Unreported Cases - Delaware Journal of Corporate Law
[…] disclosure" in an attempt to "protect investors engaged in the purchase and
sale of securities." 4 6 By mandating such broad disclosures, "shareholders
and the investing public" can make better "informed investment decisions"
based upon heightened knowledge of who exactly is in a position to
41See Def's Suppl. Br. at 25 ("[T]his court should look to case law construing beneficial
ownership in the context of voting and control issues, such as the federal securities law dealing
with control groups and voting blocs of stock.").
See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3(a). ("For purposes of sections 13(d) and 13(g) of the
[Exchange] Act, a beneficial owner of a security includes any person who, directly or indirectly,
through any contact, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise has or shares: (1)
Voting power which includes the power to vote, or to direct the voting of such security.")
4215
U.S.C. § 78m(d).
4317 C.F.R.
44
4
§ 240.13d-3(a) (emphasis
added).
VTA §3.2
5Burlington Indus., Inc. v. Edelman, 666 F. Supp. 799, 807 (M.D.N.C. 1987) (citing
ChromalloyAm. Corp. v. Sun Chem. Corp., 611 F.2d 240, 248 (8th Cir. 1979)). The District Court