No-Copy Technology and the Copyright Act
[…] 77
able to reproduce, either directly or from transmission, a digital music recording.
This led the court to consider whether the Rio could reproduce a digital music
recording and whether that recording was expressly excluded by the AHRA.78 The
72 Id.
at 1075; see also 17 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(1)(2) (2000) (providing that "[n]o person shall
import, manufacture, or distribute any digital audio recording device . . .that does not conform to
the Serial Copy Management System or a system that has the same functional characteristics"); id.
at § 1003(a) (providing that "no person shall import into and distribute, or manufacture and
distribute, any digital audio recording device . . .unless such person records the notice specified by
this section and subsequently deposits the statements of account and applicable royalty payments").
73 Se Recording Indus. Ass'n of Am. v. Diamond Multimedia Sys., Inc., 29 F. Supp. 2d 624,
632-633 (C.D. Cal. 1998) (stating that the district court denied the RIAA's preliminary injunction
because RIAA's likelihood of success on the merits was mixed and the balance of hardships did not