12/16 - State Bar
[…] Children by failing to make active efforts to
place Children with Aunt. Prior to termination of parental rights Father did have a
substantive due process right in a relationship with Children. See Santosky v. Kramer,
455 U.S. 745, 753 (1982). However, we
concluded that whether the Department
made active efforts to prevent the breakup
of the family is not an issue in this appeal.
Consequently, Father’s argument fails.
{73} Once his parental rights were
terminated, he no longer had that legal
right to a continuing familial relationship
with Children. See § 32A-4-29(L) (stating
“termina[tion of] parental rights divests
the parent of all legal rights and privileges
and dispenses with both the necessity for
the consent to or receipt of notice of any
subsequent adoption proceeding concerning the child[ren]”).
{74} Father’s procedural due process
claim is also based on the Department’s
foster care placement of Children in nonIndian homes. “[P]rocess is due when a
proceeding affects or interferes with the
parent-child relationship.” State ex rel.
Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v. Maria