12/16 - State Bar
[…] members of the Navajo Nation, or other
Indian families. Father argues that the
Department failed to make active efforts
to prevent the breakup of the Indian family
and to comply with the relative placement
preferences under the ICWA and the New
Mexico Abuse and Neglect Act. Father also
contends that in the absence of full compliance with the placement preferences, he
was denied due process of law.
{8} To the extent that any of Father’s claims
relate to the current placement of Children,
we decline to address them. Father may
not challenge the placement of Children
after the termination. See § 32A-4-29(L)
(“A judgment of the court terminating parental rights divests the parent of all legal
rights and privileges.”). Accordingly, our
analysis of Father’s claims is limited to the
foster care placement of Children prior to
the termination of Father’s parental rights.
Children’s Placement Under the ICWA and
the New Mexico Abuse and Neglect Act
{9} Interpretation of the ICWA and the