Mar 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] ¶5 “When a petition in error is timely filed,
the Supreme Court shall have jurisdiction of
the entire action that is the subject of the
appeal.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 990.1 (2001). Jurisdiction remains in the trial court only for the
limited purposes enumerated in Rule 1.37 of
the Oklahoma Supreme Court Rules, Okla.
Stat. tit. 12, app. 1 (2001). Those purposes
include “grant[ing] or modify[ing] orders in
regard to custody, guardianship, support, and
Vol. 78 — No. 10 — 3/24/2007
maintenance” and “determin[ing] any issue
whose resolution pending appeal is explicitly
authorized by law.” Id. at Rule 1.37(a)(2)&(9).
The trial court asserts that specific authorization to act was found in section 7505-2.1(J) of
title 10 which provides:
The pendency of an appeal shall not suspend the order of the district court regarding a minor, nor shall it remove the minor
from the custody of that court or of the person, institution, or agency to whose care
such minor has been committed, unless the
Supreme Court shall so order.
With this provision as the perceived authority
to act, the trial court reasoned that a final
decree of adoption could be entered because
the natural parents had not sought to stay the
adoption proceeding. That court asserts that
“[w]ith no such stay order before the trial court