a Visitor Map - Business Services

Comments

Transcription

a Visitor Map - Business Services
Key to the Garden
ENUE
GERMANTOWN AV
20
Key to Plant Labels
19
Common name
21
Scientific name
Scientific family name
22
Common family name
24
18
Natural range
17
Accession number
23
16
Visitor Center
& Shop
2
Café (seasonal)
3
Out on a Limb
4
Rose Garden
5
Pennock Garden
6
Orange Balustrade
7
Meadow Garden
8
Garden Railway
(seasonal)
9
Holly Slope
10
Oak Allée
11
Springhouse
12
Azalea Meadow
24 English Park
Restrooms
13
Hillcrest Pavilion
25 Sculpture Garden
Seasonal Restrooms
14
Swan Pond
26 Wisteria Walk
Water Fountains
15
Japanese Hill Garden
27 Fernery
Emergency Phone
16
Log Cabin
28 Wetland
Accessible Paths
17
Dawn Redwoods
29 Pump House
Other Paved Paths
18
Key Fountain
30 Meadow Parking
Unpaved Paths
19
Ravine Garden
31 Magnolia Slope
Bike Trail
20
Mercury Loggia
32 To Bloomfield Farm,
21
Seven Arches
22
Japanese Overlook
23
Step Fountain
Horticulture Center, and
Grist Mill (events only)
33 Gates Hall (offices)
34 Greenhouses (staff only)
W
25
A
ISS
34
IC
H
26
1
N
KO
EE
K
CR
13
27
14
4
Use this QR Code
to access the
Arboretum’s plant
collection
15
7
3
2
1
11
12
8
5
28
6
10
32
Not to scale.
9
Arboretum
Morris
University of Pennsylvania
of the
31
30
33
29
3
Out on a Limb: At more than forty feet off the ground, you can scramble
like a squirrel and appreciate the birds-eye view of the forest f­ loor.
10
Oak Allée: This tree-lined walkway is a great place to learn about root
growth and functions.
11
The Springhouse: Just what is a springhouse? Visit this area to find out
and, while you’re there, check nature’s temperature.
16
The Log Cabin: One of Lydia Morris’s favorite retreats, the rustic log cabin
reminds us that trees make good homes for both people and animals.
17
he Dawn Redwoods: This grove of majestic trees exists today because of
T
plant explorers. Learn how these trees were once lost but then found again.