Full Issue - Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] 100. Reed E. Hundt & Gregory L. Rosston, Spectrum Flexibility Will Promote
Competition and the Public Interest, IEEE COMM’CNS MAG., Dec. 1995, at 41. For a more
complete discussion of the path to cellular service, see Gregory L. Rosston, An Economic
Analysis of the Effects of FCC Regulation on Land Mobile Radio (Aug. 1994) (unpublished
Ph.D. dissertation, Stanford University) [hereinafter Land Mobile Radio Dissertation].
101. See generally Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-66,
tit. VI, 107 Stat. 312, 379-401.
102. See 47 C.F.R. § 24.5 (2012) (defining personal communications services as
“[r]adio comunications that encompass mobile and ancillary fixed communication that
provide services to individuals and businesses and can be integrated with a vareity of
competing networks.”).
Issue 1
A MODERN APPROACH TO FCC COMPETITION POLICY 89
1997 paper, Rosston and Steinberg outlined the argument for the flexible
allocation decisions: with competition, flexibility for operators allows them