Turning Insider Trading Inside Out in the European Union
[…] the UK, Belgium, the Netherlands, Luxembourg, Italy, Spain, Portugal, Greece, Denmark,
and Ireland. Austria, Sweden, and Finland accepted membership in 1994 bringing the total
number to 15 countries. The European Union (EU) has also entered into an agreement with
the remaining nations of the European Free Trade Association ("EFTA") (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland (unratified)). See Paul B. Stephan, The New International
Law- Legitimacy, Accountability, Authority, and Freedom in the New Global Order,70 COLO.
L. REV. 1555, 1572-75 (1999).
5. Section 4(a) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 establishes the Securities and
Exchange Commission (SEC). See Securities Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78d (1994). The SEC
is an independent regulatory body consisting of "five commissioners to be appointed by the
President with the advice and consent of the Senate." Id. The Act directs that commissioners
"shall be appointed alternatively as nearly as may be practicable" from different political parties. Id. The SEC has primary responsibility for implementing the Act and regulating United