Civil Gang Injunctions - National District Attorneys Association
[…] agents, servants, employees, aiders [and] abettors. . . .’” Acuna, 14
Cal. 4th at 1124 (quoting Berger v. Superior Court, 175 Cal. 719,
721 (1917)).
Though it is now the routine practice to name the gang—the entity—as
a defendant, agencies that bring gang injunction suits hold different
views about whether the lawsuit should also name individual gang members. Because every gang’s membership is fluid, a gang injunction
6 Colonia Chiques based this holding on the Acuna decision as well as an analysis of certain statutes,
primarily California Code of Civil Procedure section 369.5(a), which provides: “A partnership or
other unincorporated association, whether organized for profit or not, may sue and be sued in the
name it has assumed or by which it is known.”
28
N AT I O N A L C E N T E R
FOR
C O M M U N I T Y P RO S E C U T I O N
PLANNING
THE
INJUNCTION
becomes significantly less useful if the injunction is limited only to those
individuals who are named as defendants in the civil lawsuit. Current