Full Issue - Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] As to the general rulemaking powers of the FCC, see 47 U.S.C. §§
154, 303 (2006).
Issue 1
A FAIRER MULTICHANNEL TELEVISION REGIME
171
consent negotiations, the FCC should expand the interpretation of the goodfaith requirement to include forced wholesale bundling as a per se
violation. The FCC should rule that both the refusal to offer a la carte deals
adjacent to bundled deals and a la carte offers with coercive terms are
prohibited by one of the extant rules setting forth a per se violation of the
196
duty to negotiate in good faith.
The closest rule that can be utilized is 47 C.F.R. section
76.65(b)(1)(iv), which provides that “[r]efusal by a Negotiating Entity to
put forth more than a single, unilateral proposal is a violation of the goodfaith duty.” The FCC can expand this rule by concluding that the first
197
bundling practice is equivalent to a “single, unilateral proposal.” When a
bundle is offered without any alternatives and without even considering the