Little Girl Lost: Las Vegas Metro Police Vice Division and the Use of
[…] subpoena."' A subpoena is not a prerequisite for detention." A federal
officer need only assert that the witness is material and the use of a
subpoena is impractical.s2
The rights granted to the material witness detainees are unclear. A
detainee may have counsel appointed by the government if he cannot
afford private counsel,83 and he has a right to a detention hearing, but he
still may be detained "for a reasonable period of time."85 The detention
may be cured by giving a deposition,8 but that does not automatically
79. See generally 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f).
80. See 18 U.S.C. § 3144 ("If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the
testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may
become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer
may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions
of section 3142 of this title. No material witness may be detained because of inability to
comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be
secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of
justice. Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until
the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal
Procedure.").
81. See United States v. Anfield, 539 F.2d 674, 677 (9th Cir. 1976) ("A Court in the
exercise of its sound discretion has the power .. to issue a warrant of arrest, not preceded
by subpoena, for a material witness." (citations omitted)).
82. See United States v.