Harris Case - Defendant`s Motion to Dismiss After
[…] remedy or relief available.
The state, or city in the instant cause, has the burden to provide each element of a
crime beyond a reasonable
doubt
u.s. v. Cooper, 2014,
739 F.3d 873; State v. Bondurant
(2012) 982 N.E. 2d 1261; State v. Dutton (1965)3 Ohio App. 2d 118.
The record is devoid of any evidence of pain and suffering by these companion
animals, an essential element of the city's case. While the City's expert and the Defendant's
1
expert agreed on very little, the one thing that they agreed upon was that each dog is
different in pain tolerance or reaction.
Further, section 959.131(F)ORC provides: "Divisions (8), (C), (D), and (E) of this
section to not apply to any of the following:
(3) Dogs being used or intended for use for hunting or field trial purposes, provided
that the dogs are being treated in accordance with usual and commonly accepted practices
for the care of hunting dogs;
(4) The use of common training devices, if the companion animal is being treated in
accordance with usual and customary accepted practices for the training of animals;
(5) The administering of medicine to a companion animal that was properly
prescribed by a person who has been issued a license, temporary permit, or registration
certificate under chapter 4741. of the Revised Code."
It is acceptable under the statute to shock a dog to cause a cessation of barking, to
shock a dog in the training as to an underground fence, to cause a dog discomfort and pain
if commonly accepted practice for a hunting dog, but not to euthanize a dog with