2015 Workers` Compensation Law Section Mid
[…] Anderson’s FEV1 test value
and when he found that the correct percentage represented by that value was 78 percent.
Next, the Special Fund argues that, pursuant to KRS 342.732(2), if either the FVC or the
FEV1 value is greater than 80 percent of the predicted normal value, a claimant does not
qualify for benefits under KRS 342.732(1)(b). Because this claimant’s largest FVC
exceeded 80 percent of the predicted normal, the Special Fund argues that, regardless of
the fact that his FEV1 was less than 80 percent, he qualifies only for Retraining Incentive
benefits (RIB) under KRS 342.732(1)(a).
142
KRS 342.732(2) reads as follows:
The presence of respiratory impairment resulting from exposure to coal
dust shall be established by using the largest forced vital capacity (FVC)
value or the largest forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1) value
determined from the totality of all such spirometric testing performed in
compliance with accepted medical standards.
As noted by both the Court of Appeals and the Board, the interpretations of the Special
Fund and of the ALJ both conform to common usage of the language found in the statute.
Because the intent of the legislature is not clear in this regard, it is necessary to consult