no relief for the weary: vawa relief denied for battered immigrants
[…] permanent resident seeking citizenship may be precluded from obtaining citizenship. 29 In a case when the marriage has survived the abuse,
this may have adverse consequences for an undocumented woman. If
the abusive spouse is applying for citizenship, this adverse effect may
further diminish incentives to report abuse. If the woman has a priority
date that can be significantly advanced by the abusive spouse becoming
a United States citizen, they have a reason not to report abuse in order
to maximize immigration relief.
295. See INA § 319(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1430(a) (1994).
296. See INA § 316(a)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3) (Supp. III 1997) (providing "during all
periods referred to in this subsection [the applicant] has been and still is a person of good
moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well
disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States").
297. It is unclear at this time whether the aggravated felony will act as a permanent bar
to proving good moral character. See INA § 101(f)(8), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(0(8) (1994 & Supp. III
1997). This section states:
For purposes of this Act-No person shall be regarded as, or found to be, a person