Little Girl Lost: Las Vegas Metro Police Vice Division and the Use of
[…] proceedings.2 " The right to counsel should be extended for civil actions
such as material witness holds. Due process rights can be easily ignored
when the child prostitute does not have an advocate in court. Children in
the juvenile or adult criminal system are not always fully apprised of
their rights.26°
Children may also too easily waive the critical
constitutional right of counsel.2 1 ' To ensure that child witnesses do not
languish in detention awaiting the outcome of an adult prosecution, an
advocate is needed for the child.262
259. See NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 62D.030 ("If a child is alleged to be delinquent or in
need of supervision, the juvenile court shall advise the child and the parent or guardian of
the child that the child is entitled to be represented by an attorney at all stages of the
proceedings.").
260. Barry C. Feld, The Right to Counsel in Juvenile Court.- An Empirical Study of
When Lawyers Appear and the Difference They Make, 79 J. CRIM. L. & CRIMINOLOGY
1185, 1199 (1989).
261. Mary Berkheiser, The Fiction of Juvenile Right to Counsel: Waiver in the Juvenile