Civil Gang Injunctions - National District Attorneys Association
[…] warranted by the evidence or that the notice of the injunction was inadequate may not be addressed by the criminal court because they are
based on factual findings (adequacy of evidence and notice) that were
made by the judge who issued the injunction.
13 See, e.g., Hogan v. Superior Court, 74 Cal. App. 704, 708 (1925) (collateral attack is limited to a
determination of whether the injunction was issued in excess of the issuing court’s jurisdiction and is
further limited to defects appearing on the face of the record); Cal. Evid. Code § 666 (“Any court of
this state . . . or any judge of such a court, acting as such, is presumed to have acted in the lawful
exercise of its jurisdiction. This presumption applies only when the act of the court or judge is
under collateral attack”).
N AT I O N A L D I S T R I C T A T T O R N E Y S A S S O C I AT I O N
53
CONCLUSION
Gang injunctions, as described in this publication, are certainly a novel
approach to the reduction of gang-related criminal activity. However, the