January 2010 - Queens County Bar Association
[…] own ideas and procedures for setting the
actual hearing date which the petitioner
may not be able to ascertain before filing.
The Court of Appeals adopted a liberal,
common-sense approach, but limited its
holding specifically to the type of proceeding at issue, those under RPTL Article 7 to
challenge tax assessments. Whether the
determination will be given broader application must await further developments.
The petitioner here filed the petition to
challenge his tax assessment in Ontario
County. The Notice of Petition contained
no return date, despite the direction in
CPLR 403(a) that “A notice of petition
shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the petition . . . .” The respondent
Board of Assessment moved to dismiss for
lack of personal jurisdiction based upon the
error. In opposition, petitioner submitted
proof that the Ontario County Clerk directed him to leave the date out, due to a vacancy in the Court which made it impossible to