Defendants` Cases Cited in their Motion to Dismiss
[…] only awarded TDS its actual, out-of-pocket expenses, to the penny. Because the jury could have
reasonably disregarded TDS's evidence of staff time spent managing the effects of the Alert, so
shall we. See City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 811. We therefore limit our discussion to the amount
awarded by the jury.
120.
See Fed. Express Corp. v. Dutschmann, 846 S.W.2d 282, 284 (Tex.1993) (per curiam)
(“Recovery of punitive damages requires a finding of an independent tort with accompanying
actual damages.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 41.004(a).
121.
SeeTex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 41.008(b).
122
.Tex. Fin.Code § 304.005(b) (Post-judgment interest does not accrue “[i]f a case is
appealed and a motion for extension of time to file a brief is granted for a party who was a
claimant at trial....”).
avc-defendant-cases.doc
72 of 667
893 S.W.2d 309
Samuel WASHINGTON, Appellant,
v.
NAYLOR INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, INC., Appellee.
No. 01-94-00244-CV. Court of Appeals of Texas,
Houston [1st Dist.]. Feb. 23, 1995.
Page 309
893 S.W.2d 309
Samuel WASHINGTON, Appellant,
v.