the written
consent of the juvenile court.
Id.
31. See infra notes 200-06 and accompanying text.
Catholic University Law Review
[Vol. 57:471
II. HISTORICAL BACKGROUND
A. The Mann Act
The human trafficking of women for sex work has a history that
parallels the political and social development of the United States.