The Invisible Handshake: The Reemergence of the State in the
[…] governed the use of Pen Register, did not explicitly apply to e-mail. Kerr reports, however, that in
practice courts routinely approved governmental requests — but for one case — and issued Pen
Register orders in regard to e-mail communication. See Orin S. Kerr, Internet Surveillance Law after
the USA Patriot Act: The Big Brother that Isn’t, 97 NW. U. L. REV. 607, 639 (2003). See also Joginder
S. Dhillon & Robert I. Smith, Defensive Information Operations and Domestic Law: Limitation on
Government Investigative Techniques 50 A.F. L. REV. 135, 149-51 (2001).
67
18 U.S.C. § 3127 (as amended, 2003): “(3) the term ‘pen register’ means a device or process which
records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument
or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, provided, however, that such
information shall not include the contents of any communication.” Similarly, subsection 4 defines the
term “trap and trace device” as “a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other
impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling