Full Issue - Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] results in forfeiture or non-renewal of the license.146 The FCC has very
140.
141.
See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. §§ 90.674, 22.879, 25.274 (2012).
No forfeiture penalty shall be determined or imposed against any
person under this subsection if-(A) such person holds a broadcast station license issued under
subchapter III of this chapter and if the violation charged occurred-(i) more than 1 year prior to the date of issuance of the required
notice or notice of apparent liability; or
(ii) prior to the date of commencement of the current term of
such license, whichever is earlier.
47 U.S.C. § 503 (2006).
142. See DUKEMINIER ET AL., supra note 42, at 120–21.
143. See 47 C.F.R. § 27.14 (2012).
144. Id.
145. See 47 C.F.R. § 24.203 (2012) (“‘Substantial service’ is defined as service which
is sound, favorable, and substantially above a level of mediocre service which just might
minimally warrant renewal.”).
146. Id.
198
FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS LAW JOURNAL
Vol. 66
similar construction and renewal requirements for many types of
licensees.147
These regulations could establish the time in which a licensee must
make use of its allotted spectrum after the FCC grants the license. If, within