AFSPC officer accepts O`Malley award for heroic actions during Iraq

Comments

Transcription

AFSPC officer accepts O`Malley award for heroic actions during Iraq
Schriever gives a hoot!
JULY 13, 2006
VOL. 8, NO. 28
Colorado Springs, Colo.
The 50th Civil Engineer Squadron Environmental Flight teamed up with the U.S.
Geological Survey to study the population
of burrowing owls on the base’s prairies.
See pages 8-9 for story and photos.
www.schriever.af.mil
Base Gym closed
The Main Fitness Center
gymnasium here will be
closed until July 21 for
speaker installation. The
rest of the fitness center will
remain open.
If you have any questions, call 567-6628.
Education Fair Friday
Peterson Air Force Base
is scheduled to hold an
Education Fair Friday from
11 a.m. to 1 p.m. in front of
the base exchange.
The Education Fair benefits all active-duty members,
spouses, dependent children
and Department of Defense
civilians.
It is a wonderful opportunity for people to meet with
numerous representatives
from various schools and to
allow prospective students
to get information about
each of the schools. For
more information contact
the Peterson AFB Education
Office at 556-4064.
Learn ABCs of EPRs
The 50th Mission Support Squadron will hold an
Effective Bullet Writing
course July 24 from 9 a.m.
to 2 p.m. in the DeKok
Building, Room 214.
Whether you are military
or civilian, a rising Airman
or senior NCO, this class
will help you develop the
“Air Force style” of bulletwriting.
Effective Bullet Writing,
will give tips for writing Air
Force bullet statements, explain how to write a bullet
for different packages such
as awards, enlisted and officer performance reports and
talking papers, and provide
practice exercises.
The second block will
share specific 50th Space
Wing policies in regard to
performance reports and
give students a walk through
of the newly released 50th
SW EPR/OPR Evaluation
Guide.
For information, call
Staff Sgt. Ivey Gomes, 50th
MSS, at 567-5411.
Weekend
Outlook
photo by Senior Airman Jason Ridder
Surprise!
Tech. Sgt. Kenneth Bryan plays the role of an aggressor, “ambushing” 50th Space Wing Airmen who were conducting maneuvers during a
Wing Expeditionary Readiness Exercise here Wednesday. Sergeant Bryan is a member of the 50th Space Communications Squadron here.
AFSPC officer accepts O’Malley award
for heroic actions during Iraq offensive
Senior Master Sgt. Ty Foster
21st Space Wing Public Affairs
KEYSTONE, Colo. — The chief of
Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center
Weather Operations received the Gen. Jerome
F. O’Malley Distinguished Space Leadership
Award for 2006 during a presentation ceremony at the Space Warfare Symposium hosted by
the Air Force Association Lance P. Sijan
Chapter 125 here June 28.
During an introductory presentation, Maj.
Gen. Thomas Taverney, mobilization assistant
to the commander, Air Force Space Command,
praised 2nd Lt. Randall Claar, a member of
the 21st Space Operations Support Squadron
and the youngest recipient of the award, for his
critical use of space assets during battle.
“Lieutenant Claar showed us that space
really does make a difference,” he said.
The lieutenant, then an Air Force staff sergeant, was attached as the chief of combat
weather operations with the 15th
Expeditionary Air Support Operations
Squadron, 3rd Squadron, 7th U.S. Cavalry, 3rd
Infantry Division.
His unit was staged in Kuwait for four
months prior to the start of Operation Iraqi
Freedom, he said. He provided weather infor-
mation to the Army’s cavalry commander and
aviation assets in his area of responsibility.
When the war began in March 2003,
Lieutenant Claar was the second Air Force
member to enter Iraq.
His unit was a running decoy operation
designed to find enemy units.
“Our job, as the cavalry, was to draw fire
and continue on,” Lieutenant Claar said.
“Then the 3rd ID came in behind us and eliminated the enemy forces.”
Baghdad was their overall objective, but it
took some time to get there, he said. His
actions, from March 25 and 26, 2003, earned
him a Bronze Star Medal with Valor.
The lieutenant and his team found themselves under attack and extreme danger,
according to the citation.
Under a hail of enemy fire, Lieutenant
Claar used a satellite phone to issue a severe
sandstorm warning in the midst of the battle.
This gave Army commanders time to
secure the convoy before the largest sandstorm
in four decades hit.
“The storm was blinding,” Lieutenant Claar
said. “It looked like the surface of Mars when
the sun was still up, and when the sun went
down, it started to rain mud.”
The enemy continued to assault the halted
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
High 92
Low 66
High 95
Low 66
High 93
Low 66
INSIDE
convoy during the storm. Using space-based
assets, friendly air support dropped munitions
within 200 meters of either side of the convoy
to repel attackers.
While recovering from the attack, another
2,000 enemy soldiers ambushed the convoy,
forcing them to dig in.
The citation recounts Lieutenant Claar’s
actions: “Braving a barrage of enemy fire and
with blatant disregard for his own safety,
Sergeant Claar was the first to exit his vehicle
and quickly realized the convoy had stopped in
a field of thousands of unexploded ordnances.”
“It was a mess,” the lieutenant said. “The
only way to get through it was to have someone walk through it.”
That someone was him.
The citation continues: “He ordered the rest
of the convoy’s personnel to stay in their vehicles while he guided the 23 vehicles to safety
on foot amid enemy fire, stepping around
unexploded ordnances.”
His experiences in Iraq and actions during
those tense days left a lifelong lasting impression on both Lieutenant Claar and his Army
brothers.
(Stefan Bocchino contributed to this article.)
Commentary . . . .2
News . . . . . . . .3-7
Features . . . . .8-11
Sports . . . . . . . .12
2
JULY 13, 2006
COMMENTARY
SATELLITE FLYER
www.schriever.af.mil
SecDef seeks to reduce preventable accidents
Donald Rumsfeld
Secretary of Defense
I have set some very specific
mishap reduction goals for the
department to achieve.
My congratulations to those who
are progressing toward their respective goals, but others are not. We
must rededicate ourselves to those
goals—and achieve them.
Too often we excuse mishaps by
citing the difficult circumstances in
which we operate. We have trained
our men and women to operate safely in very trying conditions. There is
no excuse for losing lives given
proper planning, attention to detail
and the active involvement of the
chain of command.
Accountability is essential to
effective leadership. I expect all the
Department’s leaders, from the commander to the first-line supervisors,
to be accountable for mishaps under
Hon. Donald Rumsfeld
their watch. We simply will not
accept status quo.
If we need to change our training,
improve our material acquisition or
alter our business practices to save
the precious lives of our men and
women, we will do it. We will fund
as a first priority those technologies
and devices that will save lives and
equipment. We will retrofit existing
“We have trained our
men and women to
operate safely in very
trying conditions. There
is no excuse for losing
lives given proper planning, attention to detail,
and the active involvement of the chain of
command.”
— Donald Rumsfeld
Secretary of Defense
systems, and consider these devices
as a “must-fund” priority for all new
systems. We can no longer consider
safety as “nice-to-have.”
I want to hear what you are doing
to improve your safety performance
and I want to see the results of your
actions.
“People do not plan to fail, they fail to plan.” It is an
adage spoken countless times—unfortunately, for many it
rings painfully true in today’s easy-credit environment.
In the past few months I have heard many stories of
troops who have put themselves into devastating financial hardship due to a lack of planning and fiscal self
control. Today, I searched through the local phone directory and found no less than 15 “payday” loan companies
who prey upon those who fail to plan, often charging
interest rates in excess of 600-percent annual percentage
rate.
Always be cognizant of the fact that, while financial
responsibility is a personal matter in the civilian world,
military members can be charged under the Uniform
Code of Military Justice for financial irresponsibility. So
how can folks avoid financial pitfalls and manage their
finances skillfully?
The first step to financial independence is developing
a budget. For the next two months, itemize all of your
expenditures to include those quick lunches, café mochas
from the coffee stand on the way to work and the lottery
tickets you purchased at the gas station.
This can be an eye-opening experience for some. At
the end of two months, look at where your money is
going and develop a plan to harness your spending to
meet your objectives.
One critical component of any budget is an emergency fund, which can reduce the burden of unforeseen
events like car repairs or unplanned travel expenses. It
also helps mitigate the use of credit cards for emergency
situations. The dollar amounts of emergency funds vary
according to the person, but in general, a military person
should have one month’s salary set aside to cover potential unknown situations.
