Full Issue - Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] Senate tries to influence the agency is by placing staff members or other
friendly choices as commissioners.35 The results are shown in the table
below.
Table 1: FCC Non-Chairman Commissioners
Hill
Start Date
Experience?
President's party?
O’Rielly
Nov-13
Yes
Rosenworcel
May-12
Yes
Yes
Pai
May-12
Yes
Clyburn
Aug-09
Yes
Baker
Jul-09
McDowell
Jun-06
Yes
Tate
Dec-05
Yes
Adelstein
Dec-02
Yes
Martin
Jul-01
Yes
Copps
May-01
Yes
Abernathy
May-01
Yes
Powell
Nov-97
Tristani
Nov-97
Yes
Furchtgott-Roth
Nov-97
Yes
Ness
May-94
Yes
Chong
May-94
Sources: FCC website; authors.36
With regard to the non-governmental influences on the FCC,
stakeholders in the outcomes of an FCC action can, and usually do, appeal
32. See 47 U.S.C. § 161 (2006) (requiring the Commission to “review all regulations
issued . . . that apply to the operations or activities of any provider of telecommunications
service; and . . . determine whether any such regulation is no longer necessary in the public
interest as the result of meaningful economic competition between providers of such
service”).
33. See CHRISTOPHER H. STERLING & JOHN MICHAEL KITTROSS, STAY TUNED: A
HISTORY OF AMERICAN BROADCASTING 734–42 (3d ed. 2002).
34. Harry M. Shooshan III & Erwin G. Krasnow, Congress and the Federal
Communications Commission: The Continuing Contest for Power, 9 C OMM /E NT L.J. 619,