The Usury Trompe L`Oeil - University of Michigan Law School
[…] 2. Id. § 56.02.
3. Id. § 47.59(2).
4. Id. § 47.59(3)(a).
5. See infra Appendix Part B.
6. S.C. CODE ANN. § 37-3-201 (Law. Co-op. 1989 & West Supp. 1999).
7. Id.
8. Id. § 37-3-503(1)-(2) (Law. Co-op. 1989).
HeinOnline -- 51 S. C. L. Rev. 467 1999-2000
SOUTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
Vol. 51: 445
made by Supervised Financial
Organizations, any rate filed and posted
pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or
(c) on loans of any amount, eighteen
percent per year on the unpaid balances of
principal.9
Thus, the lender of $1000 has an unlimited interest rate as long as the
disclosure requirements of section 37-3-305 are complied with. For a lender
of less than $600, including the $300 loan represented in the chart, the code
points to section 34-29-140. That section reads in part:
(a) A licensee under this chapter may lend
any sum of money not exceeding seventyfive hundred dollars, excluding charges,
and notwithstanding the fact that the loan
may be repayable in substantially equal
monthly installments, may contract for
and receive finance charges not to exceed:
(2) On loans with a cash advance
exceeding one hundred fifty dollars but
not exceeding two thousand dollars,
twenty-five dollars per one hundred
dollars on that portion of the cash advance
not exceeding six hundred dollars ....
In addition to the finance charges
authorized in subparagraphs (1) and (2) of
this subsection (a), a licensee under this
chapter may contract for and receive an
initial charge in such an amount as may be
agreed upon in writing with the borrower,
but not to exceed seven percent of the
cash advance or fifty-six dollars,
whichever is the lesser .... 10
Thus the finance charge on the $300 loan is limited to $25 per $100 loaned,