January 2010 - Queens County Bar Association
[…] been made explicitly. Under the current
Rules of Professional Conduct there must
be a writing given to the client by which
each lawyer assumes joint responsibility.
However, referring counsel should also of
course be aware, that by doing so he obligates himself to supervise the actions of
the receiving counsel. Retaining responsibility includes retaining liability for any
malpractice, including that of the receiving
attorney.
Responding to certified questions from
the US Court of Appeals for the Second
Circuit, our Court of Appeals has clarified
the applicability of Judiciary Law § 487
regarding acts of deceit by attorneys. That
section provides for treble damages against
any attorney who “is guilty of any deceit or
collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or
any party . . . .” Specifically, the Court held
that the deceitful attorney is liable for treble
damages even if the deceit is unsuccessful,
and that the costs of a successful defense
against a complaint containing a material
misrepresentation of fact may be treated as