Are Commissioner Suspensions Really Any Different From Illegal
[…] the antitrust exemption granted to NFL teams by the Sports Broadcasting Act of 1961 if NFL
teams did not devote some broadcasting revenue toward the cost of building their own stadiums).
190. See discussion supra Part III.C;
see also Wood v. Nat'l Basketball Ass'n, 809 F.2d 954,
959 (2d Cir. 1987) ("Among the fundamental principles of federal labor policy is the legal rule
that employees may eliminate competition among themselves through a governmentally
supervised majority vote selecting an exclusive bargaining representative.").
191. Wood, 809 F.2d at 959 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 159(a)) (noting that, indeed, "section 9(a) of
the National Labor Relations Act provides that '[riepresentatives ...selected ... by the majority
of the employees in a unit ... shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such
unit for the purposes of collective bargaining."' (alteration and omissions in original) (quoting 29
U.S.C. § 159(a))).
192. Id.
2009] PromotingPositive Role Models Without Risking Antitrust Liability
661
to enjoy this liability shield, the clubs must engage in bona fide arm's-length
bargaining rather than merely engaging in an ad hoc process.