Blue Mourning: Postpartum Psychosis and the Criminal Insanity
[…] understanding of human psychiatry... particularly... when applied to
postpartum psychotic women, because the test was developed within Victorian
England when women's status within the law was vastly different than today."
Id. at 717. One of the most common critiques of the M'Naghten test is that it
substantially restricts the scope of expert testimony, ultimately leading to the
consequence that the trier of fact may not have a complete understanding of
the defendant's mental state. DRESSLER, supra note 46, at 622.
50. DRESSLER, supra note 46, at 625 n. 1. See also 18 U.S.C. § 17 (2000)
"It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that,
at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the
defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to
appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts.").
The John MarshallLaw Review
[39:515
"clear and convincing evidence."5 This provision marks a bold
shift in the law: Prior to enactment Insanity Defense Reform Act,
the burden of proof in federal courts and approximately half of the
country's state courts lay with the prosecution to prove a