Little Girl Lost: Las Vegas Metro Police Vice Division and the Use of
[…] attacks. Id. at *1. As part of the investigation, AI-Kidd, a citizen of the United States, met
with FBI officers on a number of occasions. Id. The FBI eventually sought and received a
material witness warrant for Al-Kidd based on his acquaintance with another University
of Idaho Islamic student who was later charged with making false statements and visa
fraud. Id. Al-Kidd was detained but his testimony was never sought and he was
eventually released from custody. Id. at *2.
90. Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. § 1541
(Supp. IV 2004)) ("[Tlhe President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force
against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized,
committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or
harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of
international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or
persons.").
91. Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to
Interrupt and Obstruct Terrorism (USA PATRIOT ACT) Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 10756, 115 Stat. 272.
92. E.g., Al-Marri, 487 F.3d at 177; Rumsfeld v. Padilla, 542 U.S. 426,431 (2004).
93. Hamdi v.