THE MARKETS IN STOLEN AND LOOTED ART AND ANTIQUITIES
[…] 7
Copies illicitly made of documents revealing a manufacturing process were "stolen" even
though the actual documents were not removed from the possession of the owner
8
Defendant was held to have "stolen" an airplane by trading for it an airplane that was not
airworthy and that was encumbered contrary to the defendant's representations
9
A defendant who obtained his automobile rightfully but failed to abide by his promise to pay
off a finance company was held to have "stolen" the vehicle for the purposes of the Motor
Vehicle Theft Act
10
There we applied the rule of strict construction to 18 U.S.C. § 1955. The statute prohibits the
operation of an illegal gambling business that "involves five or more persons" and "has been
or remains in substantially continuous operation for a period in excess of thirty days". Bridges
held that the statute prohibited only those gambling businesses in which five persons
participated for thirty days, and not those businesses in which five persons participated at
some time and the business itself existed for thirty days
11