Dauphin County Reporter - Dcba
[…] Id. (quoting T.B. v.
L.R.M. at 916-917). The rights and liabilities arising out of that relation
are the same as between parent and child. Id. (citing Spells v. Spells, 378
A.2d 879, 882 (Pa. Super. 1977)).
Though the former domestic partner successfully exercised her custodial rights on the basis of her in loco parentis status, she nevertheless
denied her liability to support the children after the biological mother of
the children sued her for support. The superior court agreed that the nonbiological partner had no statutory obligation to provide support under
Domestic Relations Code Section 4321(2), which governs support obligations and requires that “[p]arents are liable for the support of their children who are unemancipated and 18 years of age or younger.” 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 4321(2). The court noted that even though “the term ‘parent’
is not defined in the Domestic Relations Code,” the domestic partner
could not be considered a “parent” under this statute since she was not
the biological or adoptive parent of the children. Id. at 877, 878. The