A Comparative Analysis of Shareholder Protections in Italy and the
[…] L.J. 163 (1983)).
281 15 U.S.C. § 77g (1997).
282 Administrative proceedings include: stop order proceedings under § 8 of the 1933
Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77h (d)-(e); proceedings against broker-dealers under § 15(c)(4) of the
1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78o(c)(4); proceedings against investment advisors, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-
3(e), and investment companies, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-8(e); and sanctions against attorneys,
accountants, and other professionals practicing before the SEC, pursuant to Rule 2(e) of the
Commission's Rules of Practice.
283 28 U.S.C. § 2462 (1994).
211 15 U.S.C. § 77h-1 (1994).
285 Id. (adding new § 8A to the 1933 Act); 15 U.S.C. § 78u-3 (2000) (adding new § 21C
A ComparativeAnalysis of ShareholderProtections
26:373 (2006)
desist order is the likelihood of "significant dissipation or conversion of
assets, significant harm to investors, or substantial harm to the public
interest.''116 Cease and desist orders require notice and opportunity for a
hearing, unless the order is temporary and such notice and opportunity
would be impracticable or contrary to the public interest. 87
b. Monetary Penalties in Administrative Proceedings
The Securities Enforcement Remedies and Penny Stock Reform Act of
1990 gives the SEC the power to impose monetary penalties, including
fines and disgorgement, against securities professionals if it finds, after a