2015 Workers` Compensation Law Section Mid
[…] at two-thirds of the pre-injury average weekly wage, up to a State Maximum for
TTD, ($769.06 for injuries occurring in 2014), until the claimant is released to
return to work or until the claimant reaches Maximum Medical Improvement
(MMI).
A.
Claimant Is Completely Restricted from Work
If the claimant is completely restricted from work, TTD is payable until the
claimant reaches Maximum Medical Improvement (MMI). Issues which
arise:
1.
Determination of the Average Weekly Wage to determine TTD
rate.
2.
Time period for initiation of benefits.
3.
1
a.
KRS 342.040(1) directs, “no income benefits shall be
payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless
disability continues for a period of more than two (2)
weeks, in which case income benefits shall be allowed
from the first day of disability.
b.
KRS 342.040(1) directs TTD benefits shall be instituted no
later than the fifteenth day after disability and shall be paid
no less often than semi-monthly.
Situation where treating physician continues to completely restrict
from work, but Defense IME opines claimant can return to work or
is at MMI.
With assistance from Hon. Chris Evensen and Hon. Gary Anderson.
11