Jurisdiction in Rem and the Attachment of Intangibles
[…] Plaintiffs in Seider v. Roth, residents of New York injured in Vermont
in an automobile collision with a Quebec resident, instituted a New York
action against the Canadian defendant by attaching the contractual obligation of the defendant's liability insurer under a policy issued in Canada.
The insurer, a Connecticut corporation doing business in New York, was
served with attachment papers at its New York office. The New York
Court of Appeals, in a 4-3 decision, held that the insurance policy obligations constituted an attachable "debt" under New York Civil Practice
Law and Rules (CPLR) sections 5201 and 6202, which authorized
garnishment of a debt which is "past due or which is yet to become due,
certainly or upon demand of the [creditor] . . ."80 By attaching the
policy obligation, a New York court, without more, could obtain in rem
jurisdiction over the policy's nonresident owner.
International Life Ins. Co., 355 U.S. 220 (1957).
In that case an insurance com-