Full Issue - Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] or tiers in which the networks are to be placed.” By implementing this
rule, the FCC will be able to ensure that even where the market dictates the
purchase of bundled channels, those channels can still be delivered to
MVPD subscribers in a way that would closely track the needs and demand
203
of different subscriber groups.
Accordingly, if consumer A, a parent
with young children, does not want to have MTV Channel or SpikeTV in
her package, the MVPD will be able to deliver a package to consumer A
204
that adheres to consumer A’s programming choice.
200. This test is directly taken from 47 U.S.C. section 325(b)(3)(C)(ii), which provides
that “it shall not be a failure to negotiate in good faith if the television broadcast station
enters into retransmission consent agreements containing different terms and conditions,
including price terms, with different multichannel video programming distributors if such
different terms and conditions are based on competitive marketplace considerations.” 47
U.S.C. § 325(b)(3)(C)(ii) (2006). Following the benchmark standard imposed by this rule
would ensure that the FCC would have the preexisting capacity, resources, and experience
in deciding whether offers are coercive, and the only remaining task for the FCC would be