Once a budget is developed a person needs to get a
handle on his or her credit liabilities—what he owes to
others. Credit cards can be a good thing when managed
properly. Too often though, people misuse their credit
cards to purchase things they do not really need and then
pay the minimum payment required monthly. This can
THE SATELLITE FLYER
210 Falcon Pkwy. Ste. 2102, Colorado Springs, CO 80912-2102
(719) 567-5040 or Fax (719) 567-5306
COL. CAL HUTTO, 50TH SPACE WING COMMANDER
Ed Parsons, Chief of Public Affairs
Capt. Jean Duggan, Chief of Internal Information
Newspaper Staff:
Staff Sgt. Don Branum
Senior Airman Jason Ridder
Skip Grubelnik
Published by Colorado Springs Military Newspaper Group, a private firm in no way
connected with the U.S. Air Force, under exclusive written contract with Schriever Air
Force Base.
turn that flat screen television you purchased on sale for
$1,500 into an overpriced investment of $2,500 that will
take an additional two to three years to pay off.
If you have credit cards with outstanding balances you
cannot pay off at the end of the month—you need a plan.
Most department store credit cards charge in excess of
20 percent interest and if you are only paying the minimum, chances are they will not be paid off for 10 to 15
years.
If you have outstanding credit balances, you must
develop a plan to pay them off as part of your budgeting
process.
Many experts recommend paying off the lowest credit
card balances first by paying as much as possible on it
while paying the minimum required payment on all other
cards. This can give a person a quick sense of accomplishment and it eliminates another monthly payment.
Soon a person will be down to paying the maximum
amount possible on one remaining card.
Finally, a few words about purchasing a vehicle. If
purchasing your first car, buy only what you can afford;
that means cash in hand. If that is a $300 junker from the
lemon lot—then that will have to do. Then start saving
the $400 per month you would have to pay on a new car
loan and put it in the bank for 12 months. At the end of
the 12 months you can upgrade to a $4,800 car that
should last you two years. Continue making the $400
deposits in savings for 24 more months at which time
you will have $9,600 to purchase your next car.
The habit you are developing will have you driving
newer vehicles in no time and you will never have to go
into debt for them.
Always check with your insurance company prior to
purchasing a vehicle to find out the monthly cost of
insurance for that vehicle and ensure the amount is part
of your monthly budget.
Where do you go if you need help? Visit the financial
experts at the Schriever Family Support Center at 5673920 and set up an appointment. They can assist you in a
wide array of services from setting up a budget to
arranging payment terms with credit card companies.
Best of all, their services are free to all active-duty and
civilian personnel.
This Commercial Enterprise newspaper is an authorized publication for members of the U.S. military services.
Contents are not necessarily the official views of, or endorsed by, the U.S. government, the Department of Defense or the Air Force. The appearance of advertising in this publication, including inserts or supplements, does not constitute
endorsement by the U.S. government, Department of Defense, the Department of
the Air Force or Colorado Springs Military Newspaper Group.
Everything advertised in this publication shall be made available for purchase,
use or patronage without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age,
marital status, physical handicap, political affiliation or any other nonmerit factor of
the purchaser, user or patron.
Editorial content is edited, prepared and provided by the 50th Space Wing
Public Affairs office. Paid advertising is accepted by the publisher at 634-5905.
Deadline is Friday at noon, the week prior to publication.
E-mail submissions to [email protected] or call the
Public Affairs office at 567-5040 for more information.
Maj. Tina Hagen
26th Space
Aggressor Squadron
“Barrel racing.”
Keep your ‘credit monster’ in check
Master Sgt. Ben Seitz
341st Contracting Squadron First Sergeant
What is
your favorite
rodeo event?
Robert Torres
50th Mission
Support Squadron
“Bull Riding.”
Dawn Guggenbiller
Schriever Barber
“Calf roping.”
Airman 1st Class
Colin Laidlaw
50th Space
Communications Squadron
“Barrel racing.”
Commander’s Hotline
E- MAIL : C OMM G RAM [email protected] CHRIEVER . AF . MIL
Schriever’s Commander’s
Hotline is brought to the base by
Col. Cal Hutto, 50th Space Wing
Commander.
It provides a communication tool
for people to obtain information and
assistance in making Schriever a better place to work.
Colonel Hutto asks that, before
you e-mail the Commander’s
Hotline, please try to resolve your
problem through the responsible
agencies listed here.
AFOSI.................................567-5049
Chaplain..............................567-3705
Child Development Center..567-4742
Clinic...................................567-4455
Civilian Personnel...............567-5799
Contracting..........................567-3800
Finance................................567-2009
Fitness Center......................567-6628
Inspector General................567-3764
Law Enforcement Desk.......567-5642
Military Personnel...............567-5900
Public Affairs......................567-5040
Safety...................................567-4236
www.schriever.af.mil
JULY 13, 2006
NEWS
SATELLITE FLYER
3
Network Operations Group welcomes new commander
Staff Sgt. Don Branum
50th Space Wing Public Affairs
A former director of communications for 14th Air Force
assumed command of the 50th Network Operations Group
in a ceremony here Monday.
Col. Robert Skinner succeeded Col. David Uhrich, who
will become chief of the operational support and sustainment at the Space and Missile Systems Center, Los
Angeles Air Force Base.
“I’m truly honored to stand before you today and join
your ranks,” Colonel Skinner said to the audience that
packed the Building 300 Auditorium. “Let’s build on the
strong foundation that Colonel Uhrich and previous group
commanders have set and partner with the rest of the wing
to provide our forces with unmatched space effects … to
fight and win.”
Colonel Skinner received his commission from Officer
Training School at Lackland AFB, Texas, in 1989. His previous assignments include commander of the 614th Space
Communications Squadron at Vandenberg AFB, Calif., the
27th Communications Squadron at Cannon AFB, N.M.,
and the 100th Air Refueling Wing’s Information Systems
Flight at Royal Air Force Mildenhall, England.
His military education includes the Industrial College of
the Armed Forces at the National Defense University in
Washington, D.C., Air War College by correspondence, the
Air Force Institute of Technology at Wright-Patterson AFB,
Ohio, and the Command and General Staff College at Fort
Leavenworth, Kan., where he received a writing award
from the Armed Forces Communication and Electronics
Association.
He holds a master of science degree with honors in
computer science from Oklahoma City University and a
bachelor of science, summa cum laude, from Park College
in Parkville, Mo.
His decorations include a Defense Superior Service
Medal, a Bronze Star, a Defense Meritorious Service
Medal, four Air Force Meritorious Service Medals, a Navy
Commendation Medal and two Air Force Achievement
Medals.
photo by Staff Sgt. Don Branum
Col. Robert Skinner receives the 50th Network Operations Group guidon from Col. Cal Hutto, 50th Space Wing commander, during a change-of-command ceremony here Monday. Colonel Skinner succeeds Col. David Uhrich, who will be chief
of the Space and Missile Systems Center’s Operational Support and Sustainment Division at Los Angeles Air Force Base.
EAT. DRINK.
BE YOURSELF.
Pizzas, Pastas, Appetizers, Salads,
Sandwiches, Burgers and Desserts
110 Beers from Around the World
To-Go Available
Eat. Drink. Be Yourself.
