American Indians, Indian Tribes, and State Government
[…] rel. Ray v. Martin, 326 U.S. 496 (1946).
7
18 U.S.C. § 1153. This law was passed in response to a Supreme Court ruling that the federal courts lack
jurisdiction to prosecute an Indian who had already been punished by his tribe for killing another Indian. Ex Parte
Crow Dog, 109 U.S. 556 (1883). The punishment meted out by the tribe—restitution to the victim’s family—was
viewed by many non-Indians as an insufficient punishment for the crime of murder and Congress responded by
granting the federal courts jurisdiction over violent crimes committed on Indian reservations.
8
18 U.S.C. § 1153 - Offenses committed within Indian country: “(a) Any Indian who commits against the
person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter,
kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, a felony assault under section 113, an assault against an
individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, felony child abuse or neglect, arson, burglary, robbery, and a
felony under section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all
other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.”
9
Insofar as the Major Crimes Act covers offenses committed by an Indian against the person or property of a
non-Indian, it overlaps the jurisdiction conferred on the federal courts by the Enclave and Assimilative Crimes Acts.