Little Girl Lost: Las Vegas Metro Police Vice Division and the Use of
[…] the amount of bail required should be modified and whether detention should
continue.
Id.
201. See § 62D.010 ("Each proceeding conducted pursuant to the provisions of this
title [rights of children] ... [i]s not criminal in nature.").
202. See § 178.494.
203. The state may either charge the juvenile in juvenile court with
solicitation/prostitution or may file a request to detain the juvenile as a material witness
for possible testimony in adult court. The Nevada Code provides that the juvenile judge
has wide discretion to detain the juvenile under each scenario. § 178.494 ("The judge or
magistrate shall make a determination whether ... [t]he detention of the material witness
should continue.").
204. Id.
Catholic University Law Review
[Vol. 57:471
"an unreasonable length of time." 205 The statute gives no indication,
however, as to what an unreasonable length of time would be.' °6
Analogous to federal material witness law, the rights of detainees