7115 Commerce Center Dr.
118 North Tejon Street
•
•
719.593.7678
719.634.8812
4110 North Academy Blvd.
3190 New Center Point
•
•
719.536.0633
719.591.8994
4
JULY 13, 2006
SATELLITE FLYER
www.schriever.af.mil
L_i_jkiWjj^[\ebbem_d]beYWj_edi0
MeeZc[d>_bbi
''/+(HeoWb9ekdjo:emdHeWZ
*/+#*(,-
Fhed]^ehdC[WZemi
)-&(Fhed]^ehdC[WZemi9_hYb[
+-&#-()(
9^[o[dd[H_Z][
-&+)7dY[ijhW:h_l[
).(#/')&
9bWh[cedjHWdY^
()('Ifh_d]i_Z[:h_l[
,).#//./
7ia7Xekj
<_dWdY_d]
?dY[dj_l[i
>ec[i7lW_bWXb[<ehGk_YaEYYkfWdYo
&+(<(11(5,'*(
´7KH)UHHPDQWOHµ6WRU\6WXFFR7LOH5RRI&DU*DUDJH%HGV%DWK0DVWHU%HGURRP
Z)LYH3LHFH0DVWHU%DWKZLWK2YDO6RDNLQJ7XEDQG/DUJH:DON,Q&ORVHW8SSHU/HYHO/DXQGU\
)RUPDO/LYLQJ5RRP)DPLO\5RRPZ*DV)LUHSODFH.LWFKHQKDV3DQWU\,VODQG)RUPDO'LQLQJ
5RRP)XOO8Q¿QLVKHG%DVHPHQW/RWVTIW¿QLVKHGVTIWVTIW
+DUYHVW)LHOG:D\‡‡$YDLODEOHLQ6HSWHPEHU
´7KH&DSH<RUNµ6WRU\6WXFFR7LOH5RRI&DU*DUDJH%HGV%DWKV)RUPDO/LYLQJ
5RRP.LWFKHQZ%D\:LQGRZ,VODQG3DQWU\)DPLO\5RRPZ*DV)LUHSODFH9DXOWHG0DVWHU
%HGURRPZ3LHFH0DVWHU%DWKZ2YDO6RDNLQJ7XE:DON,Q&ORVHW0DLQ/HYHO/DXQGU\8Q
¿QLVKHG%DVHPHQW/RWLVVTIW)LQLVKHGVTIWWRWDOVTIW
/DNH$YHQXH‡‡$YDLODEOHLQ$XJXVW
&/$5(02175$1&+
3521*+2510($'2:6
´7KH)UHHPDQWOHµ6WRU\6LGLQJ%ULFN&DU*DUDJH%HGV%DWK0DVWHU%HGURRP+DV
)LYH3LHFH0DVWHU%DWKZLWK2YDO6RDNLQJ7XEDQGD:DON,Q&ORVHW)DPLO\5RRPZ*DV)LUHSODFH
.LWFKHQKDV3DQWU\,VODQGDQGD)RUPDO'LQLQJ5RRP)XOO8Q¿QLVKHG%DVHPHQW&XOGHVDFORWLV
VTIW)LQLVKHGVTIWWRWDO
&DPSVWRRO‡‡$YDLODEOHLQ6HSWHPEHU
´7KH7UHQWRQ,,µ5DQFK6W\OH+RPH6LGLQJ%ULFN&DU*DUDJH%HGV%DWK)DPLO\5RRP
Z*DV)LUHSODFH)RUPDO'LQLQJ.LWFKHQZ,VODQG3DQWU\0DVWHU%HGURRPKDV3LHFH0DVWHU
%DWKZLWK2YDO6RDNLQJ7XEDQG:DON,Q&ORVHW/DXQGU\RQ0DLQ/HYHO)XOO8Q¿QLVKHGEDVH
PHQW:DONRXW/RWLVVTIW)LQLVKHGVTIWWRWDO
5RDQ'UXYH‡‡5HDG\LQ2FWREHU
:22'0(1+,//6
´7KH&KDQWLOO\µ5DQFKZ6LGLQJ%ULFN&DU*DUDJH%HGURRPV%DWK,QYLWLQJ)URQW3RUFK
9DXOWHG&HLOLQJVRQ0DLQ/HYHOSLHFH%DWK.LWFKHQZ%D\:LQGRZ3DQWU\DQG%UHDNIDVW%DU%R[
:LQGRZLQ/LYLQJ5RRP0DLQ/HYHO/DXQGU\8Q¿QVLKHG%DVHPHQW&RUQHU/RWVTIW)LQLVKHG
VTIW
3DUVRQDJH‡‡$YDLODEOHLQ$XJXVW
´7KH&KDUOHVWRQµ/DUJH5DQFKZLWK6WXFFR5RFN&DU*DUDJH%HGURRPV%DWKV9DXOWHG
&HLOLQJVRQ0DLQ/HYHO0DVWHU6XLWHZLWK3LHFH0DVWHU%DWK2YDO6RDNLQJ7XE:DON,Q&ORVHW
.LWFKHQZLWK,VODQGDQG3DQWU\DQG1RRN*DUGHQ/HYHO/RWLVVTIW)LQLVKHGVTIW
7RWDOVTIW
6KDGRZ&UHHN‡‡$YDLODEOHLQ-XO\
´7KH0HDGRZ%URRNµ5DQFKZLWK6LGLQJ%ULFN&DU*DUDJH%HGURRPV%DWKV9DXOWHG
&HLOLQJ *UHDW 5RRP ZLWK *DV )LUHSODFH DQG %D\ :LQGRZ .LWFKHQ 1RRN KDV 3DQWU\ DQG %D\
:LQGRZ0DLQ/HYHO/DXQGU\0DVWHU%HGURRPKDV:DON,Q&ORVHWDQG3LHFH%DWKZLWK'RXEOH
6LQNV2YDO6RDNLQJ7XEDQG6HSDUDWH6KRZHU8SJUDGHG&DUSHW3DG8Q¿QLVKHG%DVHPHQW
/RWLVVTIW)LQLVKHGVTIW7RWDOVTIW
'HZKLUVW'U‡,W,V$4XLFN&ORVH$YDLODEOH1RZ
´7KH$UOLQJWRQµ6WRU\6WXFFR5RFN&DU*DUDJH%HGURRPVXS+XJH0DVWHU6XLWHZ*DV
)LUHSODFH3LHFH0DVWHU%DWKZ/DUJH:DONLQ&ORVHW.LWFKHQZ,VODQG3DQWU\6WXG\)DPLO\
5RRP/DXQGU\ 5RRPRQ0DLQ/HYHO 8Q¿QLVKHG *DUGHQ /HYHO %DVHPHQW /RWLVVTIW
¿QLVKHGVTIWWRWDOVTIW
&UXGHQ%D\‡‡$YDLODEOHLQ-XO\
$SSOLDQFH3DFNDJH,QFOXGHGLQ$OO2XU+RPHV5HIULJHUDWRUZ,FH0DNHU6PRRWK7RS5DQJH+RRG)DQ'LVKZDVKHU:DVKHU'U\HU
:LWK2QH2I2XU3UHIHUUHG/HQGHUV%XLOGHU3D\V$OO&ORVLQJ&RVWV
9LVLWRXU6KRZ+RPHV0RQGD\WKURXJK6DWXUGD\DPSP6XQGD\SP
+'++D$7YWZ[co8blZ"Ik_j[(&&š-'/#+)'#+)&&
JULY 13, 2006
SATELLITE FLYER
www.schriever.af.mil
50th SCS gains
new commander
Staff Sgt. Don Branum
50th Space Wing Public Affairs
A former aide de camp to the commander of U.S. Joint Forces Command
at Norfolk Naval Station, Va., became
the 50th Space Communications
Squadron commander in a ceremony
here Monday.
Maj. Donovan Routsis succeeds Lt.
Col. Mark Langenderfer, who will
attend the Air War College at Maxwell
Air Force Base, Ala.
Major Routsis received his commission in 1991 through the Air Force
Reserve Officer Training Program at
Arizona State University.
Some of his previous assignments
include communications and information inspector for Air Combat
Command’s Office of the Inspector
General at Langley AFB, Va.; flight
commander of the 32nd Combat
Communications Squadron Combat
Support Flight at Tinker AFB, Okla.;
and special action officer to the commander of U.S. Air Forces in Europe at
Ramstein Air Base, Germany.
He deployed as senior commander
for Operation Joint Guard in the
Balkans, mission systems flight commander at Eskan Village AB, Saudi
Arabia, and wing executive officer at
Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia.
Colonel Routsis was also joint interface control officer for Exercise
Maj. Donovan Routsis
Unified Spirit 2000 on the USS Mount
Whitney.
His military education includes Air
Command and Staff College at
Maxwell AFB and Advanced
Communications Officer Training
Course at Keesler AFB, Miss., from
which he was a distinguished graduate.
He holds a master’s degree in military operational art and science from
ACSC, a master of arts degree in space
systems management from Webster
University in St. Louis, Mo., and a
bachelor’s degree in aerospace engineering from Arizona State.
His decorations include a Defense
Meritorious Service Medal, two Air
Force Meritorious Service Medals,
three Commendation Medals and an
Achievement Medal.
5
Schriever Clinic Airman becomes citizen
Senior Airman Jason Ridder
50th Space Wing Public Affairs
of Zaire because he moved when he was so
young, but he has relatives who still live
there and occasionally make the flight to
Editor’s Note: This is the second article in America to visit.
a series about Schriever Airmen who are natAfter graduating high school, Airman
uralized American citizens.
Ngoyi was given the option of attending
The life of a Schriever Airman changed
NIU by his father but decided he didn’t
drastically 20 years ago
want to stay home; he
when his father moved a
wanted to join the Air
growing family from the
Force.
African nation of Zaire,
He decided to get into
known today as the
health care because of
Democratic Republic of
his parents; in addition to
Congo, to Minnesota to
a father who is a professtart a new life.
sor in health care, his
After two decades of
mother is a nurse.
living in America, Senior
His road to citizenship
Airman Tshileo Ngoyi
began two years ago and
became a citizen June 16
involved lots of paperin a ceremony in
work, trips to Denver and
Colorado Springs. He is
tests on U.S. government
a 21-year-old health
and history.
services management
“The tests were easy,”
Airman at the Schriever
said Airman Ngoyi. “I’ve
Medical and Dental
lived here almost my
Clinic.
entire life, and went to
“I know everyone
school here so they were
says it,” said Airman
a piece of cake.”
