We`re Scared to Death: Class Certification and
[…] off in shackles, too. If the blackmail charge is meant literally, the normative case against the class action is straightforward.
No proponent of the blackmail thesis has suggested criminal prosecutions. Judges have reviewed and reversed certification orders to
prevent blackmail, but have not imposed prison terms. To my knowledge, judges have not sanctioned litigants or lawyers for filing class
actions, nor trial judges for certifying them. Finally, on certain standard definitions of blackmail, requesting or ordering class certification
123
simply does not qualify.
122 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 873 (2000) ("Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a
consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States,
demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both.").
123 For example, Section 223.4 of the Model Penal Code defines theft by extortion as
obtain[ing] property of another by threatening to (1) inflict bodily injury on
anyone or commit any other criminal offense; or (2) accuse anyone of a crim-
Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. School of Law