Turning Insider Trading Inside Out in the European Union
[…] was filed by Law Professors in support of Respondent. See Brief of Amici CuriaeLaw Professors and Counsel in Support of Respondent, United States of America v. O'Hagan, 521 U.S.
642 (1997) (No. 96-842), available in 1997 WL 143793. In their amicus brief, the authors
urge the Supreme Court to affirm the Eighth Circuit's holding arguing that the misappropriation theory does not comport with the text of, or purpose of, the SEA of 1934. See id.
55. See Painter et al., supra note 54, at 228 n.5.
56. See HAMILTON, supra note 3, at 833.
57. See id.
58. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3 (1994).
59. Rule 14e-3 provides in pertinent part:
(a) If any person has taken a substantial step or steps to commence, or has commenced, a tender offer (the "offering person"), it shall constitute a fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative act or practice within the meaning of section 14(e) of the
Act for any other person who is in possession of material information relating to