Ngoyi, “but my father
Becoming a citizen
brought us here because
was special for him.
Senior Airman Tshileo Ngoyi
America is a land of
“I feel like I’m a part
opportunity.”
of America,” he said. “Being able to vote
Airman Ngoyi’s father was having trouand have a say in government.”
ble completing his degree in Zaire, so he
He said being in the Air Force makes it
moved to America. Soon after, he brought
more special. “I’ve already been proud to
his family to join him.
wear the uniform, but this adds to it.”
He received his degree from the
The new American citizen has dreams of
University of Minnesota and eventually
visiting his country of birth, but for now he
became a professor of allied health at
plans to keep playing intramural sports for
Northern Illinois University.
the 21st Medical Group and assisting the
Airman Ngoyi doesn’t remember much
doctors at the Schriever Clinic.
.%'+%&,$
6
JULY 13, 2006
SATELLITE FLYER
www.schriever.af.mil
'RHV\RXU
FKLOGVXIIHUIURP
DVWKPD"
$45/month
BUYS YOU FREEDOM.
:LOOLDP6WRUPV0HGLFDO
5HVHDUFKLVFRQGXFWLQJDFOLQLFDO
WULDOZLWKDQLQYHVWLJDWLRQDO
LQKDOHU(DFKTXDOL¿HGSDUWLFLSDQW
ZLOOUHFHLYHIUHHVWXG\UHODWHG
PHGLFDOWUHDWPHQWODEWHVWVDQG
FRPSHQVDWLRQIRUKLVKHUWLPH
,I\RXUFKLOGZRXOGOLNH
WRSDUWLFLSDWHSOHDVHFDOO
DQGDVNIRU
.DUHQRU5RVH
:LOOLDP6WRUPV0HGLFDO5HVHDUFK
0HGLFDO&HQWHU3RLQW
6XLWH
&RORUDGR6SULQJV&2
)D[
(PDLOVWRUPVDOOHUJ\FRP
unlimited
PICTURE, TEXT & IM
US LONG DISTANCE
ANYTIME MINUTES
NO CREDIT CHECKS
392-4231
NO SIGNED CONTRACTS
$45/month
• 5 excellent dentists to choose from
• The dental center for ALL your dental needs from
children to grandparents and everyone in between
• Accepts retired & active duty dental insurance
• Conveniently located to Ft. Carson, Schriever AFB
and Peterson AFB
• Across the street from Fountain Safeway
6980 Mesa Ridge Parkway • Fountain, CO 80817
www.mesaridgedental.com
-XO\±
&DOKDQ&RORUDGR
$GPLVVLRQ
$GXOWV6HQLRUV
<RXWKDQG
&KLOGUHQXQGHU)UHH
)5((
3$5.,1*
buy any phone & GET YOUR FIRST MONTH FREE
with no activation fee.
FREE YOURSELF
7ZR'D\VRIDSSUHFLDWLRQIRU0LOLWDU\
DWWKH(O3DVR&RXQW\)DLU
)5,'$<-8/<
‡ SP:LQJVRI%OXHZLOOEH
ODQGLQJLQRXU5RGHR$UHQD
‡ DP±SP0LOLWDU\
$SSUHFLDWLRQ7HQWSUHVHQWHGE\
866$ZLOOKDYHIUHHFRRNLHVDQG
OHPRQDGHIRUDOO0LOLWDU\ZLWK,'V
6$785'$<-8/<
$PHULFDQ+HURHV'D\SUHVHQWHG
E\(O3RPDU)RXQGDWLRQ
$OO0LOLWDU\3ROLFHDQG)LUH¿JKWHUV
RIIHDFKPHPEHURIWKHLUSDUW\
:$7&+)2563(&,$/
',6&2817'$<6
63(&,$/)$,5(9(176
‡ :UHVWOLQJ6XSHUVWDUV±/,9(
‡ 0RGL¿HG7UDFWRU3XOO
‡ &35$5RGHRV
‡ ([WUHPH)0;%LNHV
‡ 'HPROLWLRQ'HUE\
‡ 6ZDPSPDVWHU¶V*DWRU6KRZV
DOOZHHN
‡ 3DLQW0LQHV+LNHVDQG5XQ
DOOZHHNDQG
‡ 3HWWLQJ=RRDQGFDPHOULGHV
DOOZHHN
mycricket.com
Ekh9^_bZh[d$$$
M_bbCWa[OekW8[jj[hCWd
get your Cricket phone today at:
2850 S. Academy
S. Academy & Hancock
(719) 390-9400
5520 S. HWY 85/87, #117
HWY 85/87
(719) 391-3868
308-K South 8th St.
8th St. & Cimmaron
(719) 635-2009
1710 Briargate Blvd., #839
Chapel Hills Mall
(719) 522-0456
5752 Palmer Park Blvd.
Palmer Park & Powers
(719) 638-7334
235 N. Academy Blvd.
Academy & Bijou
(719) 637-8418
3916 N. Academy
Academy, south of Austin Bluffs
(719) 596-7861
1813 N. Union, #110
Union, between Constitution & Palmer Park
(719) 634-8350
With new activations only. Phone model may vary. Some features not available with all phones. Unlimited anytime minutes
and unlimited text, picture and IM refer to calls and messages originating from within your calling area to the U.S. Unlimited U.S. long distance does not include Alaska. Subject to Cricket Terms and Conditions. An activation fee may be charged.
Taxes, surcharges, universal service, a $0.45 regulatory recovery fee (for number pooling and portability) and other fees
that vary by market are not included. Other restrictions apply. See store for details. ©2006 Cricket Communications, Inc.
I^h_d[hiWh[C[de\
9^WhWYj[hFkhfei[
@E?D7D;B?J;
<EH9;E<C;D
J>;8;D;<?JI7H;=H;7J
9Wbb-'/#+**#&,+.\eh_d\ehcWj_ed
JULY 13, 2006
SATELLITE FLYER
www.schriever.af.mil
7
3rd SOPS orbital ops technician
named 14th AF Airman of Quarter
Staff Sgt. Don Branum
50th Space Wing Public Affairs
An orbital operations technician with
the 3rd Space Operations Squadron here
was recently named 14th Air Force’s
Airman of the Quarter for the first quarter
of 2006.
Airman 1st Class Joshua Cobb received
the award in part because of his accomplishments in 3rd SOPS’ Orbital Analysis
Flight, which ensures each satellite 3rd
SOPS controls remains inside a predetermined area.
“The geosynchronous belt is a very
crowded location. We’re responsible for
making sure the satellite doesn’t drift out of
its assigned location and possibly run into
another satellite,” Airman Cobb said.
He is the first junior enlisted Airman to
have a seat in the OA shop, said Master Sgt.
Tammy Robel, 3rd SOPS first sergeant.
“We haven’t had enlisted in that office
for long. It was just the last couple of years
we put mid- and senior-level NCOs in
orbital analysis,” she said.
He first learned he’d had won Airman of
the Quarter for 14th Air Force at a goingaway fun run for Lt. Col. Michael Wasson,
former 3rd SOPS director of operations. Lt.
Col. William Bishop, 3rd SOPS commander, briefly pulled Airman Cobb aside to let
Airman Cobb know he’d won.
If he was surprised, Sergeant Robel didn’t seem so.
“He’s a model troop,” she said. “He’s
involved in everything.”
“Everything” includes a program for
Airman 1st Class Joshua Cobb
troubled youth at Chandra Middle School
in Colorado Springs, which teaches team
building, self confidence, how to prepare
for job interviews and other life skills.
It also includes active participation in
the High Frontier Honor Guard one week
each month.
“I like the drill and precision,” Airman
Cobb said. “It’s a great thing we do to
honor those who came before us.”
“He does all that and executes the mission,” Sergeant Robel said. “He’s the first
Airman in the OA shop—we wouldn’t
select just anyone for that position.”
Airman Cobb first joined the Air Force
in August 2004.
“I’d always thought about (joining),” he
said. “I was tired of the job I had. I wanted
something where I could focus on a career.”
photo by Kim Kruis-Johnson
Give at the office!
The next blood drive will be held in the Building 300 Auditorium here Wednesday.
Give at the office, as Staff Sgt. Nicole Fleming of the 50th Contracting Squadron did
in a recent blood drive—just one pint of blood can save three lives.
