Scientific Name: Melaleuca linariifolia Common Name: Flaxleaf

Comments

Transcription

Scientific Name: Melaleuca linariifolia Common Name: Flaxleaf
Scientific Name: Melaleuca linariifolia
Common Name: Flaxleaf Paperbark
Size: 20-30’ tall x 20-25’ wide
Deciduous / Evergreen: Evergreen
Leaves / Flowers: Stiff bright green or bluish green leaves.
Small white flowers in summer.
Exposure: Full sun
Water: Little water
Origin: Australia
Sunset Zones: 9, 13-24
Maintenance: Low. Prune to show off trunk bark.
Comments: Very drought tolerant tree with exfoliating
white bark. Oil derived from its leaves and twigs is used
medicinally for several types of bacterial and fungal
infections.
Chino Basin Water Conservation District
4594 San Bernardino Street, Montclair CA 91763
(909) 626-2711
www.cbwcd.org

Similar documents