Vol 87 No 15 (May 28) - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] error in granting the relocation over Father’s
abuse-of-the-system allegation.
¶8 We examine the language of two statutes
to determine whether a parent with joint custody may initiate relocation of a child. AccordVol. 87 — No. 15 — 5/28/2016
ing to 43 O.S. 2011 §112.2A, “a parent entitled
to the custody of a child” has a right to change
his residence. That right is subject to the power
of the district court to restrain a removal which
would prejudice the rights or welfare of the
child. Id. Mother is “a parent” and there is
nothing unclear or ambiguous about §112.2A.
¶9 The procedure for a parent to change a
child’s residence is outlined at 43 O.S. 2011
§112.3. Subparagraph G provides: “The person
entitled to custody of a child may relocate the
principal residence of a child after providing
notice as provided by this section unless a parent entitled to notice files a proceeding seeking
a temporary or permanent order to prevent the
relocation within thirty (30) days after receipt
of the notice.” §112.3(G)(1) (emphasis added).
Section 112.3 includes definitions. “A ‘person
entitled to custody of or visitation with a child’
means a person so entitled by virtue of a court
order or by an express agreement that is subject
to court enforcement.” §112.3(A)(3).
¶10 Pursuant to the definition in §112.3(A)
(3), we examine whether Mother was entitled
to custody by virtue of a court order. A decree
of dissolution of marriage was entered by the
court on December 15, 2011. The court found
Mother and Father were parents of the two