/XLVD*UDII'LDPRQGV-HZHOHUV
&UHDWH\RXURZQÀUHZRUNV
5XELHVDUHDOODERXWILUHDQGSDVVLRQ<RXPD\KDYH
ZDLWHGDOO\RXUOLIHWRRZQDQDWXUDO5XE\1RZLVWKH
WLPHWRLQYHVWZLWKSULFHVWKDWUHIOHFWTXDOLW\DQGYDOXH
$W/XLVD*UDII'LDPRQGV-HZHOHUV/XLVDKDQGSLFNV
HDFKSLHFHRIMHZHOU\LQWKHVWRUHHQVXULQJWKDWKHU
JXHVWVDOZD\VJHWPRUHWKDQWKH\SD\IRU
LAND ROVER
COLORADO
SPRINGS
MSRP = $43,700
EMPLOYEE PRICE = $40,523
MILITARY PRICE = $39,523
Stock # 376586
Land Rover Colorado Springs extends a sincere
Thank You to our military personnel for their
tireless commitment to secure our freedom. For
a limited time Land Rover Colorado Springs has
been authorized to offer the exciting LR3 Land
Rover below corporate employee pricing. All
active duty and retired military are eligible for
this limited time special appreciation pricing.
On the Hillside
in Motor City
565 Automotive Drive
636-9199
www.RedNoland.com
Expires July 31, 2006
Current valid Military ID required for eligibility
,JQLWH\RXU-XO\ZLWKRII
RQ5XELHVIRUWKHHQWLUHPRQWK
ZLWKSULFHVDVORZDVDQGXS
%ULQJWKLVDGZLWK\RX
&RPHVHHXVQRZ
EXCLUSIVE
MILITARY
APPRECIATION!
&HQWHQQLDO%OYG
&RORUDGR6SULQJV&2
RQHEORFNQRUWKRII*DUGHQRIWKH*RGV
0RQ7KXUV)UL6DW
8
JULY 13, 2006
JULY 13, 2006
FEATURES
SATELLITE FLYER
SATELLITE FLYER
9
Schriever’s green acres are
Home on the Range
to rare burrowing owls
Senior Airman Jason Ridder
50th Space Wing Public Affairs
Ms. Smith places a band on the bird's leg. U.S.G.S. employees and other
researchers can use the band to identify the bird if it is captured again.
photos by Senior Airman Jason Ridder
(Above) Leah Smith sets a spring trap
with "Stink" the mouse in a cage to lure
burrowing owls. Ms. Smith was hired by
the University of Arizona to gather data
from the owls for a joint University of
Arizona and U.S. Geological Survey project.
(Right) Melissa Trenchik, 50th Civil
Engineer Squadron watches Ms. Smith
prepare to place a cover over a captured
owl's head. The cover, a children's sock,
helps to calm the bird.
Ms. Smith draws a blood sample from the owl's left wing.
Although ground has not been broken on base
housing at Schriever, the base is home to mothers and
fathers raising and providing for their families.
Throughout the vast acres of Schriever prairie land
a unique bird that makes its nests underground.
Burrowing owls are not capable of digging an entire
tunnel so they rely on old prairie dog farms, which
they can renovate to suit their needs.
The species is listed as threatened in Colorado and
needs help. That’s where Leah Smith, a recent graduate
of the University of Montana, comes in.
Ms. Smith was visiting Schriever recently as part of
a project that is a joint effort between the University of
Arizona and the U.S. Geological Survey to study the
migration pattern of the owls.
She is traveling to Department of Defense lands in
Colorado, Nevada, Arizona and southwest California.
She catches the owls in humane traps before taking
blood samples and feathers. She also weighs and
measures the birds before releasing them.
“Owls have two layers of feathers,” said Ms.
Smith. “The inner layer is developed in the winter
time and the outer flight feathers are grown in the
summer. The feathers have chemical properties
unique to the area they were grown in, so using
chemistry we can determine where they spend
their winters.”
Once scientists know where the birds are
spending the winter, they will be better able to
protect them.
Trapping owls can involve a lot of sitting
and waiting, but the Whitefish, Mont., native
doesn’t mind.
“I’ve always wanted to do something in
biology,” she said. “I started doing work in
fisheries but like working with birds much
more.”
Schriever has plenty of owls for her to study.
She has had as many as nine baby owls in a trap
at a time, at one of the five areas where the
owls have nested. There are also many owls
just outside the fence. According to Ms.
Smith, the owls like to make their homes near fences
because they can perch on top of them to get a good
view of their hunting grounds.
Burrowing owls are small, about nine inches in
height with a short tail and long legs. They have yellow eyes, no ear tufts and their faces are framed in
white with a black collar.
The owls’ breeding grounds span
from Canada’s southern prairie
provinces to areas throughout the western United
States including
Southern
California
and
Texas.
In Colorado, burrowing owls are a migratory
species, and can be found almost anywhere there are
prairie dog burrows from late March or early April
through October. In the winter, Colorado owls migrate
to Mexico and Central America.
The female will lay from six to 11 eggs, with an
average clutch of seven to nine eggs. Both the male
and female adults incubate the eggs and care for
the young. The young owlets are usually moved
to a new burrow two to four weeks after they
appear above ground. If they become distressed, they will often mimic the sound of a
rattlesnake.
Families usually remain together
into September, so even without base
housing some Schriever families
will be calling the plains home
for a few more months.
(Information from the
Colorado Division of Wildlife
was used in this article.)
(Above) Mrs. Trenchik and Ms. Smith release
the burrowing owl after finishing their tests.
(Left) Mrs. Trenchik checks a trap for baby
owls. The traps are designed to trap the owls
without causing them any harm.
10
JULY 13, 2006
SATELLITE FLYER
www.schriever.af.mil
Base Picnic Schedule
Event
Time Location
5K Fun Run/Walk
Commanders/Top 3 Softball Game
Youth Track and Field (50m)
Food is served
Wings of Blue Parachute Team
Youth Track and Field (100m)
Balloon Toss Challenge
Youth Track and Field (200m)
Group All-Star Softball Challenge (Teams 1/2)
Watermelon Eating Contest
Hippy-Hop Relay Races
Group All-Star Softball Challenge (Teams 3/4)
Tug-o-War
Accuracy and Distance Softball Throw
Group All-Star Softball Championship
8:30
9:30
9:30
10:30
10:30
10:30
11:00
11:30
11:30
12:00
12:30
12:30
1:00
1:30
1:30
Fitness Center
Softball Field
Running Track
Dining Tent Area
Softball Field
Running Track
Softball Field
Running Track
Softball Field
Events Area
South Parking Lot
Softball Field
South of Softball Field
Running Track
Softball Field
All-Day Events
Blongoball — South of Softball Field
Badminton — South of Softball Field
Car, Truck, Motorcycle Show — Hahn Ave
Community Service Displays — Hahn Ave
Vendors and Craft Sales — Parking Lot
... It's a bird! ... It's a plane! ... It’s a picnic!
It's a member of the U.S. Air Force Academy's Wings of Blue Parachute team! The team,
comprised solely of Air Force Academy cadets, will drop in on Schriever's Base Picnic at
10:30 a.m. July 21. Other events at the picnic will include youth track and field, a balloon
toss challenge, the Group All-Star Softball Championship, free food and more.
photo by Alex Groves
TriCare Prime offers off-base
routine eye examination benefit!
-(:(/5<
'(6,*1678',2
No out-of-pocket cost for
an eye exam for glasses!
%LUWKVWRQH)DPLO\
-HZHOU\6SHFLDO
)UHH/DVHU(WFKLQJ
%8<21(
*(721(
:('',1*
%$1'6
:$7&+
%$77(5,(6
,QFOXGHV
LQVWDOODWLRQ
• Active-duty personnel and their
dependents are eligible once per year.
• Retirees and their dependents are
eligible once every two years.
e referral is
No Primary Car
ply call for
necessary. Sim
t.
an appointmen
5HPRXQW
VWDUWIURP
Southside
2II
6,*1$785(3$,176(59,&(
‡2ULJLQDOIDFWRU\W\SHSDLQW
‡%DVHFRDW±&OHDUFRDW
‡\HDUQDWLRQZLGHZDUUDQW\
The doctors next to LensCrafters are contracted Tricare
Prime Providers. They offer three convenient Colorado Springs
Locations for eye examinations with appointments Monday through
Saturday. No more waiting for an appointment on base.
