VII.F. Move to Amend
[…] equivalent to limiting political speech.
Be it Further Resolved, that the City of Platteville Clerk is directed to forward a copy of this
resolution to our state and federal representatives with instructions to enact resolutions and
legislation to advance this effort.
Pursuant to Section 9.20
if the City Clerk determines the Petition to be sufficient
proper form and so certifies, the Clerk
" ... shall
and in
forward it to the Common Council..." within 15
days from the date the Petition is f,rled. Wis. Stat. Section 9.20 (3).
Once certified and forwarded by the Clerk, the Common Council
". . . shall, without alteration, either pass the ordinance or resolution within 30 days following
the date of the Clerk's final certificate, or submit it to the electors at the next spring or
general election, if the election is more than 6 weeks after the date of the Council's . . . action
on the petition or the expiration of the 30-day period, whichever first occurs. If there are 6
weeks or less before the election, the ordinance or resolution shall be voted on at the next
election thereafter. The Council or Board by a three-fourths vote ofthe members-elect may
order a special election for the purpose of voting on the ordinance or resolution at any time
prior to the next election, but not more than one special election for direct legislation maybe
ordered in any 6-month period." Wis. Stat. Section 9.20 (3).
The C1erk determined the Petition to be sufficient and in proper form. Once forwarded to the
Common Council, the 3 O-day period referenced above will begin to run. During the 3 O-day period