THE MARKETS IN STOLEN AND LOOTED ART AND ANTIQUITIES
[…] 1222 (2005).
n86 Andrew L. Slayman, The Trial in Rome, ARCHAEOLOGY, (Feb. 6, 2006), http://www.archaeology.org/online/features/italytrial (last visited
on Oct. 18, 2006).
n87 See id.
149
U.S. v. SCHULTZ, 178 F. Supp.2d 445 (S.D.N.Y. 2002)
United States District Court, S.D. New York.
U.S. v. SCHULTZ
178 F. Supp.2d 445 (S.D.N.Y. 2002)
Decided January 3rd, 2002
UNITED STATES of America,
Frederick SCHULTZ, Defendant.
v.
and "fence" them in New York. This, says the indictment, makes the defendant guilty of conspiracy to violate section 2315 of Title 18, United States Code,
which provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise . . . which
have crossed a State or United States boundary after
being stolen . . . knowing the same to have been stolen
. . . [is guilty of a crime]."
No. 01 CR 683 JSR.
United States District Court, S.D. New
York.
January 3, 2002. *446
Marcia Isaacson, New York City, Peter Neiman, New
York City, for U.S.
The defendant has pleaded not guilty and is presumed
innocent.