$FWLYH'XW\0LOLWDU\)DPLOLHVZLWKDGRU,'
*LYH<RXU&DU¶%/,1*·
7KLV6SULQJIRU9HU\
/LWWOH¶&KD&KLQJ·
Between
9DQWUXFNDQGFRPPHUFLDOYHKLFOHVE\HVWLPDWH:LWKFRXSRQ
1RWYDOLGZLWKDQ\RWKHURIIHU([S
6WULSSLQJRIROGSDLQWERG\ZRUNDQGUXVWUHSDLUDGGLWLRQDOFKDUJH
Northside
Citadel Mall Vickers & Academy Chapel Hills Mall
&RQVWLWXWLRQ$YH
598-1392
6:FRUQHURI3RZHUVQH[WWR:DOJUHHQV
548-8717
598-5068
TriCare Standard, TriCare Reserve and TriCare for Life also accepted. Prescriptions may be filled
anywhere. Contact lens evaluation available for additional cost. Call for program details.
&KHOWRQ&LUFOH‡
“If you have an adjustable rate mortgage, let’s take a look now
before you get caught in a higher interest rate.
Give me a call for a FREE loan analysis.”
“ There are times when you need someone to help you assess your situation and get you where you want to be.
When you need a new home or you're considering refinancing, call the Mortgage Experts.”
s
7 Day
Open eek!
AW
Cedric Johnson, Lt. Col (Ret) USAF
We’re Almost
Perfect...Well
Almost
•Purchase •Refinance
•Debt
Consolidation
“The Mortgage Experts”
649-3625
You’ll need an appraisal. Pull this out and get a free one!
A $450.00 Value!
If Needed For Your Loan. A $450.00 Value! Must be presented at time of application. Appraisal fee
refunded at closing. Some restrictions apply. Expires 9/16/06
JULY 13, 2006
www.schriever.af.mil
SATELLITE FLYER
11
3ULFH5HGXFHG
3UHVWLJLRXV6XEGLYLVLRQ
‡VTIW
‡EHGURRPV
‡EDWKURRPV
‡4XLHWQHLJKERUKRRG
‡&ORVHWRWUDLOV
VFKRROVVKRSSLQJ
DQGKRVSLWDOV
,PPDFXODWH KRPH ZLWK PDQ\ XSJUDGHV
7KLVRQHKDVEHHQVRZHOOWDNHQFDUHRI
WKHRQO\WKLQJWKDWVKRZVWKLVKRPH¶VWUXH
DJHLVWKHPDWXUHODQG
VFDSLQJ &XVWRP 2DN
WULP WKURXJKRXW VROLG
2DN SDQHO GRRUV
2DNÀRRULQJ2DNEXLOW
LQV DQG PDQ\ FXVWRP
WRXFKHV 0XVW VHH WR
EHOLHYH
$XWR0RWRUF\FOH8WLOLW\
7KHEHVWWUDLOHUVDQGHYHQEHWWHUSULFHV
028179,(:/$1(
&2/25$'2635,1*6&2
&DOOPHWRGD\IRU\RXURZQ
SULYDWHVKRZLQJ
.HOL.RQF]DN
ZZZ7HOOHU&RXQW\3URSHUW\FRP
Where to find John Laing Homes.
In other words, where to find interesting, practical,
artful homes backed by some of the highest-rated customer service in the nation.*
1 Greenhaven at Ridgeview
The cool factor just went up in Colorado Springs. 7 new home designs.
Off Powers Blvd., east on Dublin Blvd., north on Black Forest Rd., west
on Roxford St.
The awards are nice.
The happy customers are better.
2004 Builder of the Year, from Professional Builder Magazine.
Cottage Grove Collection—Nine homes left!
From the low $200s to $240s
Sales office open daily at 6619 Silverwind Cir.
1,350 to 1,677 finished sq. ft.
719-638-6835
[email protected]
2005 Apex Award for Most Admired Builder. 2006 America’s Best Builder,
from Builder Magazine. Why did these organizations give us these awards?
Because they talked to our buyers.
Windchime Collection—Last Phase Closeout
From the $240s
1,476 to 2,082 finished sq. ft.
719-597-9823
[email protected]
Colorado Springs
CALL
TODAY!
2 Wolf Ranch
Off Powers Blvd., east on Research Pkwy., north on Tutt Blvd & south on
Paladin Pl.
719-495-7773
Do you think you
can’t buy a home?
• 100% Purchase
The Villages—Now Open
Mira Collection—From the $330s
1,916 to 2,448 finished sq. ft.
Interest list now forming.
719-495-7773
[email protected]
1
Your # r
de
VA Len
Spring Creek—From the $220s
Mountain Vista K-8 School– Now open. A traditional design neighborhood
with detached rear garages. 1,475 to 2,149 finished sq. ft.
South on Union Blvd., east on Monterey Rd., south on St. Paul Dr.
719-473-8459
[email protected]
3
• Refinance Now
• Consolidate Debt
• Bad Credit? No Problem
• Fix Your ARM
Calculate your savings and apply NOW at:
www.cheyennemm.com
Visit us at the entrance to Peterson AFB!
(next to Dairy Queen)
4 Meridian Ranch—From the $210s
Rec Center Phase 1– Now open. 7 home designs. 1,328 to 2,175 finished sq. ft.
Off Powers Blvd., east on Woodmen Rd. for 5 miles, north on Meridian Rd.,
east on Londonderry Dr., right on Meridian Ranch Blvd., left on Point Reyes Dr.
719-494-0970
[email protected]
574-4142 • 800-530-2599
Meridian Ranch & The Gables
Tallgrass
5 Tallgrass—From the $280s
Something new to the North Side. 1,673 to 2,930 finished sq. ft.
North on I-25. Exit 156A, north on Gleneagle/Struthers Rd., east on
Air Garden Lane.
719-487-7426
[email protected]
6 The Gables
8 new home designs (4 ranch & 4 two-story) on 1/4- and 1/2-acre homesites.
Barlow Collection—From the $280s
“The Somerset”—2005 MAME Award for “Best Architectural Design”
1,781 to 2,429 finished sq. ft. Up to 6 bedrooms & 4-car garage.
719-559-6014
[email protected]
)DPLO\
0DWWHUV
/HWXVKHOS\RXPDNH\RXUIDPLO\GUHDPVFRPHWUXH
7RWDO)XQGLQJLV\RXUORFDO&RORUDGR6SULQJV
IXOOVHUYLFHPRUWJDJHFRPSDQ\
:KHWKHU\RXDUHSXUFKDVLQJ\RXU¿UVWKRPH
UH¿QDQFLQJRUEXLOGLQJWKHKRPHRI\RXUGUHDPV
7RWDO)XQGLQJFDQKHOS\RXDQG\RXUIDPLO\
Dakota Collection—From the $330s
2,192 to 3,056 finished sq. ft. Up to 7 bedrooms & 6-car garage.
719-559-6010
[email protected]
Full unfinished basements included on all plans.
Models open Mon.-Tues. 10am-6pm
Wed. 1pm-6pm
Thurs.-Sat. 10am-6pm
Sun. 12pm-6pm
JohnLaingHomes.com
*According to independent surveys by Eliant. Prices, specifications and availability subject to change without notice.
9$)+$DQG&RQYHQWLRQDO/RDQV
&DOOWRGD\IRU\RXUIUHHFRQVXOWDWLRQ
‡727$/
12
JULY 13, 2006
SATELLITE FLYER
AROUND THE AIR FORCE
www.schriever.af.mil
photo courtesy of Lockheed-Martin
FORT WORTH, Texas — Air Force Chief of Staff Gen. Michael Moseley presents the Lightning II, the name selected for the new F-35 during the inauguration ceremony at the Lockheed
Martin plant here July 7. The jet is a supersonic stealth fighter designed to replace a wide range of existing aircraft, including the A-10 Thunderbolt II and F-16 Fighting Falcon.
F-35 ‘Lightning II’ makes its debut
Air Force Print News
WASHINGTON, D.C. — The Air Force chief of staff
announced Lightning II as the F-35 name during a Joint
Strike Fighter Inauguration Ceremony today at the
Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Co. at Fort Worth, Texas.
Gen. T. Michael Moseley made the final decision after
an extensive nomination and review process, coordinated
with the other services and partner nations.
In naming the F-35, General Moseley said, “Today, the
enemies of peace and freedom have been put on notice.
They have feared this day because the F-35 provides the
coalition warfighter the perfect blend of speed, precision
and stealth.
“In my travels, Airmen have given me some great suggestions that we’ll see on new Air Force weapons systems
in the near future,” he said. “The name for the F-35,
Lightning II, was a win for aviation heritage and culture.”
The heritage associated with this name played a significant role in its selection. The original P-38 Lightning was
also a strike fighter and had the most air-to-air kills in the
Pacific during World War II. Both of America’s top two
aces—Maj. Richard Bong, 40 kills, and Maj. Thomas
McGuire, 38 kills—scored all of their victories in the P-38
Lightning in WWII.
