no relief for the weary: vawa relief denied for battered immigrants
[…] The
primary evidence of this status is a U.S. birth certificate, naturalization certificate or number,
or a copy of the "green card." See 8 C.F.R. § 204.1(g) (1999); 61 Fed Reg. 13063. If the primary evidence is not available or attainable by the self-petitioner, she may request assistance
from the INS in ascertaining the abuser's status. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.1(g); 61 Fed Reg. 13063.
Once the application is filed, the INS must check computer and paper records in an attempt
to determine the abuser's status. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 103.2(b)(17) & 204.1(g)(3) (1999); 61 Fed.
Reg. 13063-64. Where the record search is negative or inconclusive, "the self-petition will be
adjudicated based on the information submitted by the self-petitioner." 8 C.F.R. §§
103.2(b)(17) & 204.1(g)(3); 61 Fed. Reg. 13063.
The Act does not provide relief for women who are married to a non-legal permanent
resident or a non-U.S. citizen. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(c)(1)(ii). The purpose of the Act was to