Defendants` Cases Cited in their Motion to Dismiss
[…] the veracity of the statements at issue. After all the evidence had been presented by both sides, the
trial court concluded that Pennsylvania's statute giving the defendant the burden of proving the
truth of the statements violated the Federal Constitution. Id., at 3589. The trial court therefore
instructed the jury that the plaintiffs bore the burden of proving falsity. Id., at 3848.
During the trial, appellants took advantage of Pennsylvania's "shield law" on a number of
occasions. That law allows employees of the media to refuse to divulge their sources. See 42
Pa.Cons.Stat. § 5942(a) (1982) ("No person . . . employed by any newspaper of general
circulation . . . or any
Page 771
radio or television station, or any magazine of general circulation, . . . shall be required to disclose
the source of any information procured or obtained by such person, in any legal proceeding, trial
or investigation before any government unit"). See also 506 Pa., at 327, 485 A.2d, at 387 ("This
statute has been interpreted broadly"). Appellees requested an instruction stating that the jury
could draw a negative inference from appellants' assertions of the shield law; appellants requested