Mar 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] named as defendants.]. But see, Crenshaw v. MONY Life Ins. Co. 318
F.Supp.2d 1015, 1028 (S.D.Cal. 2004) [Providing that HIPAA does not
authorize ex parte contacts with healthcare providers.]; Law v. Zuckerman, 307 F.Supp.2d 705, 712 (D.Md. 2004) [Although defense counsel’s
pre-trial contacts with physician violated HIPAA, remedy of precluding defense counsel from having any further ex parte communications
with physician was not warranted.]. See also, discussion of additional
case law in footnote 13, infra.
7. Title 76 O.S. Supp. 2005 §19, see note 4, supra.
8. Title 12 O.S. Supp. 2004 §2503(D)(3) providing in pertinent part:
“The privilege under this Code as to a communication relevant
to the physical, mental or emotional condition of the patient in
any proceeding in which the patient relies upon that condition
as an element of the patient’s claim or defense or, after the
patient’s death, in any proceeding in which any party relies
upon the condition as an element of the party’s claim or defense
is qualified to the extent that an adverse party in the proceeding
may obtain relevant information regarding the condition by
statutory discovery . . .”
9. The trial court’s order, filed on July 5, 2006, providing in pertinent part:
“. . . ORDER AUTHORIZING RELEASE OF PROTECTED
HEALTH INFORMATION
This matter comes before this Court for determination on the
27th day of June, 2006, on the Motion of Defendant, St. John