12/16 - State Bar
[…] or pass title to a vehicle” did not apply to
the act of possession of a stolen vehicle.
Id. Accordingly, this Court explained, the
“statute defines two separate crimes: (1)
taking, receiving, or transferring possession of a vehicle with knowledge or reason
to believe it is stolen and with intent to
procure or pass title, and (2) unlawful possession of a stolen vehicle.” Id. ¶ 3.
{8} In 2009, the Legislature amended the
language of the crime of receiving or transferring stolen vehicles or motor vehicles
and recompiled the statute in the Criminal
Code as Section 30-16D-4. The amended
text of the statute after the Legislature’s
action reads:
A.Receiving or transferring a
stolen vehicle or motor vehicle
consists of a person who, with
intent to procure or pass title
to a vehicle or motor vehicle as
defined by the Motor Vehicle
Bar Bulletin - December 16, 2015 - Volume 54, No. 50
Code [66-1-1 NMSA 1978] that
the person knows or has reason to
believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken, receives or transfers
possession of the vehicle or motor
vehicle from or to another or who
has in the person’s possession any
vehicle that the person knows or
has reason to believe has been
stolen or unlawfully taken[.]
Section 30-16D-4(A) (2009).
{9}With the exception of a new subsection related to penalties, the 2009 amendments left the statute largely unchanged.
See State v. Brown, 2010-NMCA-079, ¶ 28
n.1, 148 N.M. 888, 242 P.3d 455 (stating
that Section 30-16D-4 is “essentially the
same” in its recompiled and amended form
when compared to the previous version of
the statute). Most notably for our purposes
here, the Legislature removed the comma
before the phrase “or who has in the person’s possession any vehicle that the person
knows or has reason to believe has been
stolen or unlawfully taken[.]” Compare
Section 30-16D-4 and Section 66-3-505.
Defendant argues that the Legislature’s
deletion of the comma eliminated the
separate and distinct offense of unlawful
possession of a stolen vehicle delineated
under the statute prior to 2009 and established by this Court in Wise. We disagree.