12/16 - State Bar
[…] vehicle registration system that maintains
a history of individual vehicle ownership,
requires distinct identifiers be assigned
3 UJI 14-1652. The jury was also instructed that “[a] person is in possession of [a vehicle] when, on the occasion in question, he
knows what it is, he knows it is on his person or in his presence and he exercises control over it.” UJI 14-130. This instruction also
provides that “[e]ven if the object is not in his physical presence, he is in possession if he knows what it is and where it is and he
exercises control over it.” Id.
4See § 66-3-1001.1(E) (defining an “off-highway motor vehicle”); see also § 66-3-1(A) (providing that “every off-highway motor
vehicle is subject to the registration and certificate of title provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code” unless certain exceptions apply); see
also § 66-3-1003 (“Unless exempted from the provisions of the [OHMVA], a person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle
unless the off-highway motor vehicle has been registered in accordance with Chapter 66, Article 3 NMSA 1978.”).
32