Defendants` Cases Cited in their Motion to Dismiss
[…] WASTE MANAGEMENT OF TEXAS, INC., Petitioner,
v.
TEXAS DISPOSAL SYSTEMS LANDFILL, INC., Respondent.
appeals have defined pecuniary loss as “including money and everything that can be valued in
money.” Even Black's Law Dictionary defines the term as “[a] loss of money or of something
having monetary value.” 37 Thus, TDS concludes, a corporation's reputation damages are
economic under the 1995 text, because they are (1) not specifically defined as non-economic
damages, (2) not expressly excluded from the definition of economic damages, and (3) can be
specifically valued in money. We disagree.
Section 41.008(b) states:
Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the
greater of:
[434 S.W.3d 152]
(1) (A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus
(B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed
$750,000; or
(2) $200,000.38
Section 41.008(b) remained unchanged as a result of a 2003 amendment. 39Section 41.001(4) was
amended. In 1995, Section 41.001(4) read as follows:
“Economic damages” means compensatory damages for pecuniary loss; the term does not