The Lightning II name also draws parallels with a formidable force of nature. Like lightning, the F-35 Lightning
II will strike with destructive force.
The stealth characteristics of the jet will allow the F-35
to strike the enemy with accuracy and unpredictability;
when the enemy finally hears the thunder, the F-35 is long
gone.
The F-35 Lightning II is the next generation strike fighter bringing cutting-edge technologies to the battlespace of
the future. The Lightning II’s advanced airframe, autonomic logistics, avionics, propulsion systems, stealth and firepower will make it an affordable, lethal, supportable and
survivable aircraft for warfighters across the globe.
The Air Force is the Department of Defense’s executive
agent for designating and naming military aerospace vehicles. Air Force and Navy representatives proposed the
Lightning II name during the review process.
NORTHCOM prepared
for missile-defense mission
Begin your Air Force adventure today!
Call your local recruitier or visit www.airforce.com.
U.S. Northern Command personnel were immediately able to detect seven missile launches from North Korea July 4 and 5, including the launch of a long-range
Taepodong-2 missile that failed approximately 40 seconds into flight.
All of the missiles landed in the Sea of Japan, USNORTHCOM officials said.
While Ground-based Midcourse Defense System interceptors at Fort Greely,
Alaska, and Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif., were operational during all the missile launches, top officials from the command were able to quickly determine the
North Korean missiles posed no threat to the United States or its territories.
The GMD System, while not used for any of the recent launches, is available
when needed to defend the United States, its allies, infrastructure and population
centers, NORTHCOM officials said.
“Our missile defense crews are trained and our systems are ready to respond as
necessary,” read a NORTHCOM press release issued July 4. “NORTHCOM has the
primary responsibility to direct missile defense operations to protect the homeland,
allies, friends and other national interests from potentially hostile acts.”
The Missile Defense Agency’s mission is to develop and field an integrated
Ballistic Missile Defense System capable of providing a layered defense for the
United States, deployed forces, friends and allies against ballistic missiles in all
phases of flight.
In MDA’s most recent missile defense test, conducted June 22 off the coast of
Kauai, Hawaii, the Aegis cruiser USS Shiloh successfully intercepted a missile in
its boost phase of flight, said Lt. Gen. Henry Obering, MDA director.
(Information compiled from USNORTHCOM press release and staff reports.)
www.schriever.af.mil
JULY 13, 2006
SPORTS
SATELLITE FLYER
13
2006 Intramural
Softball Standings
Team
Wins
NOPS
3rd SES
2nd SOPS
50th OSS
50th SCS
1st SOPS
4th SOPS
JNIC
3rd SOPS
50th OGV
50th SW
50th SFS
SIDC
53rd SB
7
7
6
6
5
5
4
3
3
2
2
1
1
0
Upcoming
Schedule
Friday
9 a.m. – 50th SCS vs. 50th OGV
10 a.m. – 50th SW vs. 3rd SES
11 a.m. – NOPS vs. SIDC
Monday
9 a.m. – 50th OSS vs. 4th SOPS
10 a.m. – 50th SCS vs. 3rd SOPS
11 a.m. – 50th OGV vs. 3rd SES
Noon – 50th SFS vs. 2nd SOPS
photo by Skip Grubelnik
Schriever supports Pikes Peak or Bust Rodeo Parade
Senior Airman Mark Sheetenhelm, 50th Operations Support Squadron, greets people who attended the Pikes Peak or Bust
Rodeo Parade in downtown Colorado Springs Saturday. Air Force Space Command night at the rodeo is July 15.
cenic
wonders are
revealed around
every curve as a
century-old steam
locomotive
transports you back
to mining days. A
treat for railroad and
history buffs, kids, and
the whole family.
Trains leave every 40
minutes (mid-May—mid-Oct.)
from our 1894 depot and gift
shop at the head of Bennett
Avenue in Cripple Creek.
Call for rates or visit our
web site for more
information.
S
(719) 689-2640
www.cripplecreekrailroad.com
$1.00 OFF
for service
members and families!
Tuesday
9 a.m. – 50th SW vs. 3rd SOPS
10 a.m. – 53rd SB vs. 4th SOPS
11 a.m. – JNIC vs. NOPS
Noon – 50th SCS vs. 1st SOPS
Losses
0
2
2
3
2
2
3
4
6
4
4
6
7
7
14
JULY 13, 2006
SATELLITE FLYER
www.schriever.af.mil
FYI
Speakers Bureau program needs you
Friday
Italian Sausage, Lasagna, Swiss steak with Brown Gravy
Saturday
Crispy Baked Chicken, Grilled Steak
Sunday
Southern Fried Catfish, Chicken Breast Parmesan
Do you like to speak in public? Are you looking to support your
community in a special way? The Speakers Bureau can be a great way
to do both.
The 50th Space Wing Public Affairs office is recruiting volunteers,
civilian and military, to speak at local schools, colleges, veterans’
meetings and more.
If topics of speech are outside your career field, they can also
include your military experiences and travels. Speakers will also have
the chance to speak at events such as Veterans, Memorial and
Independence days.
One-on-one meetings will be held to give tips on speaking in public, practice sessions, as well as briefing on upcoming speaking events.
For more information, call Public Affairs at 567-5044.
Monday
Baked Chicken, Baked Fish, Country Style Steak
Adventure race sign up
Tuesday
Onion Baked Fish, Pork Schnitzel, Yokosuka
Wednesday
Caribbean Jerk Chicken, Beef Porcupines, Chicken Enchiladas
Thursday
Liver & Onions, Spaghetti with Meat Sauce, Orange Spiced Pork Chops
There are three positions left for the Adventure Race Aug. 4. The
Adventure Race includes mountain biking, running, water sports, map
reading and orienteering. Positions are going fast. To sign up or for
more information, contact the Main Fitness Center at 567-6658.
* Menu subject to change
without notice based on
availability.
Senior NCO Induction Ceremony
The Schriever Senior NCO Induction Ceremony is scheduled to take
place Sept. 8 from 6 to 10 p.m. at the Colorado Springs Sheraton Hotel
on the corner of Circle Road and Interstate 25.
For ticket information, contact your first sergeant.
Other Eats & Treats:
High Plains Café
Outdoor Recreation Office
AAFES Shopette
Trina’s Diner
Falcon’s Nest
Einstein Bros
$QJHOLF
([SUHVVLRQV
6DORQ
FROM
ONE
WAY
2IIVW9LVLW
!$$
)*#
‡0$,1675((76(&85,7<
!"#$%
&'("$$"$ $
$
"&(( ((($#
Only at Allegiant Air airport ticket counters
!
Gentle Dental Care
"
$$#
Howard Short, D.M.D.
!"!!##$
Fly nonstop to Vegas from Colorado Springs.
Packages available with 35 casino-resorts.
Accepting
United Concordia Insurance
for military families!
CALL
FOR APPOINTMENT!
719-574-7631
*Seats are limited and fares may not be available on all flights. All fares are one-way. Must be purchased by
July 29, 2006 for travel to be completed by Nov. 9, 2006. 10-day advance purchase required. Prices do not
include PFC, segment tax or Sept. 11 security fee of up to $10.30 per segment. A convenience fee of $7.50 per
traveling customer will apply when booked at www.allegiantair.com or through an Allegiant Air call center.
Travel purchased through an Allegiant Air call center will cost an additional $5.00 per segment. A segment is
defined as one take-off and one landing. Fare rules, routes and schedules are subject to change without notice.
Restrictions apply.
!LISHA-ARIGONI
POUNDS
,OST/VER
TOSURPRISEHERHUSBAND
ONHISRETURNFROM)RAQ
œÀʈˆÌ>ÀÞÊEÊ>“ˆÞ
"II 7iÊ-Õ««œÀÌÊ"ÕÀÊ/Àœœ«Ãt
,!7EIGHT,OSSISPROUDTOSUPPORTOUR
TROOPSANDTHEIRFAMILIES
1VPU[OLMHZ[LZ[LHZPLZ[TVZ[JVTWSL[LWYVNYHTL]LY
‹3VZL^LPNO[^OPSLLUQV`PUN`V\YMH]VYP[LMVVKZYLZ[H\YHU[Z
‹3LHYU[OLZLJYL[Z[VLH[PUNTVYL^OPSLSVZPUN^LPNO[
‹3VVRMLLS`V\UNLY
‹/H]LTVYLLULYN`
&ORTHECENTERNEARESTYOUCALL
42)-
),- 69,
)))))
7EEKS
) ))))) )))))
)N
)))))) )) ) )) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
(-;,9
5739 Constitution Ave.
(SW corner Constitution and
Powers next to Walgreens)
)))))
)))))) )))))
))))))
))
#HEYENNE-OUNTAIN0LAZAANDON"RIARGATE!LSOIN0UEBLO
#ENTER(OURS-&AMPM3ATURDAYAMPM
WWWLACOLORADOSPRINGSCOM
)NDIVIDUALWEIGHTLOSSMAYVARY#OPYRIGHT,!7,
/FFERONLYVAILIDAT#OLORADO3PRINGS"RIARGATE0UEBLO,OCATIONS/FFER%XPIRES
JULY 13, 2006
www.schriever.af.mil
SATELLITE FLYER
*#%')
( ( "&$ (
! + ;)".(&4)&/*,7*4)504/'*6&15"243/'15",*49-/4/2/*,
;&0,"$&*,*,4&2
; *35",,9*.30&$4".4*'2&&:&$//,".42&3&26/*2,&6&,3 &.(*.&"*2'*,42"4*/.
