Civil Gang Injunctions - National District Attorneys Association
[…] Co. v. Superior Court, 13
Cal. 4th 893, 938 (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 826 com. c).
Though the nuisance caused by the complained-of activity must be substantial and unreasonable, the conduct need not cause actual harm to be
actionable. “[M]ere apprehension of injury from a dangerous condition
may constitute a nuisance where it interferes with the comfortable enjoyment of property.” (McIvor v. Mercer–Fraser Co., 76 Cal. App. 2d 247, 254 (1946).
Injunctions may be used to prevent criminal conduct as long as it falls
within the definition of nuisance. Cal. Civ. Code § 3369 (“Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted . . . to enforce a penal law,
except in a case of nuisance.”) However, the abated conduct need not be
criminal. In re Englebrecht, 67 Cal. App. 4th 486, 492 (1998).
A nuisance per se arises when lawmakers pass a statute or ordinance
deeming a condition or activity a nuisance—regardless of whether the
conduct meets the statutory definition of nuisance.