Disposition of Surplus Assets in Liquidating Bankruptcy Estates
[…] from page 19
cation of state escheat law by vesting a property interest in
surplus funds with the liquidating chapter 11 trust, but provides no other set of instructions in its place.
Code Does Not Command the Disposition of Surplus Funds
The Bankruptcy Code sections pertaining to the distribution of property of the estate do not answer the question of
how to distribute surplus funds in a liquidating chapter 11 plan.
Section 726 of the Code provides a distribution scheme for
disbursing funds in a chapter 7 liquidation, but, as the Xpedior
court acknowledged, § 103(b) of the Code provides that § 726
is applicable only in cases brought under chapter 7.26 Section
347 of the Code specifically addresses “unclaimed property,” providing that “[a]ny security, money or other property
remaining unclaimed at the expiration of the time allowed in a
case under chapter 9, 11 or 12 of this title … becomes property
of the debtor or of the entity acquiring the assets of the debtor
under the plan, as the case may be.”27 However, this passage
does not address how to dispose of unclaimed property when
the debtor has dissolved and “the entity acquiring the assets of
the debtor” (the liquidating trust) has fulfilled its purpose by
making all distributions authorized under a confirmed chapter