12/16 - State Bar
[…] deprived of fair and impartial proceedings, on Rule 21-211(A) NMRA, which
requires that a judge “disqualify himself
or herself in any proceeding in which
the judge’s impartiality might reasonably
be questioned.” Id. Father argues that it
could appear that the judge presiding over
Father’s case might consider the impact on
his colleague if the district court judge removed Children from the colleague’s foster
home to place them with Aunt. However,
the district court judge typically does
not determine placement when a child is
in the legal custody of the Department.
See NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-4(O) (2009)
(defining “legal custody” as “a legal status
created by order of the court . . . that vests
in a person, department or agency the
right to determine where and with whom
a child shall live” (internal quotation
marks omitted)). The suggestion that the
district court judge’s impartiality could
be reasonably questioned, based solely on
the fact that he and one of Children’s temporary foster parents sat concurrently as
judges for the same district, is insufficient
to require recusal.