3934&-3&20&.4*.&#&,43#2"+&',5*%*.42".30"2&.42&3&26/*237*0&2
#,"%&3".%&84&2*/2,*()43
! ; "$55-.4&2*/2,//23
;,&".84&2*/2!*.%/73
;5#2*$"4&)"33*37)&."00,*$"#,&
;)&$+*2&2&3352&
;)&$+".%4/0/''42".3-*33*/.42".3"8,&%*''&2&.4*",
0/7&2 34&&2*.(".%7*.%3)*&,%7"3)&2',5*%3
$ $"# !"####"!%#%&#(#!!!""!%#%&#"(##"(##""#($
($#$!!%)!!"#!#!!"($#!#*($#!# !#"!"!%' !"
/54)$"%&-9,6%
"-%&.,6%
/24)&6"%"6&
"34,"44&6&
/24)$"%&-9,6%
2*"2("4&,6%
2*"2("4&,6%
&.4&..*",,6%
/.4&#&,,/".&
/54)&6"%",6%
"34,"44&6&
/24)/7&23,6%
544,6%
/24)$"%&-9,6%
!
$"5(),*./"%
"344)42&&4
2"*2*&6&
15
16
JULY 13, 2006
SATELLITE FLYER
www.schriever.af.mil
FIND YOUR PERFECT MATCH AT
EngleHomesColorado.com
AND SKIP YOUR
FIRST 3 MONTHS’
PAYMENTS! *
SPRINGS
RANCH
CROSS
CREEK
The perfect community for outdoor lovers.
Open floor plans inside, open space outside.
Single-family homes in Colorado Springs from the low $200s.
Single-family homes in Fountain from the upper $100s.
Springs Ranch is an amenity-rich master-planned community perfect for the
active family. With the 18-hole championship Springs Ranch Golf Club and
two complete trail systems, there’s more than enough to keep you outside.
Plus, minor league baseball is just minutes away at Sky Sox stadium. With 11
different floor plans, Engle offers three or four
bedrooms, two and three-car garages and space
up to 2,570 square feet.
Cross Creek is a master-planned community featuring parks, trails and
plenty of open space. Located near a new shopping center, Cross Creek
is also close to Fort Carson and Peterson Air Force Base.The Fountain Valley
YMCA, Appletree Golf Course, the Fountain/Fort Carson Pool Complex
and Pikes Peak Library District are nearby as well.
Engle Homes at Cross Creek affords homebuyers
the choice of 13 floor plans ranging from 1,080
FOUNTAIN
to 2,570 square feet with up to four bedrooms
MESA RIDGE PKWY.
and two-and-a-half baths.
8167 Silver Glen Drive Fountain, CO
719-382-7425
O V E R L O O K AT
WOLF RANCH
Resort-style living at an affordable price.
Row townhomes in Colorado Springs from the upper $100s.
5497 Cross Creek Drive
Colorado Springs, CO
719-314-0444
M E R I D I A N
R A N C H
Everything you want in a golf course
community, and then some.
Single-family homes in Falcon from the low $300s.
At Meridian Ranch, Engle Homes gives you a great neighborhood at a great
price.Take a swim in the pool, work out at the fitness and aerobic center,
play with the kids at the park, or simply relax and enjoy the beautiful
surroundings. Choose from seven unique single family home designs
ranging from 1,964 to 3,317 square feet
FALCON
and featuring up to five bedrooms and
WOODMEN RD.
two-and-a-half baths.
HWY.
83
The Overlook at Wolf Ranch features an abundance of community amenities,
from grassy sanctuaries and recreational facilities, to lakes and waterfront
amenities. Miles of walking trails are currently being constructed as well.
Engle offers four brand new floor plans that
range from 1,285 to 1,451 square feet
and include up to three bedrooms, two-car
COLORADO SPRINGS
attached garages and nine-foot or vaulted
BRIARG
ATE PK
WY.
ceilings throughout the main level.
RESEARCH PKWY.
WOODMEN RD.
C & S RD.
FOUNTAIN MESA RD.
10060 Antler Creek Drive
Falcon, CO
719-495-5942
ONLY $500 REQUIRED FOR EARNEST MONEY DEPOSIT**
>GJQGMJK9>=LQ9F<;GFN=FA=F;=$HD=9K=?G<AJ=;[email protected]=K9D=KG>>A;[email protected]=F9JJANAF?9LGMJ;GEEMFALA=K&=f_d]@ge]k;gdgjY\g$Y\anakagfg^[email protected]]k$Af[&j]k]jn]kl`]ja_`llgYdl]j`ge]kh][aÚ[Ylagfk$ghlagfkgjhja[]oal`gmlfgla[]gjgZda_Ylagf&"G^^]j]phaj]kYf\`ge]emkl[dgk]Zq
K]hl]eZ]j+($*((.&=pYehd]k`gofak^gjYo]dd%imYdaÚ]\Zgjjgo]jYf\af[dm\]kZmad\]j%hYa\hjaf[ahYdYf\afl]j]klhYqe]flk^gjl`]Újkll`j]]egfl`k&:mq]jemkleYc]egfl`dqhYqe]flk[gn]jaf_Ydd]k[jgoYegmflk^gjlYp]k$afkmjYf[]Yf\HEA a^j]imaj]\!&=pYehd]ak^gjYfgof]j%g[[mha]\j]ka\]f[]Yf\ak
ZYk]\gfY^mddqYegjlaraf_+(%q]Yj[gfn]flagfYddgYfhjg_jYeoal`Yfafl]j]kljYl]g^.&/- 9HJ/&)-!Yf\YdgYfYegmflg^,(($(((&L`akjYl]'9HJak^gjaddmkljYlan]hmjhgk]kgfdqYf\eYqnYjqY[[gj\af_lgl`]ÚfYdhmj[`Yk]hja[]$dgYfYegmfl$Zgjjgo]jimYdaÚ[Ylagfk$Y[lmYddgYfhjg_jYek]d][l]\Yf\
afkmjYf[]&9dddgYfkYf\af[]flan]kj]imaj]gZlYafaf_dgYfoal`[email protected];$:mad\]jk9^ÚdaYl]\D]f\]jYf\[dgkaf_oal`Mfan]jkYdDYf\Lald]$:mad\]jkHj]^]jj]\lald][gehYfq&[email protected];akYf]imYd`gmkaf_d]f\]j&>afYf[]hjg_jYefglYnYadYZd]oal`Yfqgl`]jaf[]flan]k&:mad\]jj]k]jn]kl`]ja_`llg[Yf[]dgjoal`\jYol`ak
hjg_jYeoal`gmlfgla[]&KmZb][llgYeafaeme[j]\alk[gj]Zmq]jkhj]imYdaÚ[[email protected];&FglYddegjl_Y_]hjg_jYekYhhdq&""G^^]jnYda\gfYddf]o[gfljY[lkojall]fZ]lo]]fBmf]*,$*((.Yf\Bmdq).$*((.&9dddgYfkYf\af[]flan]kj]imaj][dgkaf_oal`[email protected];$Zmad\]jkY^ÚdaYl]\d]f\]j&[email protected];akYf]imYd
`gmkaf_d]f\]j&G^^]jkmZb][llg[`Yf_]oal`gmlfgla[]gjgZda_Ylagf&K]]KYd]k9kkg[aYl]^gj\]lYadk&
N. CAREFREE CIR.
PETERSON
N. CAREFREE CIR.
PETERSON
N. POWERS BLVD.
WOODMEN RD.
N. POWERS BLVD.
COLORADO SPRINGS
FINAL SPRINGS RANCH CLOSE-OUT!
All sales handled from Wolf Ranch office:
5497 Cross Creek Drive
Colorado Springs, CO
719-314-0444

Similar documents