Mar 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] complies with the law, regulation, or policy and that approximates as closely as possible the economic position of the parties prior to the change. If good faith negotiations cannot
resolve the matter, it shall be submitted to arbitration as referenced in Section 8.6.
(Bold added.)
21. The FAA, 9 U.S.C. §2, governs agreements to settle by arbitration “a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract.” The
OUAA, 12 O.S.Supp.2005, §1857(a), governs agreements “to submit to
arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the
parties to the agreement.”
22. Reformation is a contract remedy available to conform a written contract to the parties’ antecedent agreement when that written
contract differs from the antecedent expressions on which the parties
based their agreement. See 15 O.S.2001, §156. Reformation requires