Are Commissioner Suspensions Really Any Different From Illegal
[…] such arrangements might be illegal because of discrimination against new employees (players),
the proper action would be one for breach of the duty of fair representation.").
174. See Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171, 190 (1967) ("A breach of the statutory duty of fair
representation occurs only when a union's conduct toward a member of the collective bargaining
unit is arbitrary, discriminatory, or in bad faith."); Peterson v. Kennedy, 771 F.2d 1244, 1253 (9th
Cir. 1985) (explaining the duty of fair representation).
175. See N.Y. CORRECTIONS LAW § 752 (McKinney Supp. 2009) (stating that "no
employment or license held by an individual . . . shall be denied or acted upon adversely by
reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or
by reason of a finding of lack of good 'moral character"' unless one of two exceptions apply).
176. See discussion supra Part Ill.
177. See Clarett v. Nat'l Football League, 369 F.3d 124, 142-43 & n.19 (2d Cir. 2004)