Mar 24 - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] reasonably, that the decision in Hudson does
not control this Court’s interpretation of our
own state statute, namely, 22 O.S.2001, §1228.
This provision authorizes the use of force in
the execution of a search warrant on an occupied home only under two particular circumstances.19 First, it establishes criteria under
which a “no-knock” warrant can be issued by
a magistrate, thereby allowing a forceful entry
Vol. 78 — No. 10 — 3/24/2007
without any warning, where there is reasonable cause to believe that one or more specific
“exigent circumstances” exist. 20 Otherwise,
§1228 does not allow the forceful entry into a
home for the execution of a search warrant,
unless “[t]he officer has been refused admittance after having first given notice of his
authority and purpose.”21 Although no-knock
warrants were not legislatively authorized
until 1990,22 Oklahoma’s statutory requirement
that before an officer can use force in the execution of a search warrant, he must (1) give
notice of his authority and purpose, and (2) be
refused admittance, dates back to statehood.23