The Wisconsin Deadman`s Statute
[…] realization within the Wisconsin courts was wholly consistent with the
trends beginning to manifest themselves across the nation. But as many
128. See, e.g., MASs. GEN. LAvs ch. 233, § 65 (1997)(enacted in 1902).
129. See 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/8-101 (West 1997).
130. Id.
131. The enactment of Rule 616 in Minnesota superceded the state's Deadman's Statute
and provides that "[fjor the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence of bias,
prejudice, or interest of the witness for or against any party to the case is admissible." MINN.
R. EVID. 616. Missouri's section 491.010(1) provides that "[n]o person shall be disqualified
as a witness in any civil suit or proceeding.., by reason of his interest in the event of the
same as a party or otherwise, but such interest may be shown for the purpose of affecting his
credibility." Mo. REV. STAT. § 491.010 (1997).
132. See Currie, supra note 2, at 491-92.
133. See generally id.; see also Molay v. Molay, 175 N.W.2d 254,259 (Wis. 1970).
MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 82:281
state legislatures began to abandon Deadman's Statutes because of