Hedges or Thickets: Protecting Investors from Hedge Fund
[…] See id. § 240.13dl(b).
220. See id. § 240.13f-1.
221. 15 U.S.C. §§ 80a-1 to 80a-64 (2006); see Oesterle, supra note 191, at 5.
222. See SEC, INVESTMENT TRUSTS AND INVESTMENT COMPANIES, H.R. Doc. No. 76279, pt. 3 (1939); SEC, INVESTMENT TRUSTS AND INVESTMENT COMPANIES, H.R. Doc. NO.
76-70, pt. 2 (1939); SEC, INVESTMENT TRUSTS AND INVESTMENT COMPANIES, H.R. Doc. No.
75-707, pt.1 (1939).
223. See Marcia L. MacHarg, Waking Up to Hedge Funds: Is U.S. Regulation Really
Taking a New Direction?, in HEDGE FUNDS: RISKS AND REGULATION 55, 61 (Theodor
Baums & Andreas Cahn eds., 2004).
224. See 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a)(1) (defining "investment company" as any issuer that "is or
holds itself out as being engaged primarily ...in the business of investing, reinvesting, or
trading in securities ...is engaged.., in the business of issuing face-amount certificates of
2009]
PROTECTING INVESTORS
3281
substantive regulations are designed to enable unsophisticated investors to
make informed investment decisions and to guard against investment
companies engaging in self-interested behaviors at the expense of their