Jurisdiction in Rem and the Attachment of Intangibles
[…] However, the statute requires that within 90 days after
levy is made by service of the order of attachment, the thing attached must be taken
into actual custody by the sheriff or the levy shall become void.. N.Y. Crv. PRAc. LAW
§ 6214(e) (McKinney 1963). Initiation of a special proceeding against the garnishee
to compel payment, delivery, or transfer to the sheriff of such property or debts will
avoid the 90-day perfection requirement. Likewise, upon motion of the plaintiff,
the court may issue an order extending the 90-day period. Id. Referring to this required seizure, § 6214(c) provides that "[w]here property or debts have been levied
upon by service of an order of attachment, the sheriff shall take into his actual
custody all such property capable of delivery and shall collect and receive all such
debts." N.Y. Civ. PRAc. LAW § 6214(c) (McKinney Supp. 1967). The valuation
problem is thus presented well before entry of judgment. The statutory mandate is
clear that the sheriff shall collect and receive all attached debts. In a subsequent stage