Defendants` Cases Cited in their Motion to Dismiss
[…] Pub.L. 101-186, 101 Stat. 1286. Congress
has also established "The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag" and the manner of its deliverance. 36
U.S.C. § 172. The flag has appeared as the principal symbol on approximately 33 United States
postal stamps and in the design of at least 43 more, more times than any other symbol. United
States Postal Service, Definitive Mint Set 15 (1988).
Both Congress and the States have enacted numerous laws regulating misuse of the
American flag. Until 1967, Congress left the regulation of misuse of the flag up to the States.
Now, however, 18 U.S.C. § 700(a) provides that:
"Whoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the United States by publicly
mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon it shall be fined not more than $1,000
or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."
Congress has also prescribed, inter alia, detailed rules for the design of the flag, 4 U.S.C. §
1, the time and occasion of flag's display, 36 U.S.C. § 174, the position and manner of
Page 428
avc-defendant-cases.doc
147 of 667
82 S.W.3d 609
UTV OF SAN ANTONIO, INC., d/b/a/ KMOL-TV, Appellant,